Easiest CSU To Get Into

Last Updated on September 19, 2022

Your dreams of CSU can rapidly become a reality upon completion of this guide and will give you the best chance to pass the application and acceptance process with flying colors. This easy colleges to get into in California guide is based on how I achieve a GPA of 3.9+ throughout my college career while being constantly disconnected from school for several months at a time. In order to be considered for admission to the CSU system, you must meet certain academic requirements. Different types of applicants have different requirements.

The easiest CSU to get into is CSU Stanislaus, which has an acceptance rate of 87%.

The next easiest CSU to get into is CSU East Bay, which has an acceptance rate of 82%.

The third easiest CSU to get into is CSU Sacramento, with an acceptance rate of 80%.

The CSU system is comprised of two types of institutions: general campuses and specialized campuses. General campuses include schools that offer a wide range of degrees and professional programs in addition to baccalaureate degrees. Specialized campuses offer one or more programs that are unique to a specific mission or purpose.

California State University schools may be of interest to you if you intend to attend some of the easy colleges to get into in California. According to data from the California State University system, these list of California state university acceptance rate 2020 are among the lowest CSU acceptance rates in California – meaning it might be easier to get into these colleges than the others.

Right here on infolearners, you are privy to a litany of relevant information on easy colleges to get into in california, cal state acceptance rates, how to get into a cal state, california state university acceptance rate 2021, and so much more. Take out time to visit our catalog for more information on similar topics.

21 Easy Online Schools to get into in 2021 | Best Ranking

California state university acceptance rate 2022

California State University–Los Angeles admissions is less selective with an acceptance rate of 76%. Half the applicants admitted to California State University–Los Angeles have an SAT score between 870 and 1060 or an ACT score of 15 and 20.

California State University-Los Angeles can be found in Los Angeles, CA, a public college which focuses on only a select few programs offered. Cal State LA enrolls about 27,000 students per year.

An ACT or SAT exam may be required before applying to this college. Scores between 890 (25th percentile) to 1080 (75th percentile) on the SAT and within the range of 15 (25th percentile) to 20 (75th percentile) for the ACT exam is common among applicants accepted to Cal State LA. Based on sampled GPA data collected and applied, it is estimated that the Cal State LA average GPA range for accepted students is around 2.64 – 2.97. California State University-Los Angeles sends acceptance letters to roughly 50 percent of those that apply. Of those that are accepted, around 20 percent attended the school. When applying historical data, we have projected that the Cal State LA acceptance rate 2021 will be around 44%.

Easiest CSU To Get Into

California has the most accredited universities in the country, so it’s no wonder students flock there to pursue their education. Some colleges are better than others, however – not all colleges are equal. Getting a college degree from an accredited institution is the key to a good education. You will have a strong foundation for your career when you graduate and step into the world as a professional. To learn more about easy schools to transfer to in california, read on to learn more.

7. California State University, Dominguez Hills

Dominguez Hills campus is located in northern Carson – Greater Los Angeles. This urban university was established in 1960, and it enrolls around 15,000 students each year. While acceptance rate is only slightly larger than 50%, future Cal State students at Dominguez Hills campus aren’t required to exhibit soaring high school grades or ACT scores for that matter. In fact, CSU campus in Carson has the lowest such requirements of all Cal State campuses. Average GPA between 2.64 and 2.9 should be enough for most students (both residents and non-residents), and so should be ACT composite scores between 15 and 19.

6. California State University, Northridge

Northridge campus can be found on the opposite side of downtown Los Angeles from Dominguez Hills campus. This is the largest of all CSU campuses as it enrolls close to 40,000 students, and it was established back in 1958. To be admitted to Northridge, a prospective student usually needs to exhibit GPA of between 2.71 and 3.14, and ACT composite scores in a range between 16 and 22.

5. California State University, Fresno

Fresno State is a fine place to spend your college days being close to a number of national parks including Yosemite, Sequoia and Kings Canyon. The campus was established in 1911, and it currently enrolls slightly above 21,000 students. Fresno State’s acceptance rate is around 60% while grade requirements are similar to those in Northridge; between 2.71 and 3.14 on average. ACT composite scores fall within the same region as well, being between 16 and 22.

7 Easiest CSU's to Get Into - Insider Monkey

4. California State University, East Bay

East Bay campus, just like Dominguez Hills campus enrolls around 15,000 students a year, and it is located in Hayward – Bay Area. Founded in 1957, California State University, East Bay offers Bachelor and Master degrees in all 6 major areas of study and many of their subfields. It also offers Doctorate degrees in most of the available fields. East Bay campus makes this 7 easiest CSU’s to get into list thanks to 16 to 22 requirement in ACT tests and 2.71 to 3.14 GPA. It has to be noted that acceptance rate of around 70% also plays an important role.

3. California State University, Bakersfield

Established in 1965, Bakersfield branch of Cal State enrolls around 9,000 students each year. With the city of Bakersfield being located between Fresno and Los Angeles, Bakersfield’s campus too represents a middle ground between Fresno State and number of Greater LA campuses. Acceptance rate to Bakersfield’s Cal State is higher than 60% but needed average high school grades and ACT scores are lower than it is the case with most other CSU’s. Average GPA needed falls within the range between 2.64 and 3.14, while needed composite ACT scores are between 15 and 22.

2. California State University, Stanislaus

CSU Stanislaus is located in Turlock, and it was founded in 1957. Similar to Bakersfield campus, it too enrolls around 9,000 students and is one of the smaller CSU’s overall. Acceptance rate to Stanislaus campus is higher than 70% which means that chances of getting admitted are rather high. Needless to say, GPA and ACT requirements are on the low side with former being between 2.71 and 3.14, and latter falling within the range between 16 and 22.

1. California State University, Los Angeles

Number one spot on this list of 7 easiest CSU’s to get into belongs to CSULA. Los Angeles campus was established in 1947, and it enrolls around 21,000 students a year. Acceptance rate is higher than 70%, and it’s actually the highest of all campuses that have made this list. To get admitted to the LA Cal State, a prospective student will need ACT composite scores between 15 and 20, and GPA between 2.64 and 2.97. Apart from highest acceptance rate, it’s clear to see that LA campus exhibits the lowest requirements of all CSU’s. This is why it’s the easiest Cal State campus to get into.

List of Hard and Easy Colleges to Get into in California

School NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateAdmission Yield
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA54,07215,3664,61328.42%30.02%
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona POMONA, CA39,72621,6873,69454.59%17.03%
California State University Maritime Academy VALLEJO, CA1,4211,08319076.21%17.54%
California State University-Bakersfield BAKERSFIELD, CA12,93510,4401,56180.71%14.95%
California State University-Channel Islands CAMARILLO, CA11,89410,20488785.79%8.69%
California State University-Chico CHICO, CA25,90818,7402,56172.33%13.67%
California State University-Dominguez Hills CARSON, CA20,86416,0662,53377.00%15.77%
California State University-East Bay HAYWARD, CA16,19512,3381,43876.18%11.66%
California State University-Fresno FRESNO, CA18,12310,5013,33457.94%31.75%
California State University-Fullerton FULLERTON, CA50,10526,3984,77852.69%18.10%
California State University-Long Beach LONG BEACH, CA71,35528,0195,16139.27%18.42%
California State University-Los Angeles LOS ANGELES, CA33,64116,0843,28747.81%20.44%
California State University-Monterey Bay SEASIDE, CA12,3279,2801,04675.28%11.27%
California State University-Northridge NORTHRIDGE, CA30,66118,1944,79259.34%26.34%
California State University-Sacramento SACRAMENTO, CA27,57622,6854,17582.26%18.40%
California State University-San Bernardino SAN BERNARDINO, CA16,31111,1832,88568.56%25.80%
California State University-San Marcos SAN MARCOS, CA17,34910,6992,24561.67%20.98%
California State University-Stanislaus TURLOCK, CA8,7647,8251,56889.29%20.04%
Humboldt State University ARCATA, CA15,17813,98982392.17%5.88%
San Diego State University SAN DIEGO, CA70,04823,9055,27534.13%22.07%
Average41,73818,1773,50043.55%19.25%
School NameApplicantsAdmittedEnrolledAcceptance RateAdmission Yield
San Francisco State University SAN FRANCISCO, CA34,62923,3073,69467.30%15.85%
San Jose State University SAN JOSE, CA35,30722,4463,96463.57%17.66%
Sonoma State University ROHNERT PARK, CA15,09413,7641,55191.19%11.27%
University of California-Berkeley BERKELEY, CA87,84714,2786,45516.25%45.21%
University of California-Davis DAVIS, CA78,09330,3585,95738.87%19.62%
University of California-Irvine IRVINE, CA95,56525,3606,06926.54%23.93%
University of California-Los Angeles LOS ANGELES, CA111,32113,7205,92012.32%43.15%
University of California-Merced MERCED, CA25,42418,2942,10571.96%11.51%
University of California-Riverside RIVERSIDE, CA49,51527,9844,76656.52%17.03%
University of California-San Diego LA JOLLA, CA99,11431,2006,01531.48%19.28%
University of California-Santa Barbara SANTA BARBARA, CA93,44627,6264,93529.56%17.86%
University of California-Santa Cruz SANTA CRUZ, CA55,79628,6293,71251.31%12.97%
Average41,73818,1773,50043.55%19.25%

Cal State Schools Acceptance Rate

We created a table comparing the total enrollments (undergraduate and graduate students), average standardized test scores, and acceptance rates for each of the Cal State campuses. Take a look at the table to get an idea of the size and selectivity of each CSU institution.

Once you have reviewed the following list, you will know exactly the state colleges with high acceptance rates in California to avoid or choose when looking for admission.. Your college decision doesn’t have to be a gamble and it is easier than you think. There are many top CSU campuses that are easy to get into and highly ranked for their outstanding programs and student satisfaction.

SchoolTotal EnrollmentAverage SAT Score Average ACT ScoreAcceptance Rate 
CSU Bakersfield10,49398018100%
CSU Channel Islands7,90310702174%
CSU Chico17,01410902172%
CSU Dominguez Hills15,7419501783%
CSU East Bay15,5289101974%
CSU Fresno21,07710401958%
CSU Fullerton40,44511202241%
Humboldt State University8,34710702079%
CSU Long Beach38,07511402339%
CSU Los Angeles27,6759901842%
Cal Maritime1,12011902467%
CSU Monterey Bay7,61610602075%
CSU Northridge38,39110201956%
Cal Poly Pomona26,44311402355%
CSU Sacramento31,15610401982%
CSU San Bernardino20,31110001769%
San Diego State35,08112202634%
San Francisco State29,58610602072%
San Jose State32,92611502264%
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo21,24213402928%
CSU San Marcos13,96411002058%
Sonoma State University9,45910602091%
CSU Stanislaus10,9749901889%

If you’re looking for colleges that have easy admission requirements, you can also explore rankings of California colleges with the lowest SAT scores, lowest ACT scores and lowest GPA’s.

Quality Ranking of Easiest CSU To Get Into

SchoolUS News Ranking
1. Cal Poly San Luis Obispo3
2. San Diego State143 (National Universities)
3. Cal Poly Pomona10
4. Cal State Long Beach14
5. CSU Fullerton16
6. Cal Maritime Academy2 (Regional Colleges)
7. San Jose State University22
8. CSU Monterey Bay25
9. CSU Fresno196 (National Universities)
10. CSU Chico26  
11. CSU Los Angeles26  
12. CSU Stanislaus29 
13. San Francisco State29 
14. Sonoma State33
15. Humboldt State37 
16. CSU Northridge40
17. CSU San Bernardino40
18. CSU Channel Islands43
19. CSU Sacramento43
20. CSU Bakersfield52
21. CSU Dominguez Hills58
22. CSU San Marcos60
23. CSU East Bay80

Highest acceptance rate in california

California College & University Acceptance Rates

 School NameApplicantsAdmittedAcceptance Rate
Stanford University
Address Unknown, Stanford, CA 94305
47,4982,0624.3%
Pacific Oaks College
45 Eureka Street, Pasadena, CA 91103
333175.1%
California Institute of Technology (Caltech)
1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125
8,3675376.4%
Pomona College
550 N College Ave, Claremont, CA 91711-6319
10,4017707.4%
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th St, Claremont, CA 91711-6400
6,06662510.3%
University of Southern California (USC)
University Park, Los Angeles, CA 90089
66,1987,55811.4%
University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA)
405 Hilgard Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90095-1405
111,32113,72012.3%
The Chicago School of Professional Psychology at Los Angeles
617 W 7th St, Los Angeles, CA 90017
2072713.0%
Harvey Mudd College (HMC)
301 Platt Blvd., Claremont, CA 91711
4,04555313.7%
Pitzer College
1050 North Mills Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711-6101
4,41560513.7%
University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley)
200 California Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720
87,39714,27816.3%
California Institute of the Arts (CalArts)
24700 W McBean Pky, Valencia, CA 91355-2397
2,26757325.3%
University of California-Irvine (UCI)
501 Aldrich Hall, Irvine, CA 92697
95,56525,36026.5%
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly)
1 Grand Ave., San Luis Obispo, CA 93407
54,07215,36628.4%
University of California-Santa Barbara (UCSB)
5221 Cheadle Hall, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
93,44627,62629.6%
University of California-San Diego (UCSD)
9500 Gilman Dr, La Jolla, CA 92093
99,11431,20031.5%
Pepperdine University
24255 Pacific Coast Hwy, Malibu, CA 90263
12,7644,04931.7%
Scripps College
1030 North Columbia Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711-3905
3,02296732.0%
San Diego State University (SDSU)
5500 Campanile Dr, San Diego, CA 92182-0001
70,04823,90534.1%
Occidental College (OXY)
1600 Campus Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90041-3392
7,5012,75236.7%
Hope International University (Hope)
2500 E Nutwood Ave, Fullerton, CA 92831-3199
68525236.8%
University of California-Davis (UC Davis)
One Shields Avenue, Davis, CA 95616-8678
78,09330,35838.9%
California State University-Long Beach (CSULB)
1250 Bellflower Blvd, Long Beach, CA 90840-0115
71,35528,01939.3%
Soka University of America
1 University Drive, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656-8081
50420240.1%
Loyola Marymount University (LMU)
One Lmu Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90045-2659
18,5928,15043.8%
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
50 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102-6011
47522647.6%
California State University-Los Angeles (Cal State LA)
5151 State University Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90032-8506
33,64116,08447.8%

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment