University of Oslo Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on August 10, 2022

University of Oslo: Oslo - Direct Enrollment & Exchange
University of Oslo has a relatively high international acceptance rate for international students. The University of Oslo is ranked as one of the best universities in Europe and the world. It is the highest ranked university in Norway and among the highest rated universities in Europe. 

Well, the basic fact is that Oslo University Acceptance Rate is very competitive and low compared to other universities in continental Europe and it also varies from course to course. So if you aren’t too sure about what the average university of Oslo masters acceptance rate is for the average local and international students, it will be better to read on so you can learn more about  university of Oslo requirements for international students seeking to enroll for a degree program in one of the most prestigious university in world. So read on to learn more about

University of Oslo Masters Acceptance Rate

University of Oslo requirements for international students is one of the most competitive in Norway and the whole of Europe, only one out of every 20 students that submits application for admission gets admitted to their first choice and this fact has kept University of Oslo international acceptance rate at Approximately 5 % for international applicants seeking admission at the University.

University of Oslo Application Period For Foreign Students
Admission is once a year:

The application portal opens 1 October.
The application deadline is 1 December.
Studies start in August.

Image result for oslo university admission requirement ui.no

1. University of Oslo Requirements for International Students

To gain admission to University of Oslo you must have the required academic background for the programme you want to apply to?  The university only considers application documents of only the applicants who meet the admission requirements of the university. If your admission documents does not show your competence your application will be rejected.
To gain full information about Oslo university admission requirement, please thoroughly research prospective programmes and their specific admission requirements.
You can apply to up to two prioritized study programmes.
University of Oslo ranking is among the top in the list of universities globally and Admission to UiO is highly competitive. Approximately 5 % of international applicants are granted admission.

2. University of Oslo tuition for international students ?

You must document your ability to finance your stay in Norway, in order to be granted a student residence permit.

The required amount is currently 111 657 NOK. The university of Oslo scholarships does not usually cover living expenses, so you should be prepared to cover your living expenses.

3. Oslo university English Language  Requirement

 

Apply To The Best Study Programs In English In Oslo | OsloTo meet  Oslo university admission requirement  for English language you need to show the required document to prove English competence for universities in Norway that teach in English?
Applicants who are not native English speakers must document their proficiency in English by taking an internationally recognized English test.

Schedule your test early enough for the results to reach us within the application deadline.

See how to document your proficiency in English

Applicants from English-speaking Africa, or applicants with a degree taught in English from India, Pakistan or the Middle East are not exempt from submitting an English language test.

4. University of Oslo Masters Application

Do you have all required documentation for university of oslo master’s?
Check our documentation requirements and make sure you have all the required documents ready.

You do not need to send any documents by post, however, for certain countries, we require that specific documents are sent directly from the issuing institution.

Are you completing your bachelor’s degree in the semester after the deadline, university of Oslo master’s?
As UiO cannot grant conditional admission to non-EU applicants, you are unfortunately not qualified to apply at this time.

Image result for university of oslo acceptance rate

5.   Registering your application

The application portal is now open.

When you have checked that you are qualified (as mentioned in step 1-3), you can register your application through UiO’s application portal in our application period:

1 October – 1 December

Register your application and upload your supporting documents in UiO’s application portal. Enter your name as written in your passport.
Use one email address to avoid creating multiple user IDs/applications.
Follow our guidelines on how to upload documents.
Your application will be considered invalid if you have not uploaded any supporting documents within the deadline. Invalid applications will not be processed.
You can apply to up to two prioritized study programmes.
6. Getting your application results
You will receive the result of your application in April/May.

When the admission results are ready you will be notified through your registered e-mail address. You will then be able to see the result of your application in University of Oslo application portal.

If you are offered admission to a study programme, you will be given a short deadline to respond.

Rankings

The University of Oslo belongs to the top 100 universities in the world and the top 20 universities in Europe.

RankingYearRank
(in the world)
Rank
(in Europe)
QS World University Rankings202111339
Times Higher Education World University Rankings202112750
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Ranking of World Universities20206020

Check out the 5 best universities in Norway

University of Oslo majors

by publication count

Medicine22,220
Biology14,935
Chemistry10,504
Psychology6,856
Physics6,250
Computer science5,148
Geology3,580
Mathematics3,288
Materials science3,039
Political science2,751
Sociology2,552
Economics1,865
Environmental science1,781
Geography1,106
Business1,003
Engineering883
Philosophy634
History621
Art535

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Art286,491
Geology51143,782
Political science5643,029
Geography7346,120
Environmental science9096,041
Physics99421,460
Medicine100955,762
Sociology10065,718
Biology114933,868
Philosophy1153,853
Economics13582,456
Chemistry141345,361
Psychology157237,899
History1722,427
Mathematics22382,818
Computer science250110,464
Business29524,899
Materials science39769,295
Engineering58814,242

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate5%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate or recognized equivalent
Academic CalendarAugust to June (August – December; January-June)
Enrollment27,505
Full time employee6,194
Student:staff ratio4:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate’s degreeBachelor’sMaster’sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
MasterAdministration, Economics, Education, Health Sciences, History, Information Technology, Law, Literature, Mathematics, Media Studies, Medicine, Modern Languages, Music, Natural Sciences, Philosophy, Psychology, Religion, Social Sciences, Technology
Ph.D.Arts and Humanities, Dentistry, Education, Law, Mathematics, Medicine, Natural Sciences, Social Sciences, Theology

University of Oslo Tuition Fees (Undergraduate and Graduate) 

In University of Oslo, there is no tuition fee except small semester fee of NOK 600 (74 USD). However, you are still expected to finance living expenses during your time of study. If you do not have the finances, you can work 20 hours a week during school and 40 hours a week on holidays to help with finances. If you are a Ph.D student, there will be fellowships available for you to finance your education. 

University of Oslo Application Procedure 

Bachelor’s 

In University of Oslo, all undergraduate classes are conducted in Norwegian. You can only apply to University of Oslo if you can prove your Norwegian Proficiency by taking an exam. If you are not proficient, then you are not eligible for admission. Please see Bachelor’s program for more information. 

The University of Oslo is one of the best universities in Norway. Founded in 1811, it is the oldest university in Norway and has produced many excellent scholars from many different countries since its founding.

Also, it is ranked very high, 3rd in Nordic countries and 58th globally according to the Academic Ranking of World Universities. 

The University of Oslo is home to approximately 28,000 students and 6,000 staff. These students and staff are located in various departments of study such as theology, law, medicine, humanities, mathematics, natural sciences, dentistry, social sciences, and education. 

University of Oslo Tuition Fees (Undergraduate and Graduate) 

In University of Oslo, there is no tuition fee except small semester fee of NOK 600 (74 USD). However, you are still expected to finance living expenses during your time of study. If you do not have the finances, you can work 20 hours a week during school and 40 hours a week on holidays to help with finances. If you are a Ph.D student, there will be fellowships available for you to finance your education. 

University of Oslo Application Procedure 

Bachelor’s 

In University of Oslo, all undergraduate classes are conducted in Norwegian. You can only apply to University of Oslo if you can prove your Norwegian Proficiency by taking an exam. If you are not proficient, then you are not eligible for admission. Please see Bachelor’s program for more information. https://64f825f1d4482f172129dc83bf52b23c.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-38/html/container.html

Master’s 

For master’s, you do not need to be fluent in Norwegian to be eligible. There are many English Master’s programs available in this university. Also, you need have IELTS or TOEFL scores, finances of 111,607 NOK ($14,100 USD), and other requirements.

Please note that you will be able to work part-time to finance your study after you arrive in this university. For more information about the application procedure

Ph.D 

For Ph.D programs, you will need to receive money for living expenses through your personal money, a research fellow, or external funding. The application procedure is different for each department

Application Dates 

  • Bachelor’s- The official scholarship website does not explicitly state the deadline, but I would assume that it would be the same as Master’s which is from October 1 to December 1. 
  • Master’s- The application opens in October 1 and closes in December 1. 
  • Ph.D- The deadline varies by departments. Some open all year, and some have specific deadlines.

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment