UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on May 18, 2022

University of California, Los Angeles Admission Statistics Class of 2021 -  IVY League

UCLA transfer acceptance rate is one of the highest in the country.

The UCLA transfer acceptance rate is currently at a whopping 93 percent, which means that most students who apply to UCLA with community college credits will be accepted into the university. This makes it one of the most accessible universities in the country.

The UCLA transfer acceptance rate has been high for many years, but it has been increasing steadily since 2012. The university has been working hard to make sure that students from community colleges can easily transition into their programs seamlessly, and this has definitely paid off: UCLA has consistently had one of the highest transfer acceptance rates in the country for many years now.

If you dream of going to a top UC school, start your journey at UCLA. And with a college education in today’s world, it’s never been more important. That’s why we have a Transfer Admission Guarantees. Get more information regarding UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate, ucla transfer acceptance rate psychology, ucla transfer acceptance rate by major & ucla transfer acceptance rate 2021 on infolearners.

Details about UCLA transfer acceptance rate from community college, UCLA transfer acceptance rate GPA, UCLA transfer acceptance rate 2020 and so much more can be found here. Feel free to keep reading to receive the most updated information. The University of California is one of the most prestigious and sought after schools, but not all students eligible to admission may know the process, nor are they aware of opportunities for financial aid. Right here on Collegelearners, you will find information and resources on UCLA transfer acceptance rate by major, financial aid process including scholarships, and more.

You will also discover related posts on ucla transfer requirements, ucla transfer acceptance rate by major 2020 7 ucla transfer deadline on infolearners. Collegelearners.com is a college planning and transfer guide website whose primary goal is to provide the community of UCLA students, UCLA alumni, and UCLA parents with tools for achieving their academic goals. Our primary focus is on providing valuable information that can help UCLA students mutually connect with one another.

UCLA Transfer Requirements

It’s not enough to simply learn—you will progress, discover, impact and influence. We’re looking for game changers, movers and shakers.

UCLA average GPA for accepted transfer applicants is 3.70; additionally, strong academic preparation and completion of preparatory coursework toward your major is essential. This all adds up to the fact that you’ll be studying alongside the best and brightest. If you’re accepted, it’s where you’re meant to be.

You may apply for admission as a transfer if you meet the following criteria:   

  • You graduated from high school and completed college-level coursework in a regular session at any college or university since your graduation.

Note: You cannot disregard your college record and apply as a freshman. We do not accept applications from students seeking second baccalaureate degrees.

To begin the application process, use the University of California’s online application (UC Application).

UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate

When it comes to reviewing transfer applicants, we carefully balance consideration of the full range of faculty-approved criteria to gain a complete sense of each student’s achievements. Some factors are more easily quantifiable than others.

Good preparation and a strong academic performance make you a more competitive candidate during the admission review process. The average GPA of admitted transfer students is above 3.5 and admitted students have completed most or all major prep courses. We give highest priority to applicants from California community colleges and other UC campuses. We admit students for fall quarter only.

These are a few of the criteria we consider:

  • Junior-level standing (60 semester or 90 quarter transferable units completed) by the end of the spring term before you transfer
  • UCLA transfer acceptance rate gpa of 3.2 or higher earned in transferable courses
  • Completion of the following course requirements by spring prior to transfer:
    • Two transferable courses in English composition or critical thinking and writing
    • One transferable math course that has a prerequisite of intermediate algebra or higher
    • Four transferable college courses in at least two of the following subject areas: arts and humanities, social and behavioral sciences, physical and biological sciences
  • Employment while attending school
  • Involvement in campus organizations and community service
  • Family responsibilities
Events | UCLA Undergraduate Admission

What Is UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate

UCLA’s transfer acceptance rate is 16%. This is a relatively low acceptance rate for a university, and students need to be careful when selecting a school.

The UCLA transfer acceptance rate can be broken down into three separate rates: one for community college transfers, one for other California Community College transfers, and one for out-of-state community college transfers. Community college transfers make up just over half of all UCLA transfer applications, while out-of-state applicants make up around 15% of applicants. The remaining 30% of applicants come from California’s many independent universities.

In 2019, UCLA received 23951 transfer applicants.

The school accepted 5770 students. Therefore, the transfer acceptance rate for UCLA is 24.09%.

This indicates how hard it is to transfer into UCLA. You can use the free calculator below to predict your chances of getting accepted.

Statistics About UCLA transfer acceptance rate by Major 2021

The UCLA transfer admission rate for 2021 is the highest it’s ever been, at 66%. That means that 66% of applicants were accepted. But what do these numbers mean? How do they compare to other schools? And what can you do to improve your chances of getting in?

Here are some key statistics about UCLA transfer acceptance rates by major:

  • The highest-accepted majors include: English Language and Literature/Letters (85%), History (83%), Humanities (82%), Mathematics (82%), Natural Sciences/Life Sciences (81%), Studio Arts (80%), and Social Sciences (80%)
  • The lowest-accepted majors include: Architecture (45%), Business Administration/Management (49%), Communication Studies/Speech Communication and Rhetoric (50%) and Music Composition/Music Technology (54%)
 Applicants% of Total ApplicantsAdmitsAdmit Rate% of Total AdmitsEnrolledEnroll Rate% of Total Enrolled
Total23,756100%5,57523%100%3,42561%100%
The College17,93475%4,97628%89%3,09962%90%
Samueli School of Engineering3,79016%46212%8%22348%7%
School of Theater, Film & Television9264%243%0%2396%1%
School of the Arts & Architecture7623%8111%1%5264%2%
School of Music1801%2112%0%1886%1%
School of Nursing1641%117%0%1091%0%
 Applicants% of Total ApplicantsAdmitsAdmit Rate% of Total AdmitsEnrolledEnroll Rate% of Total Enrolled
CA Community Colleges20,16385%5,18326%93%3,16861%92%
Other UC Campuses9924%15716%3%10164%3%
CA State Universities3531%3610%1%2467%1%
Other Schools2,2489%1999%4%13266%4%
 Applicants% of Total ApplicantsAdmitsAdmit Rate% of Total AdmitsEnrolledEnroll Rate% of Total Enrolled
CA Resident18,95180%4,64024%83%2,84561%83%
Out of State7123%608%1%3152%1%
International4,09317%87521%16%54963%16%

UCLA Transfer Acceptance Rate From Community College

The institutions listed here represent only the current/most recent school applicants were attending/had attended at the time of application. However, applicants often attend two or more schools before applying.

Admit rates and other percentages are only calculated for individual schools in cases where UCLA received 5 or more applications.

UCLA offers admission to nearly 19,000 freshman and transfer applicants |  UCLA
School Transferring FromApplicantsAdmit Rate25th % for
Admits
75th % for
Admits
Allan Hancock College9018%3.583.93
American River College16125%3.704.00
Antelope Valley College11133%3.543.91
Bakersfield College8320%3.644.00
Barstow College2313%3.723.95
Berkeley City College30830%3.703.95
Butte College3030%3.773.97
Cabrillo College13828%3.713.95
Canada College6138%3.773.96
Cerritos College21432%3.714.00
Cerro Coso Cmty Coll1217%3.394.00
Chabot College17027%3.753.97
Chaffey College21426%3.763.98
Citrus College22723%3.593.96
City College San Francisco31925%3.743.95
Clovis Cmty Coll6722%3.704.00
Coastline Community College4810%3.703.84
College Of Alameda7420%3.634.00
College Of Marin9719%3.673.94
College Of San Mateo22322%3.733.96
College Of The Canyons37127%3.714.00
College Of The Desert11929%3.643.91
College Of The Redwoods1429%3.663.84
College Of The Sequoias4916%3.693.96
College Of The Siskiyous617%3.893.89
Columbia College1225%3.604.00
Compton College1712%3.073.49
Contra Costa College7027%3.693.94
Copper Mountain College1040%3.703.82
Cosumnes River College10219%3.804.00
Crafton Hills College5127%3.753.91
Cuesta College11818%3.763.97
Cuyamaca College7323%3.733.93
Cypress College18223%3.704.00
De Anza College1,06123%3.803.97
Diablo Valley College86027%3.784.00
East Los Angeles College47724%3.633.94
El Camino College56028%3.653.92
Evergreen Valley College6913%3.844.00
Feather River College30%
Folsom Lake Coll8629%3.664.00
Foothill College48026%3.723.95
Fresno City College5518%3.643.88
Fullerton College31825%3.593.92
Gavilan College2722%3.693.90
Glendale Community College50733%3.613.92
Golden West College10833%3.664.00
Grossmont Cmty College14016%3.643.88
Hartnell College5824%3.793.93
Imperial Valley College5125%3.624.00
Irvine Valley College73923%3.734.00
Lake Tahoe Community College2818%3.683.87
Laney College13233%3.773.98
Las Positas College17518%3.724.00
Lassen College1100%3.933.93
Long Beach City College21724%3.563.87
Los Angeles City College26428%3.624.00
Los Angeles Harbor College8515%3.693.93
Los Angeles Mission College5422%3.603.81
Los Angeles Pierce College52142%3.654.00
Los Angeles Southwest College4323%3.673.94
Los Angeles Trade-Tech College8818%3.673.90
Los Angeles Valley College33936%3.603.96
Los Medanos College10728%3.593.86
Mendocino College1619%3.894.00
Merced College3216%3.823.86
Merritt College3625%3.583.89
Miracosta College33032%3.804.00
Mission College6121%3.844.00
Modesto Junior College5819%3.683.85
Monterey Peninsula College6542%3.724.00
Moorpark College47630%3.723.94
Moreno Valley College6816%3.563.95
Mount San Antonio College63426%3.693.95
Mount San Jacinto College18120%3.804.00
Napa Valley College7332%3.683.92
Norco College11920%3.634.00
Ohlone College25626%3.783.97
Orange Coast College54929%3.693.95
Oxnard College5629%3.673.89
Palomar College18426%3.834.00
Pasadena City College1,16132%3.704.00
Porterville College1926%3.774.00
Reedley College1916%3.393.83
Rio Hondo College15522%3.643.93
Riverside City College29118%3.603.89
Sacramento City College16528%3.613.89
Saddleback College44528%3.683.94
San Bernardino Valley College6018%3.643.89
San Diego City College15521%3.633.89
San Diego Mesa College30723%3.683.95
San Diego Miramar College22730%3.713.96
San Joaquin Delta College7922%3.793.93
San Jose City College5122%3.503.85
Santa Ana College13224%3.743.96
Santa Barbara City College67724%3.653.93
Santa Monica Coll1,90733%3.673.94
Santa Rosa Junior College17126%3.703.96
Santiago Canyon College18322%3.713.95
Shasta College3126%3.643.92
Sierra College13024%3.784.00
Skyline College10529%3.703.93
Solano Community College4115%3.774.00
Southwestern College14811%3.583.84
Taft College933%3.674.00
Ventura College15427%3.683.95
Victor Valley College7312%3.623.84
West Hills College Coalinga333%3.823.82
West Hills College Lemoore1020%3.803.94
West Los Angeles College18323%3.844.00
West Valley College15720%3.703.94
Woodland Community College2821%3.703.82
Yuba College2227%3.503.87

UCLA Admission Requirements for Transfer Students

The university is committed to being a transfer-friendly institution. The average GPA of admitted transfer students is above 3.5, and they have completed most or all the majors’ preparatory courses. 

The University of California Los Angeles requires all secondary school records showing subjects taken and grades received as well as any national or government certificates earned. Official documents of all college or university coursework must also be sent along with English translations. 

Admission Requirements for Transfer Students: 

  • Junior-level standing (60 semester/90 quarter transferable units completed) by the end of the spring term before the transfer.
  • GPA of 3.2 or higher earned in transferable courses.
  • Progress towards completion of major preparation requirements by spring prior to transfer.
  • Completion of the following courses: 
    • Two transferable courses in English composition/critical thinking and writing.
    • One transferable math course with intermediate algebra or higher.
    • Four transferable college courses in at least two of the following subject areas: arts and humanities, social and behavioural sciences, physical and biological sciences.
University Transfer for International Students | Shoreline Community College

UCLA Transfer Application Deadline

You can start working on your application when it becomes available on August 1 and submit it November 1–30.August 1 

Application opensOctober 1 

Filing period opens for Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) and Dream Act Application for all applicants; filing period opens for GPA Verification Form (required for California residents only for Cal Grant consideration)November 1–30 

Application filing periodJanuary 

Application update period opens for transfer applicants to report final fall grades and in-progress or planned coursework (priority deadline is January 31)March 2 

FAFSA/Dream Act and Cal Grant GPA Verification form deadlineLate April 

Transfer admission decisions releasedJune 1 

Deadline for admitted transfer students to submit Statement of Intent to Register (SIR)July 1 

Deadline for final official transcripts to be submitted to the admission office; must be postmarked or electronically submitted on or before this dateJuly 15 

Deadline for official AP/IB examination results to be submitted to the admission office; must be postmarked or electronically submitted on or before this date

UCLA Acceptance Rate for International Students

Considered to be one of the most applied-to university of the USA, UCLA admission is highly selective. It received over 156,956 applications for fall 2019 admissions out of which only 13% were accepted. Due to UCLA’s ranking and reputation all over the world, students in such a large number apply here. However, the university has a limited place and can accept applications only within its capacity, thus making it difficult to get in. Total of 44,947 students were enrolled here in fall 2019.

Over 130 undergraduate and 121 graduate programs are offered by the University of California Los Angeles. It follows a quarter term system with regular sessions in Fall, Spring, and Summer. Minimum 3.0 GPA in bachelor’s and 3.4 GPA in class XII is the minimum requirement for UCLA admission in graduate and undergraduate programs respectively. However, admitted undergraduate class of fall 2019 had an average of 3.93 GPA.

Photo | Heather Adams | UCLA

UCLA transfer acceptance rate GPA, Courses Deadlines & Test Scores

ProgramApplication DeadlineTest Score Requirements
M.Sc Computer ScienceDecember 1IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
M.B.AApril 21GMAT: 706 OREquivalent GRE;
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
M.Sc Management – Business AnalyticsMarch 12;
May 14
GMAT: 724 OR
GRE: 168 in quant (average of 2019);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
M.Sc Mechanical EngineeringDecember 1GRE: 79th percentile in verbal, 92 percentile in quant; 4.0 in analytical;
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
Master of Financial EngineeringApril 30GRE/GMAT (no minmum requirement);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 100;
TOEFL (PBT): 610
MS in Manufacturing EngineeringDecember 1GRE: 79th percentile in verbal, 92nd in quantitative, 4.0 in analytical;
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
MS in Electrical and Computer EngineeringDecember 1IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
MS StatisticsDecember 1GRE (no minimum requirement);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
Masters in ArchitectureDecember 1GRE (no minimum requirement);
TOEFL (iBT): 92;
IELTS: 7.0
MS in PhysicsDecember 1GRE (optional);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 87;
TOEFL (PBT): 560
B.Sc GeophysicsNovember 30SAT: 1370 – 1540 (average of 2019);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 100
BSc Computer ScienceNovember 30SAT: 1370 – 1540 (average of 2019);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 100
BSc Civil EngineeringNovember 30SAT: 1370 – 1540 (average of 2019);
IELTS: 7.0;
TOEFL (iBT): 100

COVID-19 Update: Due to pandemic, university has made submission of SAT/ACT scores optional.

UCLA Acceptance Rate

The acceptance rate of the University of California Los Angeles for undergraduate programs in fall 2019 was only 12%. It has been constantly declining since the last ten years implying that getting admission in the university is getting more and more difficult with each passing year. One of the reasons for the decline in UCLA’s acceptance rate could be the increasing number of applicants while the student capacity remains the same. 

 UCLA School of Nursing has the acceptance rate of only 2% for its undergraduate programs. On the other hand, the College of Letters and Science’s accepted the highest number of students ie. 14%. Henry Samueli School of Engineering’s acceptance rate is although better than School of Nursing but is still very low ie. 10%.

With an acceptance rate of 28%, admission to UCLA’s graduate programs is comparatively easier than undergraduate programs. 

UC's 2020 acceptance rate rose to 69.5%, admitting record number of students  - Daily Bruin

UCLA Admissions Requirements for International Students

  • Academic transcripts from secondary school.
  • 3.4 GPA in class 12, average GPA of students enrolled in fall 2019 was 3.93
  • English translations of all academic transcripts 
  • Scores of ACT or SAT. Average score achieved by students admitted in 2019 are:
    • SAT: 1370 – 1540
    • ACT: 30 – 35
  • Answer to university’s personal insight questions within the word limit of 350
  • Proof of English language proficiency by submitting one of the following test scores:
    • IELTS: 7.0
    • TOEFL (iBT): 100

Students who studied following academic subjects in high school diploma are given preference in the admission process:

  • History/Social Science: 2 years
  • English: 4 years
  • Mathematics: 3 years
  • Any language other than English: 2 years
  • Visual and Performing Arts: 1 year
  • College Preparatory Electives: 1 year

Note:

  • Letters of recommendation and interviews may be required as a part of the supplemental application for School of Arts & Architecture, School of Music, School of Nursing and School of Theater, Film & Television. 
  • Applicants from India are required to complete Year X and Year XII state board exams. The average scores achieved by competitive applicants are A1 and A2 grades or scores above 80%.
How to Do College Student Transfer Marketing – OnCampus Advertising

UCLA Admission Requirements for Transfer Students

The university is committed to being a transfer-friendly institution. The average GPA of admitted transfer students is above 3.5, and they have completed most or all the majors’ preparatory courses. 

The University of California Los Angeles requires all secondary school records showing subjects taken and grades received as well as any national or government certificates earned. Official documents of all college or university coursework must also be sent along with English translations. 

Admission Requirements for Transfer Students: 

  • Junior-level standing (60 semester/90 quarter transferable units completed) by the end of the spring term before the transfer.
  • GPA of 3.2 or higher earned in transferable courses.
  • Progress towards completion of major preparation requirements by spring prior to transfer.
  • Completion of the following courses: 
    • Two transferable courses in English composition/critical thinking and writing.
    • One transferable math course with intermediate algebra or higher.
    • Four transferable college courses in at least two of the following subject areas: arts and humanities, social and behavioural sciences, physical and biological sciences.
Antioch High students take part in UCLA College Signing day

Visa Process for International Students

The students who wish to study in the USA at the University of California Los Angeles require a student visa. The eligibility requirements for the same include an I-20 form that is issued by the university. Students who will need an I-20 form for an F-1 student visa must submit the following documents-

  • financial support documentation verifying available funding to meet the study and living expenses while in the USA for at least a year. This includes:
    • A statement declaring financial support.
    • A letter from the bank stating financial stability
  • A copy of a valid passport

Once UCLA issues the I-20 Form, students can proceed with the F-1 or J-1 student visa application and payment of the SEVIS Fee. They need to contact the US Embassy/ Consulate in their home country to ensure the documents required for the student visa application. 

The general documents required for the visa application include-

  • Copy of a valid Passport
  • Completed visa application along with the receipt of visa application fee
  • Passport size photographs
  • I-20 form issued by the university
  • Acceptance letter from UCLA
  • Scholarship/ Sponsorship Letter(if applicable)
  • Immunization Form 
  • Health Examination Form 

You will have to appear for a visa interview with the US Embassy in their home country. Upon clearing the interview a stamp will be issued on the passport which acts as the visa to the USA.

After day of fear, UCLA students grapple with resuming classes, feeling  'normal' again - Los Angeles Times

UCLA Admissions to Undergraduate Courses

Admission to the University of California Los Angeles undergraduate programs is highly competitive. Among five schools offering more than 130 majors, the School of Nursing is the toughest to get in with only 2% of the acceptance rate for fall 2019. The maximum number of applications was, although, received by the College of Letters and Science. 

Admission Portal: UC Application Site
Application Fee: 80 USD
Academic Requirements: The country-specific requirements for UG applicants at UCLA are mentioned below:

CountryMinimum Academic Score
IndiaAverage score over 70
MalaysiaSPM & STPM or
SPM & minimum 3 academic GCE A-level exams
Sri LankaGCE O & minimum 3 academic A-level exams
UKat least 5 IGCSE/GCSE/GCE O-Levels, and at least 3 academic GCE A-Level

UCLA Undergraduate Admission Decisions

While evaluating the undergraduate applications, the selection committee uses a holistic approach. The following factors are taken into consideration by the UG admission committee:

  • High school coursework, achievements, and merit
  • Personality
  • Participation in high school activities
  • Performance in standardized test
  • Non-academic achievements and community service 

Admission decision for new incoming students is informed by March 31.

Financial Aid for UG international students? International students applying for UG courses at UCLA need to provide evidence of sufficient funds to cover their studies and living expenses. The minimum amount which students must have is 67,000 USD. In addition to this, they are recommended to have 5,000 USD for their personal expenses.

Colleges change policies and get personal to enroll students

UCLA Admissions to Graduate Programs

The University of California Los Angeles offers master’s degree programs in nearly 150 departments ranging from an extensive selection of business and medical programs to degrees in 40 different languages. On average UCLA only admits 6,000 graduate students of the 21,300 who apply each year.  

Application Portal?

  • Students are required to apply for admission in UCLA graduate programs by completing the online graduate application. 
  • Programs such as MBA and FEMBA require the students to complete the applications through the Anderson School of Business. Similarly, programs such as medicine, law, and dentistry accept applications via the department’s website

Application Fee

  • The application fee for an international student is 140 USD.
  • Applicants to Global Executive MBA for the Asia Pacific, the Master of Financial Engineering, and the MS in Business Analytics programs need to pay 200 USD as the application fee for PG admissions.
Veteran and community college transfer student heads to UCLA for graduate  studies | News

Admission Requirements for International Students

  • A four-year bachelor’s degree from an accredited institution, comparable in standard and content to a bachelor’s degree from the University of California
  • An overall scholastic average of B (3.0 on a 5.0 scale)
  • Proof English language proficiency by submitting the following scores:
    • IELTS: 7.0
    • TOEFL (iBT): 87
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Resume
  • Name and emails of references
  • GRE/GMAT score

An applicant receives the UCLA acknowledgment letter within 72 hours of completion of the application process. Once the admission letter is sent, students are required to complete the further steps as asked in the admission package and make travel arrangements to the USA. 

University recommends that you international students should submit the certified copies rather than original transcripts as they cannot be returned. However, at the time of enrollment, original documents with the sign and seal of the registrar must be submitted to confirm the admission. 

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment