University of Bolton Ranking

The University of Bolton is in the top 10 per cent of UK Higher Education institutions as ranked by The Guardian University Guide and Sunday Times Good University Guide 2016. University of Bolton ranking 2020 is among the top-ranked in Business & Management (92nd ) and Accounting & Finance (68th).

University of Bolton - Ranking, Courses, Fees, Entry criteria, Admissions,  & Scholarships | Shiksha

Without much ado, the article below brings you the latest information on university of bolton world ranking 2021. You don’t have to stress it, all you’ve got to do is read on to know more.

You will discover contents on University Of Bolton Ranking, university of Bolton world ranking 2020, UK university ranking 2021, university of Bolton ranking in UK and more.  

 The higher education system evolves every year. It evolves in different ways at different universities and colleges. This evolution has a lot to do with the student experience. It’s important for an institution to grow and evolve well, not just to sustain but also to improve itself, and the university that successfully adapts is the one that will survive and thrive.

University of Bolton Ranking

In the 2021 Guardian league table, the University of Bolton is ranked among the top 50 best UK universities.

According to the national newspaper’s annual University Guide, the University ranked 50 out of 121 higher education institutions in the UK, an improvement of 36 places from last year’s position of 86. President and Vice Chancellor of the University of Bolton, Professor George E Holmes DL, said the news was “fantastic”.

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

The Guardian league tables rank universities through eight different scores which form a total out of 100, including what students say about their teaching, feedback and the course itself in the annual National Student Survey (NSS).

The University of a Bolton scored 83.6 per cent for students’ overall satisfaction with their course; 88.1 per cent for the quality of teaching on the course as rated by first year students and received a 78.9 per cent rating for the quality of feedback and assessment by final year students.

The number of students per member of teaching staff was 14.4 and the University scored 6.8 out of 10 in terms of spend per student.

It scored 69 per cent for the number of graduates who find graduate-level jobs, or are in further study at professional or HE level within 15 months of graduation. The percentage of students who continue to second year is 87 per cent.

Prof Holmes said: “I am delighted by this news. Student success is at the heart of everything we do at the University of Bolton.

“This has been recognised by very high student satisfaction scores in the last few years. In fact, this year we have been named in the Complete University Guide 2021 as best in the whole of the North West of England for student satisfaction and joint fourth in the UK.

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

“To make such a huge jump in the Guardian league tables is enormously satisfying as it comes in the middle of probably the most challenging year the University of Bolton and the HE sector as a whole has faced in its history.”

In addition to class sizes and student-to-staff ratios, the league tables consider how much universities spend per student on teaching, A-level grades of students, whether their academic performance improves at university (the value-added score), and the likelihood of students continuing with their courses.

This year, the tables also include new data on how many students get graduate jobs or go on to further study 15 months after leaving university.

The Guardian says on its website: “Unlike other league tables, the Guardian rankings are designed with students in mind . . . we take into account what matters most to young people: how well will you be taught? Do current students rate their course highly?”

It adds: “We think the universities at the top of the table offer the best education and experience for students.”

Prof Holmes said: “It is testament to the hard work and dedication of everyone at this institution.

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

“I am extremely proud. We will continue to focus on providing the best quality teaching and experience for the people who matter most – our students.”

Study Abroad in University of Bolton: Ranking, Courses and Fees

Find all you need such as University of Bolton University of Bolton ranking, University of Bolton scholarship ,University of Bolton tuition fees, etc. To get comprehensive and basic information for International Students and local students about University of Bolton, go to the website Collegelearners. International Pre-degree, undergraduate and postgraduate taught:

The university welcomes applications from international students from all over the world. We try to make the application process as simple and as fast as possible for our international applicants.

How you apply is determined by your current location and what you are choosing to study:

Apply direct to the university. Links for the next available intakes of this course are shown below. Please click the link which will direct you to the online application form. Please read the user guidance before completing this.
Apply via one of our approved in-country referral partners. A list of our partners may be found on the International pages of this website.
Apply via UCAS for courses starting in September only visit www.ucas.com.

Should you have any queries please contact the International Team on +44 (0) 1204 903 110 or [email protected]

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

You will have to apply by completing the enclosed application form, or by collecting an application form from the Student Centre. If you need an application pack sending by post, please contact us on +44 (0)1204 903 484, or [email protected]

University of Bolton ranking in uk

University of Bolton Ranking ranks third among UK universities that offer degrees in computer science, Maths, Physics and Engineering. The top ten employers for graduates from this university include Barclays, Aerospace, Ministry of Defence and Slough Trading Estate.

UK university rankings provide a comprehensive overview of student satisfaction and university reputation.
Students can take advantage of rankings to help make an informed decision.


2020
InstitutionGuardian score/100Satisfied with courseSatisfied with teachingSatisfied with feedbackStudent to staff ratioSpend per student/10Average entry tariffValue added score/10Career after 15 monthsContin-uation
13Oxford100n/an/an/a10.3102037.19399
22St Andrews98949380.811.272116.38497
31Cambridge95.4n/an/an/a11.29.92125.49399
45Durham81.586.185.371.814.75.918878998
519London School of Economics8180.681.669.411.98.91706.99397
66Bath80.187.786.36714.96.31747.19197
74Loughborough79.389.686.973.913.45.71536.38596
89Warwick77.186.28571.613.87.31726.38896
97Imperial College74.481.683.660.711.18.81905.69695
107Lancaster73.186.98570.112.58.11505.28496
1123Bristol7283.585.767.313.36.81696.58697
1214Glasgow7186.486.766.713.45.92045.48594
1325Edinburgh70.977.982.960.111.98.61876.78497
1422UCL70.181.28264.710.47.41756.28996
1551Strathclyde7086.38666.519.56.41976.18693
1620York69.987.187.173.914.44.815158496
1610Exeter69.986.685.770.615.63.71646.18597
1811Leeds69.784.185.369.513.76.71626.88595
1929Dundee68.488.987.572.214.35.91754.98894
2034Aberdeen68.187.186.169.516.24.41836.68295
2128UWE Bristol67.388.587.376.615.44.91216.28091
2116Birmingham67.384.28566.714.16.81596.38797
2324Southampton67.184.884.87113.35.915378494
2431Swansea66.988.885.673.2156.21285.88494
2540Manchester66.682.482.867.913.18.31655.785

15
Coventry66.383.285.973.513.96.61226.98291
2747Northumbria65.782.482.374.215.53.61437.37892
2845Stirling65.684.585.375.516.23.81654.98191
2973Chichester65.284.787.476.414.44.11235.57494
3036Aston64.78483.57016.15.91286.48396
3145Sheffield64.286.585.770.814.75.31525.78496
3242Royal Holloway63.987.786.372.114.75.51344.97995
3313University for the Creative Arts63.881.683.87913.77.713656390
3457West London63.687.388.679.515.261226.27288
3561Heriot-Watt63.28583.366.817.88.11686.28392
3532Keele63.287.286.373.414.34.41235.78195
3738Cardiff63.183.183.168.714.37.11545.28595
3818Nottingham6383.284.167.214.56.615068796
3830UEA6385.785.170.713.54.21396.18293
4048Kingston62.881.681.973.516.86.51176.97592
4112Nottingham Trent62.787.284.478.714.84.91253.67592
4263King’s College London62.578.981.962.811.96.81646.29095
4376Robert Gordon62.389.386.976.818.73.31564.98192
4333Oxford Brookes62.381.780.868.814.75.71226.98195
4539University of the Arts London61.970.976.175.113.7101366.26591
4653Queen’s, Belfast61.682.18466.414.65.315278795
4755Sheffield Hallam61.384.685.974.716.85.61166.18092
4887Abertay Dundee61.288.188.780.821.22.114277189
4954Aberystwyth61.190.690.484.316.84.81234.87192
5086Bolton6183.688.178.914.46.81142.86987

35
Newcastle60.883.783.565.614.261505.18496
5217Lincoln60.786.585.171.815.33.812057795
5360Plymouth60.68586.37616.25.11275.68093
5426Surrey60.481.181.564.315.85.61475.48795
5537Staffordshire60.384.286.679.417.55.91204.77189
5626Derby59.48486.676.614.66.11174.17290
5673Bournemouth59.479.581.870.817.64.21156.78193
5657Trinity Saint David59.483.686.580.816.35.31185.86286
5941Sussex59.382.882.567.117.46.51424.68095
5950Liverpool59.384.984.572.114.47.41435.48396
6159Ulster5984.483.373.318.141296.57991
6268Reading58.983.683.168.715.851276.38195
62105Edinburgh Napier58.982.582.772.318.24.41527.37890
6443Huddersfield58.580.581.575.115.54.41286.17591
6584Queen Margaret58.482.284.973.519.52.21446.47490
6621Portsmouth58.38684.473.916.15.91135.57692
6698South Wales58.382.584.576.914.44.61204.97391
6883Queen Mary58.280.580.763.2134.91526.48393
6870Teesside58.282.685.678.118.25.21186.18289
7079Manchester Met57.283.882.875154.71314.17192
7063Liverpool John Moores57.28482.67416.83.91454.77391
72113Cardiff Met57.184.483.373.718.14.41285.57889
7295Hull57.183.584.774.315.15.21255.37891
7473Solent578384.576.215.83.41214.97090
7548Edge Hill56.879.781.673.7143.51304.67592

78
Bangor56.886.685.577.315.73.11234.17792
7780Glasgow Caledonian56.683.784.372.921.42.61587.37791
7784Leicester56.683.382.568.213.76.11325.28195
7972Central Lancashire56.579.981.87513.35.51275.37690
8099Anglia Ruskin56.482.685.176.117.76.31106.67788
8182Chester56.385.784.876.815.14.51155.27290
8265Kent56.28483.669.1174.513157695
8381Birmingham City5681.483.375.516.66.41235.47590
8443Liverpool Hope55.584.184.978.41521144.56789
8566Essex55.184.783.571.316.76.61075.67891
8656SOAS54.578.483.267.511.68.91584.97187
8788Worcester53.887.287.778.717.83.91164.77690
8867Gloucestershire53.481.983.874.617.751165.86990
8852Falmouth53.477.781.473.917.33.61265.26791
9093Northampton53.180.382.273.916.28.51005.17488
91107York St John52.885.686.280.2183.11034.77193
92120Bucks New University52.47579.571.316.57.61105.17489
9368London South Bank52.381.681.972.816.35.51035.27588
9496Winchester51.782.68574.216.52.911057192
9590Greenwich51.380.580.773.317.83.71226.27790
9597City51.377.277.666.317.37.51365.68190
97119Suffolk51798473.516.75.81055.18086
98116Cumbria50.679.282.473.515.74.51203.97891
9971Bradford50.577.179.367.6183.11246.67991
10089Sunderland50.282.283.572.615.56.61124.57288

uk university ranking 2021

QS World University Rankings 2021 – Top 10 Universities in the UK
UK RankGlobal RankInstitution
15University of Oxford
27University of Cambridge
38Imperial College London
410UCL (University College London)
520University of Edinburgh
627=The University of Manchester
731=King’s College London (KCL)
849London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)
958University of Bristol
1062The University of Warwick

10) The University of Warwick

The University of Warwick

Remaining in 10th place in the UK this year is the University of Warwick, which is also ranked 62nd globally for another year. Their success in the rankings is largely due to the global outlook of the university, which achieves near perfect scores in the international faculty and international students ranking indicators. 

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

9) University of Bristol        

University of Bristol 

Ninth in the UK is the University of Bristol, which nonetheless drops nine spots in the global rankings this year to 58th place. The university achieves high scores across all ranking indicators, particularly for academic reputation where it ranks 74th globally.

8) London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

London School of Economics (LSE)

In eighth place in the UK is the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), which drops five places this year to rank 49th globally – the first UK university in our top 10 to make it into the global top 50. LSE is ranked seventh in the world for international students, making it the most diverse UK university in our ranking.

7) King’s College London (KCL)

King's College London

Seventh in the UK again this year is King’s College London (KCL), which climbs two places in the global rankings to joint 31st. One of four London-based universities in the UK top 10, KCL achieves impressive scores in all indicators, particularly academic reputation where it ranks among the top 50 universities in the world.

6) The University of Manchester

University of Manchester

The University of Manchester ranks sixth in the UK this year, taking joint 27th place in the global rankings. Manchester graduates are looked on particularly favourably by employers – the university ranks 21st in the world for the employer reputation indicator.

5) University of Edinburgh

University of Edinburgh

Ranking fifth in the UK, and remaining the 20th best university in the world, is the University of Edinburgh – the only Scottish institution in the UK top 10. It scores particularly highly for academic reputation and employer reputation, ranking 25th and 31st in the world respectively for these indicators.

4) UCL (University College London)

University College London (UCL)

Just missing out on a spot in the UK top three is UCL (University College London), which drops two places in the global rankings this year to 10th. Its highest score can be found in the academic reputation indicator where it places 13th in the world.

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

3) Imperial College London

Imperial College London

Taking the bronze medal position in the UK is Imperial College London, the highest-ranked university in the capital. It moves up one position globally this year to eighth place and takes ninth place globally for academic reputation. 

2) University of Cambridge

University of Cambridge

As per usual, it’s a battle between the University of Oxford and the University of Cambridge for first place in the UK rankings. Once again, it’s Cambridge in second place, ranked seventh globally. However, Cambridge is the highest ranked university in the UK for both academic and employer reputation, in second place globally for these indicators.

1) University of Oxford

University of Oxford

Taking first place in the UK again this year is the University of Oxford, which drops one place in the global rankings to fifth. Achieving high scores across all indicators, Oxford is the highest ranked school in the UK for faculty-student ratio (eighth place) and citations per faculty (44th place).

The next 10 best universities in the UK can be found below:

QS World University Rankings 2021 – Top Universities in the UK 11-20
UK RankGlobal RankInstitution
11  77=University of Glasgow
12  86 Durham University
13  87 University of Birmingham
14  90 University of Southampton
15  91 University of Leeds
16  93=The University of Sheffield
17  96 University of St Andrews
18  99 The University of Nottingham
19  133=Queen Mary University of London (QMUL)
20  135=Lancaster University

A further 29 UK universities are ranked within the world’s top 500 institutions.

TALK TO AN ADMISSION OFFICER NOW.

Apply now

Start your path to career success with strategic, career-focused Bachelor, Master, and MBA degrees program reccomendations. Apply in 5 minutes.

university of bolton world ranking 2020

QS World University Rankings 2020 – Top Universities in the UK 21-49
UK RankGlobal RankInstitution
21  150=University of York
22  152=Newcastle University
23  159 Cardiff University
24  164 University of Exeter
25  173=University of Bath
26  181=University of Liverpool
27  205 University of Reading
28  207 University of Aberdeen
29  209 Queen’s University of Belfast
30  226 Loughborough University
31  242=University of Leicester
32  246=University of Sussex
33  267=University of Surrey
34  300 University of Strathclyde
35  301=Heriot-Watt University
36  308=Royal Holloway University of London
37  319 University of Dundee
38  333=University of East Anglia (UEA)
39  344=Birkbeck College, University of London
40  346=SOAS – School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London
41  350=City, University of London
42  368=Brunel University
43  380=University of Kent
44  383=Oxford Brookes University
45  411=University of Essex
46  416=Goldsmiths, University of London
47  474=Swansea University
48  485=Aberystwyth University
48  485=University of Stirling

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.

Leave a Comment