University of California System los angeles

From the University of California System los angeles, to university of california berkeley and also information on university of california davis,you can do no wrong in searching for the information you need on College learners .com. In looking for the information you need on Collegelearners .com, it is not easy to get the most specifics on university of California campuses. But to get all the details you need on Collegelearners.com right now there is no need to understand this website.

University of California System los angeles

The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) is a public research university in the Westwood district of Los Angeles, United States. It became the Southern Branch of the University of California in 1919, making it the second-oldest undergraduate campus of the ten-campus University of California system.[10] It offers 337 undergraduate and graduate degree programs in a wide range of disciplines.[11] UCLA enrolls about 31,000 undergraduate and 13,000 graduate students,[6] and had 119,000 applicants for Fall 2016, including transfer applicants, the most applicants for any American university.[12]

How to Get into the University of California System | Best Colleges | US  News

The university is organized into six undergraduate colleges, seven professional schools, and four professional health science schools. The undergraduate colleges are the College of Letters and Science; Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science (HSSEAS); School of the Arts and Architecture; Herb Alpert School of Music; School of Theater, Film and Television; and School of Nursing.

Fourteen[13][14] Nobel laureates, three Fields Medalists,[15] two Chief Scientists of the U.S. Air Force and three Turing Award winners[16] have been faculty, researchers, or alumni. Among the current faculty members, 55 have been elected to the National Academy of Sciences, 28 to the National Academy of Engineering, 39 to the Institute of Medicine, and 124 to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.[17] The university was elected to the Association of American Universities in 1974.[18]

The Times Higher Education World University Rankings for 2017–2018 ranked UCLA 15th in the world for academics, No.1 US Public University for academics, and 13th in the world for reputation.[19][20] In 2017, UCLA ranked 12th in the world (10th in North America) by the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU)[21] and 33rd in the 2017–2018 QS World University Rankings.[22] In 2017, the Center for World University Rankings (CWUR) ranked the university 15th in the world based on quality of education, alumni employment, quality of faculty, publications, influence, citations, broad impact, and patents.[23] In 2017–2018, US News & World Report ranked UCLA as the #1 public university in the United States in a tie with its sister campus, UC Berkeley.[24]

UCLA student-athletes compete as the Bruins in the Pac-12 Conference. The Bruins have won 126 national championships, including 114 NCAA team championships, more than any other university except Stanford.[25][26][27] UCLA student-athletes, coaches and staff won 251 Olympic medals: 126 gold, 65 silver and 60 bronze.[28] UCLA student-athletes competed in every Olympics since 1920 with one exception (1924), and won a gold medal in every Olympics that the United States participated in since 1932.[29]

University of California, Los Angeles - Wikipedia

university of california los angeles ranking

Ranked By201620172018201920202021
ARWU (Shanghai Ranking) – Universities Rankings [1]1212111113NA
QS – World University Ranking [2]NA3133323536
THE (Times Higher Education) – University Ranking [3]NA1415171715
US News & World Report – Global Universities [4]NANA13141413
US News & World Report – National University RankingNANA19192020

California State University, Los Angeles Programs

  • The California State University of LA offers more than 100 courses, which include undergraduate, graduate, pre-professional, and certificate programs.
  • It offers 58 undergraduate degrees, 55 graduate degrees, and 4 doctoral programs through 8 academic schools.
  • Cal State LA offers courses in a wide range of fields starting from engineering, arts, and sciences to business, management, and nursing, to name a few.
  • Some of the popular undergraduate majors at CSU, Los Angeles that have experienced maximum enrollment are Business Administration, Sociology, Criminal Justice, Child Development, Psychology, etc.
  • Some popular graduate courses that have seen increased enrolment during admission are Counselling, MBA, Social Work, Nursing, etc.
  • Princeton Review has ranked the MBA Program by Cal State LA among the top programs in the U.S.

California State University, Los Angeles Application Process

International students seeking admissions at the University can follow the below-mentioned admission details:
Application Portal: Cal State Apply Portal
Application Fees: 70 USD
Admission Requirements:

  • SAT score: 890 and 1080
  • ACT score: 15 and 20
  • Official academic transcript
  • IELTS: 6.0 (for Graduate applicants) and 5.5 (for Undergraduate applicants)
  • TOEFL iBT: 80 (for Graduate applicants) and 61 (for Undergraduate applicants)

california state university fees for international students

The cost of attendance depends on the lifestyle of the student and the tuition fee of the courses. Students should have an idea about the cost of study in the USA before applying to the university. Besides, the expenses can vary for students who live on campus, off-campus, or commute.

 The tuition and mandatory fees vary for undergraduates, graduates, or post-baccalaureate.

ExpensesCharges in USD per year for on-campusCharges in USD per year for off-campusCharges in USD per year for commuter
Tuition and Mandatory Fees (UG)*16,28616,28616,286
Tuition And Mandatory Fees (Graduates/Post-baccalaureate)*14,55214,55214,552
Credential Tuition and Mandatory Fee7,7007,7007,700
Books and Supplies1,2261,2261,226
Room and Board16,86018,6029,928
Personal Expenses2,0573,9082,875
Transportation1,0762,0981,383
Total37,50542,12031,698

*The mandatory fees for undergraduates are USD 6,782 and for graduates/post-baccalaureates is USD 8,216. International students are required to pay an additional USD 396 per unit. A full-time undergraduate student enrolls for 24 units per academic year while a full-time graduate student needs to enroll for 16 units per year.

Financial Aid at California State University, Los Angeles

  • The university awards scholarship to all the students who are currently enrolled in any full-time program. The online application for the scholarship is available on the Cal State University LA Scholarships application site.
  • Off-Campus Scholarship: Many sites provide scholarships. Candidates must stay aware of the scholarship scams and do not pay any fees for a scholarship. There are certain reliable sites one can visit for off-campus scholarships like AmeriCorps, College Board, Promise, Scholarship.com, HACU, etc.
  • The Nathaniel R. and Valerie Dumont Scholarship: This scholarship is worth 4000 USD. Candidates who are enrolled in a full-time program and have a minimum GPA of 2.8/4 (80%).
Categories Uncategorized

Leave a Comment