Top Mba Colleges In Canada With Fee Structure

Last Updated on January 19, 2023

Ever been interested in going to the best business schools in Canada? If you have, how much information have you gathered about it or how much do you know about the top mba colleges in canada with fee structure? All you have to do is read on, the article below tells you more.

You will also discover related posts on top mba colleges in canada with fee structure, best business schools in Canada, best mba colleges in canada for indian students with fees, best business schools in canada reddit,low cost mba in canada,mba in canada without work experience & mba colleges in toronto on infolearners.

Top 10 Mba Colleges In Canada With Fee Structure

According to the QS World University Rankings of 2018, seven of the world’s top 150 universities are based in Canada. Also, being one of the safest places to live in the world and tagged as the world’s most educated country, Canada is becoming a haven for international students. According to the Canadian Bureau of International Education, there were 3,53,000 international students in the country with a surge rate of over 90% since 2008. In this article, we’ll look at studying in Canada from an international student’s perspective with an MBA degree in focus. We will also inform you about the duration of the course, fee-structure, living cost, eligibility criteria and post-study opportunities for pursuing the MBA program in Canada.

How to Study MBA in Canada for free - College Learners

Why Canada?

The booming economy and the cultural diversity of this country attract students from across the globe. High living standards, affordable and quality education, multicultural exposure and friendly post-study or working rules make this country a hot favorite among the international students. It is amongst the five destinations in the world to pursue higher education.

Masters (MS) in Canada - Cost, Eligibility, Scholarships, Top Universities  & Job Prospects | Personalized Career Guidance & Counseling for UG, PG, MBA  Programs in USA, UK and Canada | Stoodnt

Major cities in Canada

  • Vancouver
  • Montréal
  • Québec City
  • Toronto

Advantages of pursuing MBA?

With a good MBA degree, one can learn ways to manage businesses more effectively. MBA is fruitful for those who wanted to gain management skills within a business environment. Companies also prefer those professionals to overtake leadership roles who have great communication skills and the ability to solve complex issues in a difficult business environment.

Benefits of pursuing MBA from Canada are:

  • Admission and visa process is simple.
  • Education institutes/Colleges in Canada offer internationally recognized degrees at an affordable cost.
  • Business programs offered by Canadian institutes give a boost to the careers of the MBA professionals, thus ultimately enhancing their earning potential.
  • The internship programs help the students to get an insight of the industry.
  • The MBA degree imbibes real-world knowledge, so, the MBA professionals get to learn various nuances of the business world.
MBA in Canada: Cost, Eligibility, Duration, Top Universities, and  Scholarships | Personalized Career Guidance & Counseling for UG, PG, MBA  Programs in USA, UK and Canada | Stoodnt

Cost/Quality of Life

Canada offers a high-quality lifestyle to its citizens and the state also provides various benefits to its citizens. The state offers world-class health services to its citizens and that too free. The average MBA tuition fee in Canada costs around $30,000 – $40,000, which is far less in comparison to what US universities charge. So, the overall MBA in Canada costs less than what it s in the US.

Note: Quality of life also depends on the city and lifestyle of the individual.

best business schools in canada

College/UniversityDurationTuition Fee (for 1st year)
Rotman School of Management2 yearsCAD 59,450
Queen’s Smith School of Business1 yearCAD 91,000
York University – Schulich2 yearsCAD 52,040
McGill Desautel20 monthsCAD 44,500
University of Alberta20 monthsCAD 16,520
HEC Montréal1 yearCAD 49,000
UBC Sauder16 monthsCAD 60,045
Ivey Business School1 yearCAD 1,11,750

Scholarships/Financial aid

Being a professional course there is a limited scope of getting financial aid for international students for pursuing an MBA program in Canada. However, some students can get scholarships based on their excellent academic and other achievements relevant to the program. Many a times students are awarded part waiver because of the top scores in GMAT and other academic achievements. Apart from this, candidates can apply to these popular scholarship programs:

  • Ontario Graduate Scholarships (OGS): The aim of this fellowship is to provide quality education at the masters and doctoral levels. It is funded by the government.
  • University of Waterloo Graduate Scholarship: The University of Waterloo offers this scholarship to meritorious students who are pursuing graduate studies.
  • Central Sector Scheme of National Overseas Scholarship for SC etc. candidates- (All countries except UK): This scholarship is awarded to the meritorious students who wish to pursue masters or Ph.D. abroad.
  • Go Clean Scholarship: This scholarship is awarded to meritorious students and wants to pursue their higher studies abroad.

Eligibility/Requirements for studying MBA in Canada

Some of the basic requirements for getting admission in MBA programs:

  • Bachelor’s degree: The candidate must have a bachelor degree from a recognized university/institution.
  • Work experience: The candidate must have relevant work experience as universities give preference to those who obtained work experience. It is not a mandatory requirement, however, it gives an edge to the aspirants over others.
  • English Language Proficiency: If the candidates belong to non-native English speaking country then they need to prove their English language proficiency. They need to secure a good IELTS or TOEFL score for securing admission.
  • GMAT: A good GMAT score is required to get into a top university/college to pursue an MBA program in Canada.

Application Process

As the whole application process is quite lengthy make sure to apply at least 15 to 18 months before the beginning of your target session. Also, you can get the application forms for most of the universities on their official websites.

Documents required for the application process:

  • Academic record: It includes all documents related to your graduate program.
  • Standard admission tests: GMAT test scores and English language proficiency test (TOEFL/IELTS) scores.
  • Bank statements and financial documents.
  • Work experience: Documents highlighting your work experience.
  • Letter of recommendations from your existing and previous supervisors. It can be your current and previous managers/supervisors and your graduate faculty who have judged your work closely.
  • Admission Essay or Statement of Purpose: It is one of the key elements of the application. This helps the admissions committee to evaluate the aspirant.  
  • Visa documents: Documents related to visa.

Salary/Job opportunities after MBA

There is no dearth of opportunities for the right candidate. MBA graduates are paid amongst the best in the world. After completing their MBA program, they can work in various sectors like:

  • Accounting and consultancy
  • IT services
  • Health industry
  • Education
  • Oil and Gas
  • Legal jobs

Apart from this, MBA graduates can also work for various departments of the Canadian government and help in running the administration effectively. Moreover, management graduates can also work in technical management, sales, marketing, product, and project management.

Post-Study Rules

International students who pursued their MBA from an institution approved by the provincial or territorial government are eligible to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP). Those who are pursuing 2 year MBA program can stay up to three years after completion of their course. Also, the programs where time duration ranges from 8 months to 2 years, students can stay up to the length of the study program. Apart from this, qualified students can also apply for permanent residency through the Express Entry program.

Related Articles:

MBA in AustraliaMBA in Germany
MBA in FranceMBA in UK
MBA in SingaporeMBA in Sweden
MBA in New ZealandMBA in Ireland

MBA (Master in Business Administration) in Canada is one of the top destinations to pursue a degree in business and management. As per the QS World University Ranking, the top 150 universities are based in Canada. The country has 92 institutions, 175 technical institutes and colleges which offer professional, academic and vocational programs for international students.

The country attracts a large number of international students through its booming economy and cultural diversity. MBA universities in Canada offer world recognized curriculum to international students. Business programs offered by Canadian universities boost the earning potential.

MBA in Canada: Quick Highlights

Follow the quick highlights for MBA in Canada:

Degree AwardedMBA
GMAT or GREYes, Required
IELTS/TOEFLYes, Compulsory
Course Duration1 or 2 years
Annual FeesStarts from Rs. 9 lakhs
Language of TeachingEnglish Language
Job OfferedManager, Analyst, HR, Finance, Marketing, Banks

Why Study MBA Course in Canada?

Following are the top benefits of studying MBA in Canada for Indian students:

  • MBA universities in Canada are globally recognized with a well-developed curriculum.
  • Business programs offered by the Canadian university provides excellent career opportunities from all parts of the world.
  • Admission to MBA in Canada is simple or you can apply for direct admission at an affordable cost.
  • Canada has a multicultural society that allows outsiders to experience the culture of the world.
  • The country has world-class business schools having renowned professionals, professors who offer quality education to international students.

Course Duration of MBA in Canada

The MBA course duration in Canada is of 1 or 2 years. The details about the MBA course durations are discussed below.

MBA in Canada lasts for a duration of 1-2 years. The courses taught in the English language. During the course of the study, students are subjected to an advanced training program as conducted by the MBA universities of Canada.

Top MBA Universities in Canada: Fee Structure (2021-22)

Following is the low fee structure of top MBA Universities in Canada:

Name of the Institute/UniversityFees Per Year
Rotman School of ManagementRs. 32,93,592
York University – SchulichRs. 28,83,070
Queen’s Smith School of BusinessRs. 50,41,495
McGill DesautelRs. 24,65,346
University of AlbertaRs. 9,15,225
HEC MontréalRs. 27,14,651
UBC SauderRs. 33,26,555
Ivey Business SchoolRs. 61,91,067

MBA Syllabus: Applying for MBA in Canada

Following is the MBA syllabus taught while studying MBA in Canada:

1st Semester2nd Semester
3rd Semester4th Semester
Managerial Micro and MacroeconomicsInternational Business
Managerial Data AnalysisOperations and Supply Chain Management
World of General Manager and Strategic ManagementMarketing Management
Management Skills and Organizational BehaviorFinancial and Managerial Accounting
Business SimulationEntrepreneurship and Leadership
Strategic Management of Information TechnologyHuman Resource Management
Business SimulationProject Management
Final ProjectManagerial Finance

Canada is among the top five destinations in the world for international students to pursue higher education with an MBA being one of the most sought after degree courses. An MBA in Canada is a 1-2 year business program that is recognized globally for enhancing the career opportunities and earning potential of students. MBA colleges in Canada are affordable compared to other top countries such as the UK and USA and introduce students to a comprehensive study of the business world. These colleges help the students to gain adequate knowledge and skills required to adapt to the ever-changing business environment.

Canada offers immigration-friendly policies and a variety of post-study opportunities that attract international students to pursue their masters from top MBA universities. Both full-time and part-time MBA courses are offered to international students in addition to several executive business programs. Some of the top MBA colleges in Canada with fee structure, eligibility requirements, and popular business programs offered by top 10 MBA colleges in Canada are discussed.

List of Top MBA Colleges in Canada
Canada is home to some of the best business schools in the world offering quality business programs in different disciplines such as management, finance, marketing, etc. The average cost of attending the top MBA colleges in Canada ranges from $16,000 – $80,000 per academic year. Listed below are the top 10 MBA colleges in Canada for international students:

best mba colleges in canada for indian students with fees

Ivey Business School – Western University
Schulich School of Business – York University
Rotman School of Management – University of Toronto
Desautels Faculty of Management – Mcgill University
Sauder School of Business – University of British Columbia
Smith School of Business – Queen’s University
HEC Montreal – University of Montreal
Alberta School of Business – University of Alberta
Beedie School of Business – Simon Fraser University
Edwards School of Business – University of Saskatchewan
Ivey Business School
Established in 1922, Ivey Business School is the business school of Western University providing real-world, case-based business education to students from all over the world. It is Canada’s leading business school having extensive research and business experience and offering students the best classroom experience through Case-Method Learning.

Ivey Business School Rankings

Ivey Business School is credited with offering Canada’s first MBA and Ph.D. programs in business and is ranked among the top business schools in Canada. Listed below are some of the Ivey Business School rankings:

Ranked #1 MBA program in Canada by Bloomberg Businessweek for six consecutive years
The Executive Education program at Ivey is ranked #1 overall in Canada by the Financial Times
MBA program ranked #1 in Canada and #60 in the world by the Economist
Programs Offered at Ivey Business School

Ivey School of Business offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral degree programs in various disciplines such as business, management, finance, and more. Listed below are some of the popular Ivey Business School courses:

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Honors Business Administration (HBA)
Accelerated MBA for Business Graduates
MBA Direct for Ivey HBA Graduates
Master of Science in Management (MSc)
Ph.D. in Business Administration
Executive MBA program
Ivey Business School Admission Requirements

Ivey is one of the top 10 MBA colleges in Canada with a GMAT score requirement of 670. The GMAT requirement is waived off for MBA applicants who have passed all 3 Levels of the CFA designation. Some of the other admission requirements are as follows:

The average age of applicants: 28
GMAT score: 670
Work experience required: 2+ years (full-time)
TOEFL: 100/ IELTS: 7
Schulich School of Business
Founded in 1966 as the Faculty of Administrative Studies under York University, Schulich School of Business is rated among the top business schools in Canada and the world. It is known for its global, innovative, and diverse business programs that combine classroom learning with hands-on experience. The Schulich MBA program is offered in19 different specializations at both part-time and full-time levels.

Schulich School of Business Rankings

Schulich School of Business is considered one of the top MBA colleges in Canada as it is ranked #1 in Canada by several ranking sources. Some of the Schulich School of Business rankings are given below:

Ranked #1 in Canada and #12 in the world by the Economist
Ranked #1 in Canada and #9 in the world among two-year MBA programs outside the US by Forbes
Ranked #3 in the world in the category of Joint Programs in 2020 by QS Global EMBA Ranking
Ranked #1 in Canada in the 2020 Global Executive MBA ranking by the Financial Times
Schulich School of Business Programs

Schulich School of Business offers 20+ degree programs in different study areas like accounting, business analytics, finance, marketing, and more. Several undergraduate programs, specialized master’s programs, and graduate diploma programs are available. Listed below are the programs offered at Schulich School of Business:

BBA/ International BBA
MBA/ International MBA
Master of Public Administration (MPA)
Master of Finance (MF)
MBA/ Juris Doctor
MSc in Business Analysis
MBA/ Master of Fine Arts (MFA)/ Master of Arts (MA)
Executive MBA
Schulich School of Business Admission Requirements

With an acceptance rate of around 30%, the Schulich School of Business admission is competitive with limited seat availability. The admission is based on the academic performance of the students and the supplementary application. The other admission requirements of the Schulich School of Business are given below:

The average age of applicants: 29
GMAT score: 660
Work experience required: 5 years (full-time)
TOEFL: 100/ IELTS: 7
Rotman School of Management
Rotman School of Management is the business school of the University of Toronto and was established in 1901 by Joseph Rotman. It is a global center of research and academic excellence located in Toronto, Ontario. The Joseph L. Rotman School of Management also known as Rotman is known for its innovative curriculum with a cross-functional and integrative approach.

Rotman School of Management Rankings

Rotman School of Management is one of the top 10 MBA colleges in Canada and has been ranked as Canada’s #1 Open Enrolment Executive Education Provider by the Financial Times. Rotman ranks in the top 10 MBA colleges in Canada for its faculty and research. The other Rotman School of Management rankings are given below:

Ranked #1 in Canada and #17 in the world for Open Enrollment by the Financial Times 2020
Ranked #1 in Canada by QS World University Rankings
The Executive MBA program at Rotman is ranked #1 in Canada by the Financial Times
Ranked among the top 20 universities in the world by Times Higher Education Ranking
Programs Offered at Rotman School of Management

Rotman School of Management offers a wide range of full-time and executive-level programs in different fields of study like health care, business design, behavioral economics, and more. It also offers joint degree programs in partnership with other programs and schools across the University of Toronto. Several executive graduate or diploma programs are offered to working professionals. Some of the popular Rotman School of Management programs include:

Full-time MBA
Executive MBA
Global Executive MBA
JD/ MBA
Skoll BASc/ MBA Program
Combined PharmD-MBA Program
Health and Life Sciences Global Executive MBA
Master of Finance
Master of Management Analytics
Ph.D.
MBA/ Master of Global Affairs (MGA)
Rotman School of Management Admission Requirements

International applicants at Rotman are shortlisted for admission based on grades, professional achievements, interpersonal skills, and leadership potential. Given below are the minimum admission requirements for Rotman School of Management admissions:

Minimum GPA: 3.0
The average age of applicants: 28
GMAT score: 673
Work experience required: 6 years
TOEFL: 100/ IELTS: 7
Desautels Faculty of Management
Founded in 1906, the Desautels Faculty of Management at McGill University is one of the world’s top international business schools. The Faculty’s innovative programs and historic reputation for excellence make it one of the top MBA colleges in Canada attracting the finest students and the most prominent professors from around the globe. The academic curriculum at Desautels is built on an integrated, interdisciplinary model that combines research, practice, and teaching.

Desautels Faculty of Management Rankings

Desautels Faculty of Management is ranked among the world’s top international business schools by BusinessWeek, Canadian Business, Forbes, and The Economist. Given below are some of the Desautels Faculty of Management rankings:

Desautels BCom program ranked #4 in Canada for sustainability by Corporate Knights’ Rankings
McGill MBA ranked #2 in Canada by The QS World University Rankings
The McGill Master of Management in Finance (MMF) ranked #1 in Canada by QS World University Rankings
McGill MMA program ranked #1 in Canada and #10 in the world by the QS World University Rankings
Desautels Faculty of Management Programs

Desautels Faculty of Management offers 12 academic and 4 unique executive programs in subjects like accounting, economics, finance, information system, and more. The academic programs are offered at the undergraduate, master’s, executive, and Ph.D. levels through its many research centers. Find below some of the popular Desautels Faculty of Management programs:

Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)
MBA
Law MBA Program
McGill-HEC Montréal EMBA
Master of Management in Analytics (MMA)
Master of Management in Finance (MMF)
Master of Management in Retailing (MMR)
Graduate Certificate in Professional Accounting
Ph.D. Program in Management
McGill Executive Institute
Desautels Faculty of Management Admission Requirements

Desautels Faculty of Management admissions are available in multiple intakes around the year. The Desautels BCom program has the highest admission standards of any undergraduate business program in Canada with the average high school entering grade being 95%. The other admission requirements of the Desautels Faculty of Management are as follows:

Average GPA: 3.3
The average age of applicants: 28
GMAT score: 670
Work experience required: 2 years (Full-time)
TOEFL: 100/ IELTS: 7
Sauder School of Business
Sauder School of Business (UBC Sauder) is the business school of the University of British Columbia founded in 1956 and is located in Vancouver, BC. UBC Sauder is accredited by AACSB which is globally renowned to be the longest-standing and most recognized form of specialized accreditation an institution and its business programs can earn. Sauder School of Business offers a range of internationally recognized bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degree programs in the fields of business and accounting.

Sauder School of Business Rankings

Sauder School of Business is a leading academic business school in Canada globally recognized for its excellence in research. It is ranked among the top 25 business research universities in the world by The Financial Times. Listed below are a few Sauder School of Business rankings:

Ranked #1 among the top MBA colleges in Canada and #26 in the world by the influential Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) Rankings 2020
Ranked #1 in Canada and #34 in the world for Business and Economics by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2020
Ranked #10 in the Top Global Business Schools Report by Forbes in 2020
Ranked #1 in Canada and #40 globally in the Business and Management category by the QS World University Rankings 2020
Programs Offered at Sauder School of Business

UBC Sauder offers over 20 academic programs with the UBC MBA being the most popular among international students. A range of undergraduate, graduate, and professional degree programs are offered in various study areas such as business administration, commerce, management, and more. Given below are some of the major programs offered at the Sauder School of Business:

Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)
Diploma in Accounting
Diploma in Marketing & Sales Management
Full-time MBA
Professional MBA
International MBA
Master of Management
Master of Business Analytics
Master of Science in Business Administration
Master of Business Administration + Master of Business Analytics (MBA + MBAN) Dual Degree Program
Bachelor + Master of Management Dual Degree Program
Master of Business Administration + Law Degree Program
Ph.D. in Business Administration
Sauder School of Business Admission Requirements

Sauder School of Business MBA admission is a rigorous process. The applications are accepted on a rolling basis and are reviewed holistically. The applicants are shortlisted carefully against competitive requirements that demonstrate vision, leadership, and experience. Listed below are a few admission requirements at UBC Sauder:

Average GPA: 3.3
The average age of applicants: 29
GMAT score: 650
Work experience required: 3-5 years (Full-time)
TOEFL: 100/ IELTS: 7
Smith School of Business
The Smith School of Business also known as Stephen J.R. Smith School of Business is the business school of Queen’s University and was earlier called Queen’s School of Business. It is Canada’s premier business school and has earned international recognition for its innovative approach to business education and focussed on team-based and experiential learning. It offers one of Canada’s most prestigious undergraduate business program, and an MBA program in addition to other highly-ranked graduate programs.

Smith School of Business Rankings

Smith School of Business is a public university accredited by the Association of Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB International). Some of the rankings of Smith School of Business are listed below:

Ranked #80 overall and #47 regionally as MBA rankings by the Economist
Ranked #27 for Best Executive Education by the Financial Times in 2020
The Master of International Business at Smith ranked #1 in North America by Financial Times Ranking 2017
Programs Offered at Smith School of Business

Smith School of Business offers both undergraduate and graduate business programs in addition to certificate programs in business management. The Bachelor of Commerce program at Smith is one of the most prestigious undergraduate business programs in Canada. Some of the other programs offered at Smith School of Business are given below:

Bachelor of Commerce
Certificate in Business
Full-time MBA
Executive MBA
Accelerated MBA for Business Graduates
Executive MBA Americas- Cornell-Queen’s
Master of Management Analytics
Global Master of Management Analytics
Master of Management in Artificial Intelligence
Master of Finance
Master of Financial Innovation and Technology
Smith School of Business Admission Requirements

Smith School of Business admission is highly competitive. Students are accessed based on academic performance, leadership skills, career progression, and communication and interpersonal skills. Some of the other requirements for Smith School of Business admissions are as follows:

GMAT score: 600
GRE score: 315+
Work experience required: 2+ years (Full-time)
HEC Montreal
HEC Montreal is the first business school in Canada established as a French-language institution under the University of Montreal. It is the first business school in North America to receive accreditation from AACSB, EQUIS, and AMBA that demonstrates its three-fold mark of quality.

HEC Montreal Rankings

HEC Montreal is globally recognized as one of the top business schools in Canada and around the world. It is an internationally recognized business school with a reputation for academic excellence. Listed below are some of the HEC Montreal rankings:

Ranked #1 in Quebec, #3 in Canada, and #57 in the world by KUBS Worldwide Business Research Rankings 2018
Ranked in top 5 in Canada and top 100 best business universities in the world by QS World University Rankings by Subject 2019
The MBA program at HEC Montreal ranked #3 in Canada by Canadian Business
HEC Montreal Programs

HEC Montreal offers a wide range of specialized programs for students from all over the world. Over 100 business programs and around 90 international training programs are available in study areas such as finance, marketing, management, etc. Given below are some of the popular HEC Montreal programs:

EMBA McGill- HEC Montreal
Full-time MBA
Master of Management in International Arts Management
Master of Science in Applied Financial Economics
Master of Science in Data Science and Business Analytics
Master of Science in Finance
Master of Science in International Business
Ph.D. in Administration
Admission Requirements at HEC Montreal

HEC Montreal full-time MBA admissions are offered to students with an undergraduate degree with at least 2 years of full-time professional experience at the start of the program. Some other admission requirements at HEC Montreal are as follows:

The average age of applicants: 31
GMAT score: 630 or higher
TAGE MAGE: 300 or higher
Work experience required: 2+ years (Full-time)
Alberta School of Business
Alberta School of Business is the business school affiliated with the University of Alberta located in Edmonton, Canada. It is one of the world’s leading institutions of business education and research. Founded in 1916 as the Department of Accountancy at the University of Alberta, it is recognized for its leadership in research, the quality of academic programming, graduate career success, and economic impact for Alberta and the world.

Alberta School of Business Rankings

Alberta School of Business is one of the world’s leading institutions of business education and research. It is ranked by several national and international ranking agencies for its research, academic excellence, and more. Some of the Alberta School of Business rankings are given below:

Ranked #4 by Maclean’s Best University Business Programs in Canada
Ranked #4 in Canada and #101 in the world by QS Business Masters: Finance
Ranked #8 in Canada Bloomberg Businessweek Best B-Schools
Programs at Alberta School of Business

Alberta School of Business offers management, accounting, and research programs in the form of bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees. It offers 200+ undergraduate and 500+ graduate programs in different disciplines such as finance, international business, marketing, and more. Listed below are some of the Alberta School of Business programs:

Bachelor of Commerce
MBA
Energy MBA
Executive MBA
MBA in China
Master of Financial Management (MFM) in China
Master of Accounting
Ph.D. program
Alberta School of Business Admission Requirements

Alberta School of Business MBA program is for academically exceptional students who demonstrate strong leadership qualities, unique backgrounds, and work experience. Some other admission requirements for the Alberta School of Business admissions are:

Average GPA: 3.4 out of 4
The average age of applicants: 28
GMAT score: 630
Work experience required: 5+ years (Full-time)
Beedie School of Business
Beedie School of Business is the business school of Simon Fraser University located in Vancouver, BC. It is one of Canada’s leading business schools operating on all campuses of SFU in Downtown Vancouver, Burnaby, and Surrey. Beedie is home to 4,000+ undergraduate and graduate students with over 23,000 alumni spread across 70+ countries.

Beedie School of Business Rankings

Beedie School of Business is known for its dynamic teaching and learning setting with a reputation for producing global-class research for the knowledge economy. It is consistently ranked among the Top 100 business schools globally for research output. The other Beedie School of Business rankings are shown below:

Ranked #201 in the Global MBA Rankings 2021 by QS World University Rankings
Ranked #101 in the world for its Masters of Finance Studies course
Ranked #12 in Canada and #274 in the world in the top business schools category
Programs Offered at Beedie School of Business

Beedie School of Business offers 6 programs at the undergraduate level and 10 programs at the graduate level to students from all over the world. The courses are offered in different business disciplines such as finance, business administration, etc. Listed below are a few Beedie School of Business programs at different levels of study:

Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)
BBA Joint Major
Double Degree with Mechatronics
Full-time MBA
Part-time MBA
Management of Technology MBA
Executive Master of Business Administration
Master of Science in Finance
Beedie Ph.D. Program
Beedie School of Business Admission Requirements

Beedie School of Business accepts applicants to the full-time MBA with a 4-year undergraduate degree from a recognized university. Students are required to submit translated transcripts if the transcripts are not in English. Some other admission requirements at Beedie School of Business are shown below:

Average GPA: 3.4 out of 4
The average age of applicants: 27
GMAT score: 600+
Work experience required: 2+ years (Full-time)
TOEFL: 93/ IELTS: Overall 7
Edwards School of Business
Edwards School of Business is one of Canada’s oldest business schools located in Saskatoon and is affiliated with the University of Saskatchewan. It is considered in the top 5% of the business schools in the world with accreditation from AACSB.

Edwards School of Business Rankings

Edwards School of Business is a renowned higher education institute in Canada considered in the top 5% of business schools in the world. It has been awarded top rankings by several ranking agencies both nationally and globally. Listed below are a few Edwards School of Business rankings:

Ranked #201 in Global MBA Rankings by QS World University Rankings in 2021
Ranked #14 in Canada by Webometrics
Ranked #394 in the world by Webometrics
Programs Offered at Edwards School of Business

Edwards School of Business offers a Bachelor of Commerce program with six majors in addition to a study abroad program and a cooperative education program. A variety of graduate programs are offered in various fields of study including accounting, business administration, finance, and more. Listed below are some of the popular Edwards School of Business programs:

Bachelor of Commerce
Certificate in Entrepreneurship
Certificate in Business
Master of Business Administration
Master of Professional Accounting
Master of Science in Finance
Master of Science in Marketing
Edwards School of Business Admission Requirements

Edwards School of Business accepts admissions from international students in a variety of direct and non-direct programs. International students who do not meet the minimum language requirements can still be admitted by enrolling in a Language Centre program. Some other admission requirements of Edwards School of Business are as follows:

The average age of applicants: 30
GMAT score: 560
Work experience required: 6 years (Full-time)
TOEFL: 86/ IELTS: Overall 6.5

As a developed nation with a wide scope and numerous opportunities, Canada is among the top choices for pursuing an MBA. The education system in the country is quite well-established. Several colleges & universities are globally recognized, regularly ranking among the topmost in international surveys. 

Also, Canada boasts of immigration friendly rules to obtain permanent residency and later, a clear path to citizenship as well. Other attractive features include a high standard of living, multi-cultural society, freedom of college life,  part-time work possibilities, and a stable economy to offer aspirants top earning potential jobs for their future. 

Here is a list of the top 5 MBA colleges in Canada and their fee structure:

MBA College Fee Structure
The Rotman School of Management$120,680
Desautels Faculty of Management$26,500
Smith School of Business$70,000
Ivey Business School$85,000
Schulich Schools of Business$36,000
  1. The Rotman School of Management

Located in the financial hub at Downtown, Toronto; The Rotman School of Management, one of the best MBA colleges in Canada, is affiliated to the University of Toronto. Having been listed as one of the best business schools around the globe, The Rotman School of Management also provides a variety of courses along with study abroad scholarships for them. The cost of tuition for the same is about $120,680.

     2. Desautels Faculty of Management

The MBA of the Desautels Faculty of Management is ranked as the best MBA course in Canada by various accredited magazines around the globe. This McGill’s University’s College has to its name a variety of study abroad scholarships.  The tuition fee will be up to $ 26,500 per year. 

     3. Smith School of Business

The iconic Smith School of Business of Queen’s University, being one of the top MBA Colleges in Canada is also a go-to place for all MBA abroad aspirants. The tuition fee rounds up to around $70,000 per annum. While it is a great college to study from, it is also a college with one of the most diverse bases of international students with opportunities for cultural integrity and global exposure. 

       4. Ivey Business School

The reputation of the Ivey Business School precedes itself. While its tuition fee is almost $85,000 per annum, it is one of the best MBA Colleges in Canada. The respect, recognition and the annual salary cheque that comes with an Ivey Business School on your resume is unmatched! 

    5. Schulich Schools of Business

The Schulich Schools of Business of York University is one of the best MBA colleges in Canada to pursue an MBA abroad. Its tuition fee averages around $18,000 per term. Not only is the Schulich School of Business highly accredited and globally recognized but is also highly feasible with a diverse base of specializations in MBA. 

Canada has proved to be one of the most sought-after destinations for MBA education around the globe. The warmth of the professional environment, the quality of education and its feasibility make Canadian education all the more appealing. 

FAQs

  1. How much does MBA cost in Canada? 

Cutting straight to the chase, MBA in Canada would (on an average) cost around $35,000. The prices may fluctuate with the kind of university or the kind of specialization you pursue. It is also true that MBA Colleges in Canada would cost far less when compared to most universities around the world, while the quality of education does not decline. From its unique method of teaching to its wide exposure to the global mix of cultures and traditions, Canada is one of the best destinations to study abroad. 

      2. How many years does it take for an MBA in Canada?

Most colleges and universities offer MBA courses for two years. Still, there are many courses of 18 months duration, also known as accelerated MBA. Students get a work permit for three (3) years and can apply for Canadian Permanent Residency to enjoy staying in this spectacular land. 

     3. Is the GMAT score a must for pursuing an MBA course in Canada?

Good GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test) scores are one of the main requirements in several top MBA colleges. A minimum GPA of 3.0 – 3.5 (more than 70%) can get you admission in top MBA courses

When it comes to MBA programs, Canada has long lived in the shadow of its southern neighbor, America. But rather than merely sending students south, many Canadians are staying at home for their MBA, attracted by the increasing quality—and global stature—of Canadian MBA programs. A benefit of Canadian MBA programs is that they can often be had a fraction of the cost of their USA-based counterparts.

Fortunately, there is a wide range of Canadian business schools that have achieved top accreditations; some are even ranked among the best of the best in international ranking publications.

Even with the increased stature, an MBA from one of these well-respected Canadian institutions does not need to cost the world.

Below you’ll find the most affordable MBAs in Canada, for budget-minded international students.

Memorial University of Newfoundland
St. John’s, Canada 33 Followers 13 Discussions
The Memorial University of Newfoundland, in St. John’s, is accredited by AACSB. The school receives substantial subsidies from its province, which has kept the MBA exceptionally cheap, with the fees considerably lower for Newfoundland and Labrador natives. Memorial’s MBA was the first program in Canada to introduce a mandatory course on business ethics.

View School Profile
Université Laval
Québec City, Canada 6 Followers 6 Discussions
With both the AACSB International and EQUIS accreditations, FSA ULaval in Quebec is well regarded. Students can spend three weeks abroad on trade missions for Canadian businesses that wish to enter new markets in Latin America, Africa, Asia or Europe. There are also several scholarships worth $5,000 CAD on offer. Budget-minded students should note that living in Quebec City can be more affordable than some other, larger cities in Canada.

View School Profile
Carleton University – Sprott School of Business
Ottawa, Canada 20 Followers 11 Discussions
The Sprott School of Business, at Carleton University in Ottawa, is accredited by AACSB International and a great option for students seeking an MBA in Canada on a budget. The course is highly customizable, with concentrations in such diverse subjects as art management, business analytics, and international development. There’s also an option to do the degree in Shanghai, China or in Bogota, Colombia.)

View School Profile
HEC Montréal
Montréal, Canada 45 Followers 56 Discussions
HEC Montreal
HEC Montréal in French-speaking Quebec is not just a top-notch MBA provider; it’s affordable too. Students from Quebec, France, and Belgium pay very little, comparatively, in terms of tuition fees. Canadians from other provinces may more and international students more than that. HEC Montréal is triple accredited (by the AMBA, EQUIS and AACSB awarding bodies) and ranked by Bloomberg Businessweek, so you can be sure the education is among the best in Canada, and indeed the world.

View School Profile
Ryerson University – Ted Rogers School of Management
Toronto, Canada 51 Followers 66 Discussions
Ryerson – Rogers
The Ted Rogers School of Management, at Ryerson University, is in the heart of Toronto. That gives the MBA students access to a plethora of corporate recruiters, executive guest lecturers, and plenty of fun, too. MBA candidates at the AACSB-accredited institution will pay less if they are Canadian. But the fee for overseas students is still a steal.

View School Profile
Concordia University – John Molson School of Business
Montréal, Canada 62 Followers 56 Discussions
Concordia – Molson
In Montréal, the John Molson School of Business, at Concordia University, provides a high quality MBA without the high fees. Quebec students pay the least, followed by other Canadians and then overseas candidates. The school stands out for its sustainability focus, having been ranked well by both Corporate Knights and the Aspen Institute, which list the top “green” business schools that go “beyond grey pinstripe” suits. It’s also accredited by AACSB and the school’s MBA is ranked by both Bloomberg and The Economist.

View School Profile
Saint Mary’s University – Sobey School of Business
Halifax, Canada 16 Followers 15 Discussions
SMU – Sobey
AACSB-accredited Sobey School of Business, at Saint Mary’s University in Nova Scotia offers a strong MBA program at a serious discount for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, while the tuition fees for international students are still a relative bargain. Despite its somewhat remote location, the school attracts a highly diverse student body: 50 percent come from outside Canada.

View School Profile
University of Alberta – School of Business
Edmonton, Canada 48 Followers 52 Discussions
UAlberta
The Alberta School of Business is more than a century old, and was the first business school in Canada to receive the coveted AACSB accreditation. The school in Edmonton attracts a youthful MBA cohort, with the average student being 28 years old, with four years’ work experience. The class size is also somewhat smaller than other MBAs, with about 60 students. This may aid peer learning and networking.

View School Profile
Simon Fraser University – Beedie School of Business
Vancouver, Canada 23 Followers 36 Discussions
Simon Fraser – Beedie
The Beedie School of Business, at Vancouver’s Simon Fraser University, attracts a highly diverse MBA cohort, with more than half being female. The school is ranked by league tables including from QS, and is accredited by AACSB and EQUIS, which are globally recognized quality stamps. All that, and tuition is still far below many Canadian peer institutions.

View School Profile
University of Calgary – Haskayne School of Business
Calgary, Canada 30 Followers 35 Discussions
Calgary – Haskayne
Canadian citizens and permanent residents pay tuition fees that much lower than for internationals. The fees are towards the higher end, but a bargain when you consider the quality of the program. It’s renowned MBA concentration in Global Energy Management and Sustainable Development gives students strong job placements in Canada’s energy industry, though students work in all corners of the global economy, too.

View School Profile

If you want to study MBA in Canada, and worries about the costs to study in top Universities in Canada for MBA, we have got you covered. Cheapest mba in Canada is the dream of many international students. So to help you achieve your dream we have bright few programs of MBA in Canada with low fees.

low cost mba in canada

The list below features the most affordable MBA Universities in Canada for all the B-School aspirants. These are most affordable MBA programs for the ones who are willing to Study MBA in Canada.

1. Memorial University of Newfoundland

The largest University in Atlantic Canada, Memorial University has a student count of 18000 and more. There are four main campus for 1300 faculties. It is ranked 23rd in Top Universities in Canada, and ranks 1st when talked about affordable MBA programs. The Memorial University of Newfoundland is the cheapest university for mba in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD per year
MBA$4,833

2. University of New Brunswick

Founded in 1785, the oldest English Speaking University in Canada is also one of the oldest Universities in North America. UNB is often called one of the most Entrepreneurial Universities in Canada, and it speaks a lot for the business and affordable MBA programs of the University.

CourseFees in CAD 
Master Of Business Administration (MBA) and Juris Doctor (JD)$12,410

3. Laval University

Laval University is again one of the oldest Universities in Canada, founded in 1663. It is a French research University. It is one of the most prestigious Universities in Canada, ranked 15th in the country, and close to 400 in the world. For the course spanning over one and a half year, it is the cheapest mba university in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$14,774.16

4. University of Victoria

University of Victoria is a public University in British Columbia. It has a student count of more than 21000, making it one of the largest Universities in Canada. The University was once an affiliated college of McGill University, but now works as an autonomous University. Here you can pursue affordable mba in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD
Daytime MBA$12,737.73

5. McMaster University

One of the most renowned Universities in Canada, McMaster University is ranked 5th when it comes to best Universities in Canada, and among top 150 in the world. The University is best known for its research in Science and Engineering, but the affordable MBA Programs are as known as others are. McMaster mba fees is given below:

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$19,868.16

6. University of Sherbrooke

Ranked 24th among the Top Universities in Canada, the University of Sherbrooke is a public French speaking University. It is one of the largest Universities in Quebec, with over 40000 students attending the University in year 2007. It is one of the cheapest mba colleges in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$13,065

7. Concordia University

Concordia University is one of the top 500 Universities in the world, 17th among the Top Universities in Canada. It is ranked among the top 10 business schools in Canada. The MBA program itself is ranked 24th worldwide and 5th in Canada. When talked about most affordable business schools in Canada, Concordia University stands stronger than any other Universities in Canada. John Molson School of Business, of Concordia University, is one of the cheap mba schools in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$27,168.75

8. Vancouver Island University

VIU has a greater impact, which is more than just educational in Vancouver Island and coastal British Columbia. The University’s MBA program is known for its international attendance, with students from more than 20 countries attending the MBA program at VIU.

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$25,600

9. Carleton University

Carleton University is ranked at 22nd in Canada and features in many list of Top Universities in Canada. Along with many fields, the Carleton University is known for fields of international business courses and Entrepreneurship. The business faculty is called Sprott School of Business, and has won Overall Institution Performance Award, not to forget, it is one of the most affordable MBA programs in Canada.

CourseFees in CAD
MBA$26,918

Some other cheap mba in Canada

  • Saint Mary’s University – Sobey School of Business

AACSB-accredited Sobey School of Business, at Saint Mary’s University in Nova Scotia, offers a strong low-cost mba in Canada for international students. Despite its somewhat remote location, the school attracts a highly diverse student body: 50 per cent come from outside Canada. You can find Accelerated MBA here at 11,018 CAD which is of 12 months.

  •  The University of Alberta – School of Business

The Alberta School of Business is more than a century old and was the first business school in Canada to receive the desired accreditation of AACSB. The school in Edmonton attracts youthful MBA candidates. The size of the class is somewhat smaller than the other class which may help in concentrating on learning and networking. Here you can find cheapest mba Canada which will be in fast track and costs you around 14,664 CAD for the 10 months program.

  • Simon Fraser University – Beedie School of Business

The Beedie School of Business, Simon Fraser University of Vancouver, attracts MBA candidates from different backgrounds, with more than half being female. The school is also ranked by QS world university ranking and is accredited by AACSB and EQUIS, which are globally recognized quality stamps. All that, and tuition is still far below than many other institutions of Canadian. Here you can pursue cheapest mba programs in Canada as a part-time MBA is just CAD $18950 which is of 24 months program.

  •  Ryerson University – Ted Rogers School of Management

The Ted Rogers School of Management, at Ryerson University, is in the heart of Toronto. That gives the MBA students access to a plethora of corporate recruiters, executive guest lecturers, and plenty of fun, too. MBA candidates at the AACSB-accredited institution who want to pursue a part-time MBA can complete their whole program with just $35,818.86 CAD which is 24-36 months of duration.

  •  University of Calgary – Haskayne School of Business

Canadian citizens and permanent residents pay tuition fees that much lower than for internationals. The fees are a bit higher, but when you consider the quality of the program it is cheap. It’s a well-known MBA concentration in Global Energy Management and Sustainable Development provides students with strong job placements in the energy industries of Canada, and all corners of the global economy as well. Here international student can pursue 32 months of part-time MBA with just 32,462 CAD.

So now you know about the affordable universities in Canada for mba. The cheapest mba in Canada without GMAT is also available for international students. You can also take advantage of scholarships in Canada to decrease the overall cost of studying mba in Canada. Study in cheap mba universities in Canada and boost your career to another level.

Top 10 Best MBA in Canada without GMAT [2022 Updated]

MBA programs in Toronto

  • The Master of Business Administration (MBA) at the University of Toronto is a full-time program offered for a duration of 2 years. program (4 sessions).
  • The Rotman MBA is currently ranked by the Financial Times as one of the top 22 programs in North America, and in the top 40 worldwide.
  • The University of Toronto also ranked 2nd in Maclean’s Top 10 in 2020 for business programs.
  • More than 90 elective course offerings allow students to customize their MBA experience.
  • MBA from the University of Toronto’s Rotman School of Management gives the knowledge, agility, and confidence need to transform student futures. 
  • The student can choose any one of the following fields by the area of interested:
    • Brand Management
    • Business Design
    • Consulting
    • Funds Management
    • General MBA
    • Financial Reporting and Analysis
    • Global Management, and etc
  • The faculty and student ratio for this program is 1:19.
  • The management faculty at Rotman is the largest in Canada and is ranked among the top twenty globally for business research.
  • The Rotman MBA program gives a strong foundation in the traditional functional areas of business: strategy, operations, accounting, finance, marketing, human resources, and leadership.
  • Students can apply for scholarship programs initiated by the Government of Canada up to 40,664 USD per year.
  • Students may have job opportunities as a financial analyst, business analyst, etc with an average salary of 47,199 USD per year. To Know MBA Jobs in Canada for International Students

Eligibility & Entry Requirement

Academic Eligibility:

  • An appropriate bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, with a final year average of at least mid-B from a recognized university.
  • Applicants should have obtained a minimum undergraduate GPA of 3.0 or the equivalent in the last 60 semester hours (approximately two years of work).
  • Students must be qualified in IELTS or TOEFL and GMAT to get admission in this program.
  • A minimum of two years of full-time work experience is strongly recommended.

Indian Student Eligibility:

Indian students are eligible to apply if they meet one of the following eligibility criteria:

  • Minimum GPA: 1st Class/Div or 8.0/10; 7.5/10 from Indian Institutes of Technology
  • A Minus GPA: 1st Class/Div or 9/10; 8.5/10 from Indian Institutes of Technology
  • B Plus GPA: 1st Class/Div or 8.5/10; 8/10 from Indian Institutes of Technology
  • Bachelors Equiv: Bachelor`s Degree, requiring a minimum of 4 years of study (e.g. BPharm, MBBS, BDS, BTech, BEng, BArch, etc.) or completion of BOTH a Bachelor`s (three-year) degree and a Master`s
  • Masters Equiv: MPhil; MTech; MEng; MSc (Eng)

Required Document List

The Documents required are:

  • College Transcripts: The marks statement provided by the education board after completion of the previous academic qualifications.
  • Financial Documentation: The Proof that shows the financial background of the student.
  • Letter of Recommendation: This shows who recommended the student to pursue the degree.
  • Statement of Purpose: This is an essay or any written statement written by the student while applying.
  • Resume/CV: This provides a summary of the experience and skills of the student.
  • Tests Score statement: IELTS/TOEFL/PTE or other English proficiency testing results.

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment