TSU Law School Ranking

Last Updated on January 18, 2023

I don’t think it should be any secret that each year law schools (including TSU) are under a ton of pressure from the National Association of Law Schools (NALP) to get higher and higher rankings. As a result I would bet that at most law schools across the country, everyone from admissions officers, faculty members, students, to administrators are all thinking about how to get their school to climb the rankings.

Texas Southern University School of Law is not just a School, it’s a movement. A movement to reshape the narrative of justice, fairness, equality and opportunity in our communities. Our history is a story of dedicated individuals like you who were invited to tackle some of the biggest obstacles that face this country. And thousands of alumni now leading legal, business and civic organizations know it better than most. They understand how change can happen when you bring people together to demand it.

tsu law school application deadline

As has been discussed extensively on other blogs, there are a number of factors that determine law school rankings, some more objective than others. Many people may feel that the biggest influence on law school ranking is the LSAT scores and GPA of the incoming class and I think this is true in part. To start off, let’s address some myths about how law school rankings are determined:

Tennessee State University offers a Bachelor of Science and Master of Science degree programs in criminal justice. The undergraduate program is accredited by the Council on Legal Education Opportunity (CLEO) and the National Association of Schools of Public Affairs and Administration (NASPAA). The School is also approved by the Tennessee Higher Education Commission.

Everything You Need to Know About Texas Southern University

Texas Southern is the most diverse law school in the country, with minorities making up more than 80 percent of enrollment. The Houston school was founded as a historically black college, but a large percent of students are Hispanic. In fact, preLaw ranked it the No. 4 law school for African Americans and the No. 6 law school in the nation for Hispanics. 

“We provide the platform for diversifying the power elite in Texas and around the country,” said professor Dannye Holley, who was previously the dean of the law school. 

tsu law school acceptance rate

Many students attend the school to be in an environment with students from different backgrounds, and because the faculty is committed to scholarship that “empowers and engages.”

Texas Southern offers the lowest tuition in the state, at only $20,418 a year. Likewise, its students graduate with the lowest debt of all Texas schools.

“Many of our students are first-time professionals in their family, so they don’t have the family resources that are available to students at other schools,” Holley said. 

Most graduates work in small firms, government or start their own practices. The school excels in criminal law and offers the only LL.M. in immigration law in the nation, making it one of the best for that practice area. 

Admission Profile Table: 

 LSATGPA
75th Percentile1473.38
Median1433.02
25th Percentile1422.78

Financial Profile Table: 

 ResidentNon-Resident
Tuition$20,418$27,618
Tuition Part-time
Living Expenses
Median grant$7800
Percent receiving grants49.00%
Estimated net tuition[field_estimated_net_tuition]

Employment & Bar Profile Table: 

Concentrations: Alternative Dispute Resolution

Business, Corporate, Banking

Criminal Law and Procedure

Employment and Labor Law

Entertainment Law

Environmental/Natural Resource Law

Estate Planning

Family Law/Child & Family

Governmental Affairs and Regulations

Health Law

Human Rights

Intellectual Property Law

International Law

Litigation

Public Interest/Social Justice

Public Policy

Real Estate Transactions

Tax Law

Trial Advocacy

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,4411,4061,335
Total Offers406498660
Acceptance Rate28.17%35.42%49.44%
LSAT Score Median145144143
LSAT Score Low143143141
LSAT Score High147147146
Undergraduate GPA Median3.073.033.02
Undergraduate GPA Low2.782.732.71
Undergraduate GPA High3.333.373.31
Total Graduates173177124

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers156177130
Total Passed878078
School’s Bar Passage Rate55.77%45.19%60.00%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.40%73.12%76.57%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-21.63-27.93-16.57

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$20,418$20,418$20,418
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$27,618$27,618$27,618
Tuition Part Time Resident
Tuition Part Time Non-resident
On Campus Living Expenses$20,819
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$20,819$20,986

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants367306269
Total Percentage Receiving Grants62%51%49%
Average Grant Amount – Median$6,500.00$10,000.00$3,900.00
Average Grant Amount – Low$3,025.00$5,100.00$2,450.00
Average Grant Amount – High$10,519.50$14,300.00$7,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.1:16.5:19.9:1
Total Students577592612
Total Students Male209240248
Total Students Female368352364
Total Faculty959162
Total Faculty Male384029
Total Faculty Female575133
Total Faculty Minorities777250

8.8% White24.1% Hispanic5.7% Asian59.8% Black1.6% Other8.8%24.1%5.7%59.8%

Race%
8.8% White51
24.1% Hispanic139
5.7% Asian33
59.8% Black345
1.6% Other9

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings – Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law

#72 in Median Undergraduate GPA – 3.07
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #72 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.07) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#30 in Acceptance Rate – 28.17%
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #30 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 28.17% among those who applied for admission.

#159 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio – 6.1:1
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #159 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.1:1 faculty ratio

#29 in Median LSAT – 145
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law is tied for #29 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 145 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#175 in Bar Passage Rate – 55.77%
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #175 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#147 in Highest Tuition – $20,418
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #147 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#5 in Presence of Minority Faculty – 81.05%
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #5 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (81.05%).

#3 in Presence of Female Faculty – 60%
Texas Southern University Thurgood Marshall School of Law ranks #3 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (60%).

10 Best Law Schools in Texas in 2021

Law Schools in Texas

If you are a resident of the State of Texas and are interested in earning your law degree, there is good news for you: there are a lot of law schools to choose from. Earning a Juris Doctor (JD) degree takes three years. Following graduation from law school, you can then take the bar exam in whichever state or states that you want to practice law in. Our list ranks these law school programs based on tuition, the success of graduates in the bar exam (firs-time takers), and several other factors. We hope this list helps you in your search for the law school that is right for you and your needs. Remember, our lists are designed to help, but only you can decide which is the best program for you.

10 Best Law Schools in Texas 

1. University of Texas School of Law

The flagship institution of the University of Texas university system, the University of Texas School of Law is at the top of our list. Applicants, on average, have a 3.76 undergraduate GPA, and scored 168 on their LSAT examination. Graduates of the University of Texas School of Law practice law in six different countries, 41 states and the District of Columbia, and 137 different cities. Check out their website and see if UT-Austin is the right school for you.

Tuition: $32,010 per year

Bar Exam pass rate: 91%

2. University of Houston Law Center

The University of Houston Law Center is consistently ranked as one of the best value law schools in Texas and in the country. The most recent incoming class averaged a 160 score on the LSAT and 3.57 GPA. The University of Houston is home to incredible faculty with decades of experience practicing different types of law for some of the nation’s top law firms. Offers several joint degree programs, several legal highly-renowned legal journals, and many professional development groups. Majority of students attend part-time. Look into the program at UH today and see if your career future leads to Houston.

Tuition: $33,181

Bar Exam pass rate: 85.71

3. Baylor Law School

Based in Waco, the Baylor Law School is an impressive program that we are honored to include our list. Students at Baylor Law School are drawn from 37 different states and countries, average a 156 LSAT score and a 3.53 median GPA. You can take courses in Intellectual Property, Estate Planning, Family Law, and Business Litigation, to name just a few. If you are looking for a quality law school in Texas, look no farther than Baylor! Check out their website today.

Tuition: $41,706

Bar Exam pass rate: 93.48%

4. Dedman School of Law at Southern Methodist University

If you live in the greater Dallas-Fort Worth area or are just looking for a quality law school in Texas, then visit the website of the Dedman School of Law at Southern Methodist University (SMU). The most recent admitted class averaged 162 on the LSAT and a 3.73 median GPA. Prominent alumni include Texas Supreme Court justices, members of the U.S. Congress, an ambassador, a governor, a U.S. attorney, foreign ministers and members of the highest courts worldwide, as well as partners at leading law firms and general counsels at major corporations such as Kimberly-Clark, Mark Cuban Companies, Omni Hotels, and Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc. Become a World Changer in Business and Law at SMU.

Tuition: $50,986

Bar Exam pass rate: 88%

5. Texas Tech University School of Law

Excellent bar passage rates, strong postgraduate employment rates, competitive tuition, and affordable West Texas living means Texas Tech University School of Law students get more for their money. The Law School has an extensive, nationally recognized advocacy program, a robust clinical program serving indigent clients in the Lubbock area, 10 dual degree programs, a nationally recognized legal writing program, and two award-winning law journals. This fall the Law School welcomed an entering class with a median LSAT score of 156 and median GPA of 3.56.

Tuition: $26,932

Texas Bar Exam Pass Rate: 88.10%

6. Texas A&M University School of Law

The campus of Texas A&M University School of Law is located in Dallas-Ft Worth rather than in College Station, the home campus for the University. The distinguished faculty include a MacArthur Fellow as well as dozens of experienced teachers and attorneys. You will learn inside and outside of the classroom when you study at Texas A&M. Upon graduation, you will enter the job market being part of more than a half-million person strong alumni network. Take your first step in becoming part of the Aggie Nation and check out their website today.

Tuition: $31,254

Bar Exam pass rate: 90.32%

7. Thurgood Marshall School of Law at Texas Southern University

Not only is the School of Law at Texas Southern University named after the legendary Supreme Court justice Thurgood Marshall, it also continues to be one of the best law schools in Texas. 73% of students at TSU are Texas residents, with incoming students averaging a 149 on their LSAT and earning a 3.24 undergraduate GPA. For close to 70 years, the Thurgood Marshall School of Law has been educating some of the best lawyers in the state of Texas, check out their website today.

Tuition: $16,446

Bar Exam pass rate: 60%

8. St. Mary’s University School of Law

Based out of historic San Antonio, St Mary’s University School of Law can help you on your way to become an attorney. First year students averaged a 151 LSAT score and 3.2 undergraduate GPA. St Mary’s is the only Catholic law school in the entire state. If you are looking for a graduate school with world-class faculty and a dynamic alumni network then check out St Mary’s.

Tuition: $38,900

Bar Exam pass rate: 70.8%

9. University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law

Another fantastic law school located in Dallas-Ft. Worth! The University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law offers a high-quality education at an affordable price. Incoming students average 151 on their LSAT and earned a 3.1 GPA during their undergraduate careers. Students can participate in an amazing mentor program that pairs you with a UNT attorney. Check out the UNT website to see if you have what it takes to be a graduate of their law school.

Tuition: $8,748

Bar Exam pass rate: 60%

10. South Texas College of Law

The South Texas College of Law is located in Houston and can set you up for a long and distinguished career in law. Student LSAT scores ranged from 2.81 to 3.42 and GPAs went from 151-155. There a total of 980 law students studying at STC School of Law and we can see why! If you live in Houston or the greater area, South Texas College of Law may be the right place for you to land.

Tuition: $34,050

Bar Exam pass rate: 77%

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment