Yonsei University International Students Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on August 10, 2022

Over the past few decades, Yonsei has created an international environment for students. Yonsei welcomes international students from more than 60 countries. All students are guaranteed student support services, which include personal counseling & mentoring, academic advising, support for foreign languages, integration events on campus and extracurricular activities. Are you an international student looking for more information regarding Yonsei University International Students Acceptance Rate, Yonsei University GPA requirement, Yonsei University medical school international students & Yonsei University majors for international students.

Yonsei University International Students Acceptance Rate –  CollegeLearners.com

Searching through the internet to for credible details requires patience and can be daunting. You need not worry as you have come to the right source for the latest information on Yonsei University ranking & Yonsei university courses

Get full details on Yonsei university admission 2021, Yonsei acceptance rate, how hard is it to get into Yonsei university, how to apply to Yonsei university, how to get a scholarship in Yonsei university, Yonsei university majors for international students, Yonsei university international students. You can also discover more related posts on top undergraduate business schools in us on Infolearners.

한국유학종합시스템 Study in Korea | run by Korean Government

Yonsei University Overview

Do you want to know more about Yonsei University Acceptance Rate? Well you can read on to learn everything you need to know about Yonsei university international students acceptance rate and the criteria required to gain admission into this prestigious Korean University. Yonsei University is a private research university located in Seoul, South Korea. Established in 1885, Yonsei is one of the oldest and most prestigious universities in South Korea.

The modern version of the university was created in 1957 when Yonhi College and Severance Union Medical College merged (Yonsei is the combination of the first letters of both of the former schools). Severance began as a hospital in 1885 and Yonhi was first established in 1915. Yonsei is a private Christian university. Before we get into acceptance rate of Yonsei University, let’s take a look at basic background information.

Yonsei University gives many generous scholarships to both domestic and international students. You should definitely apply for Yonsei University Scholarships if you want to attend!

Yonsei University – Mānoa International Exchange

Yonsei University is one of the leading private research institute of Seoul, South. Being one of the three SKY Universities, Yonsei University happens to be one of the most prestigious universities along with Seoul National University and Korea University. Not only prestigious, but Yonsei is also the oldest of South Korea as it was established in 1885. It is an efficient private Christian University developed in South Korea.

It would be needless to say that Yonsei University has contributed towards shaping the economic development and industrialization of Korea. The main campus of Yonsei is situated in Songdo, Incheon and was founded in 2010. The campus of Yonsei University is one sure to grab the attention of the audience. Being ranked among the Top 20 Universities of Asia, Yonsei boasts an International Campus along with the Residential College system and integrated curriculum. As you can see, Yonsei University is one of the best in the world, and therefore, the acceptance rate at Yonsei is pretty low.

General info

Alternative names연세대학교
Founded1957
WikipediaYonsei University
AccreditationKorean Council for University Education (KCUE)
MottoThe Truth Shall Make You Free. (John 8:32)
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Christian Universities and Colleges in Asia (ACUCA)
Open Education Consortium (OEC)

Location and Contacts

Address134 Sinchon-dong, Seodaemun-gu
Seoul, Seoul, 120-749
South Korea
City population9,807,000
Phone+82 (2) 2123 2114
Fax+82 (2) 392 0618

Quick Review

Religion: Christian-Protestant

  • Acceptance rate: 40%
  • Enrollment: 29,502
  • Type: For-profit
  • Funding: Private
  • Highest Degree: Doctorate
  • Website: www.yonsei.ac.kr
  • Languages: Korean;English

Yonsei University Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate40%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school, government qualifying examination and university entrance examination
Academic CalendarMarch to February (March – August; September-February)
Enrollment29,502
Full time employee1,138
Student:staff ratio26:1

Yonsei University Rankings and Facts

Yonsei is one of the three SKY universities in Korea that is often referred to as the three most prestigious in the country, together with Seoul National University and Korea University. The World University Rankings ranked Yonsei 201-250 in the world. Yonsei is also consistently ranked in the top 20 of Asian universities in a variety of publications. QS World University Rankings put Yonsei at 105th overall and as high as 12th in modern languages.

Yonsei has 19 undergraduate colleges and schools and 16 postgraduate schools. They also have several international programs, including winter and summer programs.

Yonsei University (Seoul campus) | World University Rankings | THE

Topical Rankings by Citation Count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science72318,325
Medicine158609,297
Engineering21348,591
Physics230179,777
Computer science237116,329
Chemistry246223,393
Business24631,173
Biology284343,824
Environmental science30427,846
Geology36119,772
Mathematics36747,717
Economics37721,134
Psychology41470,614
Philosophy460614
Sociology5537,093
History614337
Political science6652,292
Geography10491,795
Art131940

Yonsei University Student Attendance

Yonsei is a private Christian school, but students are not required to be Christian to be admitted. There are nearly 30,000 students at Yonsei, nearly two-thirds of which are undergraduates and the rest are masters and doctorate students. There are over 100 student clubs at Yonsei and the school also has several sports teams that compete in the U-League. The school mascot is an eagle.

Yonsei has three campuses. The main campus is in Seoul and is widely considered to be one of the most beautiful campuses in the world. In 1977 a second campus was opened in Wonju that now has nearly 10,000 undergraduates attending it. The third campus opened in 2010 as the Yonsei International Campus. It is located in Incheon.

Yonsei University Famous Alumni

As one of the most prestigious universities in South Korea, Yonsei has many famous and notable alumni. Starting with business first, Kim Woo-Jung (founder and CEO of Daewoo Group), Suh Kyung-bae (chairman of Taepyeongyang Corporation), and Chung Mong-hun (former chairman of Hyundai Group) are all graduates of Yonsei. Perhaps the most notable alumni are Han Seung-soo, the former President of the United Nations General Assembly and Prime Minister of South Korea.

Other notable alumni include Han Kang (a novelist and winner of the 2016 Man Booker International Prize), Sung-Mo Kang (President of KAIST), Marvin Chun (Dean of Yale College), and Chun Lee-kyung (four-time Olympic Gold Medalist). Several entertainment stars also attended Yonsei, including Bong Joon-ho (one of the most successful movie directors in South Korea history).

Other Facts

Two core principles of the university are truth and freedom, represented as a book and torch, respectively, on the university’s shield. The school’s motto is “the truth will set you free”, taken from the Bible at John 8:32.

Yonsei University International Students Acceptance Rate

The Yonsei university international students acceptance rate is:

31 %

Meaning that only around one -third of all qualified international students applicants secure admission to this university.

Yonsei University is very competitive for Korean students. You have to be in top 2% of all Korean seniors to be admitted to Yonsei University. How about international students, who might ask. Things change dramatically for international students. They are looking for qualified international students, which helps them increase diversity. The increased diversity helps in the rankings because it is one of the criteria. Although the acceptance rate is not published, the estimated acceptance rate of Yonsei University is 40%. If you are a qualified international student, you will be able to attend Yonsei University.

I hope that this article about Yonsei University acceptance rate was useful. If you want to know more about other universities’ acceptance rate, visit acceptance rate category. Also, if you want to know more about Yonsei University Scholarships, visit this page.

Yonsei University in Korea | Education Abroad and Overseas Campuses

Throughout the year, many students try their luck for getting into one of the most prestigious University of South Korea, Yonsei University. But, only a few of them can crack through. The acceptance rate at Yonsei University is generally lower as compared to the other universities. If you are one of those students who is trying to get into this University, you should know a little about the university and its acceptance rate.

Yonsei University is one of the leading private research institute of Seoul, South. Being one of the three SKY Universities, Yonsei University happens to be one of the most prestigious universities along with Seoul National University and Korea University. Not only prestigious, but Yonsei is also the oldest of South Korea as it was established in 1885. It is an efficient private Christian University developed in South Korea.

Yonsei University Acceptance Rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate31%
Admissions RequirementsGraduation from high school, government qualifying examination and university entrance examination
Academic CalendarMarch to February (March – August; September-February)
Enrollment29,502
Full time employee1,138
Student:staff ratio26:1

It would be needless to say that Yonsei University has contributed towards shaping the economic development and industrialization of Korea. The main campus of Yonsei is situated in Songdo, Incheon and was founded in 2010. The campus of Yonsei University is one sure to grab the attention of the audience. Being ranked among the Top 20 Universities of Asia, Yonsei boasts an International Campus along with the Residential College system and integrated curriculum. As you can see, Yonsei University is one of the best in the world, and therefore, the acceptance rate at Yonsei is pretty low.

The main motto of Yonsei University is, “The truth will set you free,” thereby helping to build creativity and self-motivation in students. Over time, Yonsei has been working towards developing this goal among everyone and brings about the educational experiment. The University has maintained its ranking globally and has also developed smart campuses. The combined space of educational learning along with digital infrastructure has contributed towards the growth of the University.

With some Royal Support, Yonsei University was able to develop the hospital in 1885. The University currently boasts of 29,621 students. The University also conducts international, summer and winter programs throughout the year. The University promotes 100 student clubs, sports teams and more. It promotes the eagle as its mascot.

Moreover, currently, there are 19 Undergraduate Colleges and schools under the university. As far as postgraduate schools are concerned, Yonsei has about 16 of them affiliated understand it. There are three campuses of Yonsei with the main campus in Seoul, second in Wonju and third is the Yonsei International Campus.

One of the most notable thing about Yonsei University is the wide range of famous alumni. Some of the prominent celebrities who have made their mark around the world after qualifying from Yonsei University include the following

  • Woo-Jung- founder and CEO of Daewoo Group
  • Sung-Mo Kang- President of KAIST
  • Bong Joon-ho- Movie directors in South Korea
  • Han Kang- a major novelist and 2016 Man Booker International Prize
  • Suh Kyung-bae- Chairman of Hyundai Group
  • Marvin Chu- Dean of Yale College
Is South Korea Ready for All Its International Students? | KOREA EXPOSÉ

Yonsei University Acceptance Rate

Yonsei is one of the prominent and competitive universities around the world. According to the estimates and reports, the acceptance rate of Yonsei varies from 1-2%. The things are getting much different for international students to increase the diversity of the university. For international students, it is estimated that the acceptance rate of Yonsei is 31%. This increased number of international students is helping in increasing the ranking around the world. However, to get into the university, you need to qualify as an efficient student.

I hope that this article on Yonsei University acceptance rates was helpful. If you want to know the acceptance rates at other Korean universities, visit Korea Acceptance Rate Category.

Yonsei University Majors for International Students

Medicine45,594 / 894,512
Engineering27,852 / 555,059
Physics22,888 / 624,673
Chemistry22,432 / 554,870
Biology21,530 / 677,737
Materials Science16,861 / 359,094
Computer Science10,650 / 218,829
Surgery8,551 / 205,258
Oncology and Cancer research7,025 / 191,390
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences5,130 / 121,481
Radiology and Nuclear medicine4,443 / 86,773
Artificial Intelligence (AI)4,149 / 58,763
Pathology3,893 / 87,015
Psychology3,694 / 105,534
Gastroenterology and Hepatology3,658 / 93,044
Environmental Science3,382 / 90,477
Chemical Engineering3,151 / 82,652
Business3,109 / 81,070
Cardiology2,985 / 43,384
Demography2,797 / 85,518
Nanotechnology2,604 / 117,182
Immunology2,601 / 76,613
Optical Engineering2,524 / 30,000
Molecular Biology2,371 / 74,155
Anesthesiology2,358 / 30,990
Electronic Engineering1,987 / 24,271
Mathematics1,980 / 31,366
Computer Vision1,935 / 24,878
Biochemistry1,892 / 77,016
Anatomy and Physiology1,745 / 42,361
Radiation Therapy1,731 / 45,209
Physical Therapy1,665 / 25,954
Economics1,631 / 29,296
Inorganic Chemistry1,561 / 51,011
Health Science1,497 / 42,086
Quantum and Particle physics1,495 / 118,806
Computer Networking1,385 / 18,259
Pharmacology1,317 / 33,398
Automation and Control engineering1,300 / 22,191
Microbiology1,298 / 39,642
Yonsei University Acceptance Rate and 2021 Admission Programs : Current  School News

Yonsei University GPA Requirement

(We have a minimum GPA requirement for college or university students, which is above 2.5/4.0.) Applicants must submit an on-line application along with an official transcript from their home university.

Yonsei University International Students Requirements

Exchange Student Program

Exchange students are those who are nominated by an overseas university under bilateral exchange agreement. Exchange program candidates can apply through the International Office of their home university. Tuition is paid to the home university, and in most cases the application and documentation fee is waived.

Visiting Student Program (Partners or Study Abroad Student)

*Available ONLY If Institution or University will pay the application fee and tuition.

Students those who are planning to attend Yonsei for a semester or two NOT through the student exchange channel. Tuition is paid to Yonsei University, and the application and documentation fee should be paid at the time of application.

Application Deadline
  1. Fall Semester : From March to April
  2. Spring Semester : From September to October
Requirements
  1. Minimum GPA for Application
    • 1)CGPA must be over CGPA 2.7 on a 4.3(CGPA 2.5 on a 4.0 )
    • 2)ECTS (C or above)
    • 3)62.5/100
  2. Language Requirement
    • 1)English: TOEFL score must be a minimum of 79 in iBT(cBT 213, pBT 550) or IELTS 6.5.
    • 2)Korean: KLAT level 4 / TOPIK level 4. (required only if a student is taking courses taught in Korean)
    *Note : Native English Speakers & Non-Native Speakers studying their degree in English are waived.
  3. Semester Fulfillment Requirement
    • This program is open to 4-year college or university students who are currently studying at their home universities as full-time students, and have completed two (2) semesters (or the equivalent) before the nomination / application period.
    • For transfer students or graduate students, a minimum of one semester’s results from the university must appear on the official transcripts.
Application Procedure
  1. If you would like to study at Yonsei as a Study Abroad Program at Yonsei, apply directly through Office of International Affairs, Yonsei University
STEP 1Nomination (by Home University or Institution) or Create an ID and PW at http://oia.yonsei.ac.kr
STEP 2Complete Online Application Form (including uploading application materials)
STEP 3Pay the Application Fee (if any).
STEP 4Receive a Letter of Admission by Email (Late May ~ Early June)
STEP 5Pay the Tuition & Apply for Housing (if any)

Application Materials

  1. Official Transcript
  2. Proof of Language Proficiency (Native English Speakers & Non-Native Speakers studying their degree in English are waived.)
  3. Photo
  4. Passport Copy
  5. Mobility Confirmation Form (For Individual visiting students only)
  6. Health Insurance Document (must cover travel and contain the valid period)
  7. Study Plan

Yonsei University Fees For International Students

Application process and the cost of tuition. In most cases the admission committee prioritizes applicant’s academic performance when considering him/her for admission. Academic year of the university consists of two semesters. A year of bachelor studies will cost you around 8,236 USD. Doing your master’s studies at Yonsei University – Yonsei University is not cheap – a year of studies will cost you 12,068 USD. In addition, the scholarships provided by the university allow for partial coverage of tuition expenses. Before starting to plan your education at Yonsei University – Yonsei University read more information on the official website http://www.yonsei.ac.kr.

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$6,250$6,250
International students$6,250$6,250

Yonsei University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Refund Fees

Refund fees apply only to visiting (non-exchange) students who have paid the fees to Yonsei University.

  1. Application Fee : Non-refundable fee.
  2. Tuition Fee : Student must submit a written format of program withdrawal notice for refund before the deadline. All bank fees are the responsibility of the student. (Please request a program withdrawal form via email at [email protected])
    • 1)Before the first course registration Date : 100%
    • 2)From the first course registration Date to the Last Day of Course Add and Drop Period : 80%
    • 3)After the last day of course Drop and add period to the Last Day of Course withdrawal Period : 50%
    • 4)After the last day of course withdrawal Period : No refund is possible.
Visit Seoul - Seoul's Scenic University Campuses | The Official Travel  Guide to Seoul

Yonsei University Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate’s degreeBachelor’sMaster’sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor’s DegreeArts and Humanities, Business Administration, Dentistry, Economics, Education, Engineering, Home Economics, International Studies, Leadership, Medicine, Music, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Pharmacy, Religion, Social Sciences
Master’s DegreeArchitectural and Environmental Design, Arts and Humanities, Astronomy and Space Science, Biochemistry, Bioengineering, Biological and Life Sciences, Biology, Biomedicine, Biotechnology, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Child Care and Development, Chinese, Civil Engineering, Clothing and Sewing, Cognitive Sciences, Comparative Literature, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Cultural Studies, Dentistry, Earth Sciences, East Asian Studies, Economics, Education, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, Engineering, English, Environmental Engineering, Ethics, Family Studies, French, Gender Studies, Genetics, German, Gerontology, History, Industrial Engineering, Information Management, Information Sciences, Interior Design, International Business, International Economics, International Relations, International Studies, Korean, Law, Leisure Studies, Library Science, Literature, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Medical Technology, Medicine, Meteorology, Modern Languages, Music, Nanotechnology, Nursing, Nutrition, Philosophy, Physical Education, Physics, Political Sciences, Psychology, Public Administration, Public Health, Regional Studies, Religion, Russian, Social Policy, Social Sciences, Social Welfare, Sociology, Speech Therapy and Audiology, Sports, Statistics, Structural Architecture, Technology, Textile Technology, Theology, Town Planning
Doctor’s DegreeAstronomy and Space Science, Biomedical Engineering, Biomedicine, Business Administration, Chemistry, Child Care and Development, Chinese, Comparative Literature, Computer Science, Dentistry, Earth Sciences, East Asian Studies, Economics, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Engineering, English, Ethics, Family Studies, German, History, Home Economics, Information Sciences, International Business, International Economics, International Relations, International Studies, Laboratory Techniques, Law, Library Science, Literature, Mathematics and Computer Science, Medical Technology, Medicine, Natural Sciences, Nursing, Occupational Therapy, Packaging Technology, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Physical Therapy, Political Sciences, Public Administration, Public Health, Russian, Social Sciences, Statistics, Theology
Yonsei University Summer | UCEAP

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment