polk state college nursing ranking

Last Updated on December 28, 2022

If you are seeking to learn about polk state college nursing ranking for the first time, the subject might seem overpowering for those who have not researched the subject before, but you are likely to be fascinated by the information you come across. 

Read more about Polk State College Nursing Ranking, Polk State College Nursing Requirements, Polk State College Tuition, Polk State College Reviews amongst other to know more about this interesting article. .

Nursing is one of the majors in the health professions program at Polk State College.

We’ve gathered data and other essential information about the program, such as the average salary of graduates, ethnicity of students, how many students graduated in recent times, and more. In addition, we cover how Polk State ranks in comparison to other schools with nursing programs.

Nursing Degrees Available at Polk State

  • Associate’s Degree in Nursing
  • Bachelor’s Degree in Nursing

Polk State Nursing Rankings

The nursing major at Polk State is not ranked on College Factual’s Best Colleges and Universities for Nursing. This could be for a number of reasons, such as not having enough data on the major or school to make an accurate assessment of its quality.

Ranking TypeRank
Most Popular Online Nursing Schools96
Best Nursing Colleges for Veterans140
Best Nursing Colleges for Non-Traditional Students170
Most Popular Colleges for Nursing193
Highest Paid Nursing Graduates205
Most Focused Colleges for Nursing989
Request More Info About Polk State College

Request More Info About Polk State College

Popularity of Nursing at Polk State

During the 2018-2019 academic year, Polk State College handed out 92 bachelor’s degrees in nursing. Due to this, the school was ranked #193 out of all colleges and universities that offer this degree. This is a decrease of 13% over the previous year when 106 degrees were handed out.

polk state college nursing ranking 2021

Read up polk state college nursing ranking 2021 to learn more about this article. The bachelor’s program at Polk State was ranked #733 on College Factual’s Best Schools for nursing list. It is also ranked #32 in Florida.

Ranking TypeRank
Most Popular Bachelor’s Degree Online Nursing Schools97
Most Popular Associate Degree Colleges for Nursing119
Best Nursing Associate Degree Schools156
Best Value Bachelor’s Degree Colleges for Nursing168
Best Value Associate Degree Colleges for Nursing363
Most Popular Bachelor’s Degree Colleges for Nursing495
Most Focused Associate Degree Colleges for Nursing624
Best Nursing Bachelor’s Degree Schools757
Most Focused Bachelor’s Degree Colleges for Nursing789

Popularity of Nursing at Polk State

During the 2019-2020 academic year, Polk State College handed out 87 bachelor’s degrees in nursing. Due to this, the school was ranked #307 in popularity out of all colleges and universities that offer this degree. This is a decrease of 5% over the previous year when 92 degrees were handed out.

2021 - Best 80 Nursing Schools in Florida - Rankings for ADN, BSN, MSN, NP  Programs

How Much Do Nursing Graduates from Polk State Make

$67,600BACHELOR’S MEDIAN SALARY

Salary of Nursing Graduates with a Bachelor’s Degree

Nursing majors who earn their bachelor’s degree from Polk State go on to jobs where they make a median salary of $67,600 a year. This is higher than $61,050, which is the national median for all nursing bachelor’s degree recipients.

Polk State College Nursing Ranking

country rank 1192
world rank 3260

University Overview

Learn more about Polk State College Nursing Ranking as you continue read. Founded in 1964, Polk State College is a non-profit public state higher-education institution located in the suburban setting of the large town of Winter Haven (population range of 10,000-49,999 inhabitants), Florida. Officially accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, Polk State College is a large (uniRank enrollment range: 15,000-19,999 students) coeducational US higher education institution. Polk State College offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor degrees in several areas of study. See the uniRank degree levels and areas of study matrix below for further details. This 56 years old US higher-education institution has a selective admission policy This higher education institution has an open admission policy. International students are welcome to apply for enrollment. Polk State College also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, study abroad and exchange programs, online courses and distance learning opportunities, as well as administrative services.

Polk State College Profile - FloridaShines

How Much Do Nursing Graduates from Polk State Make?

$67,600BACHELOR’S MEDIAN SALARY

Salary of Nursing Graduates with a Bachelor’s Degree

The median salary of nursing students who receive their bachelor’s degree at Polk State is $67,600. This is great news for graduates of the program, since this figure is higher than the national average of $61,050 for all nursing bachelor’s degree recipients.

undefined

$15,000BACHELOR’S MEDIAN DEBT

Student Debt of Nursing Graduates with a Bachelor’s Degree

While getting their bachelor’s degree at Polk State, nursing students borrow a median amount of $15,000 in student loans. This is not too bad considering that the median debt load of all nursing bachelor’s degree recipients across the country is $23,387.

polk state college nursing cost

Below is a detailed description of polk state college nursing cost, keep reading to check it out.

undefined

The typical student loan payment of a bachelor’s degree student from the nursing program at Polk State is $156 per month.

Tuition and Fees at Polk State College

Credit Programs
Lower Division (Professional and AS/AA)2020-2021
In-state Tuition and Fees$112.22 per credit hour
Out-of State Tuition and Fees$409.06 per credit hour
Upper Division (BS/BA)
In-state Tuition and Fees$123.89 per credit hour
Out-of State Tuition and Fees$469.70 per credit hour
Non-Credit Programs
Adult Vocational2020-2021
In-state Tuition and Fees$81.74 per credit hour
Out-of State Tuition and Fees$323.95 per credit hour

The official tuition and fees for classes are posted at registration, per class.  A final update of all fees occurs before July 1 of each year. Fees currently advertised Fees 2020-2021.

The tuition payment plan Polk State College offers to students is described in detail by clicking here.

Polk State College uses the services of BankMobile to manage student refunds and financial aid. Institutions are required to disclose contracts establishing arrangements with third-party servicers.  To view the College’s contract with BankMobile, a Division of Customer Bank, click here.

Full Breakdown of Tuition and Fees at Polk State College

2020-2021 Tuition and Fees
Credit HourContact Hour
ResidentNon-ResidentResidentNon-Resident
CREDIT PROGRAMS
Advanced & Professional
Post-Secondary Vocational
College Prep
Educator Preparatory Institute (EPI)
Tuition82.7882.78N/AN/A
Out-of State248.33N/AN/A
Technology4.1416.56N/AN/A
Financial Aid4.1416.56N/AN/A
Student Activity8.288.28N/AN/A
Capital Improvement11.8835.55N/AN/A
Student Services1.001.00N/AN/A
TOTALS PER CREDIT HOUR112.22409.06
Upper division (Bachelors Degrees)
Tuition91.7991.79N/AN/A
Out-of State289.31N/AN/A
Technology4.5919.06N/AN/A
Financial Aid4.5919.06N/AN/A
Student Activity9.189.18N/AN/A
Capital Improvement12.7440.30N/AN/A
Student Services1.001.00N/AN/A
TOTALS PER CREDIT HOUR123.89469.70
NON-CREDIT PROGRAMS
Post-Secondary Adult Vocational
Tuition73.4073.402.44672.4467
Out-of State220.197.3397
Technology3.6714.68.1223.4893
Capital Improvement3.6714.68.1223.4893
Student Services1.001.00.0333.0333
TOTALS PER CREDIT HOUR EQUIVALENT81.74323.952.724610.7983

polk state college nursing requirements

There are admission standards at both the associate degree (ADN) and baccalaureate (BSN) levels. BSN programs are often more academically competitive. Higher level nursing programs are also more likely to ask for a resume, personal statement, and references. BSN programs include additional coursework in areas like nursing research, leadership, and public health. As a BSN student, you’ll be doing more advanced college level reading and writing; they want to make sure you have the skills.

However, ADN programs typically do have admission standards that go beyond those of the school they’re housed in.

Tips and Advice for getting into nursing school…

Academic Requirements for Nursing Programs

Expect some prerequisites at either level, but more for BSN programs. Common prerequisites at the ADN level include anatomy and physiology, nutrition, and developmental psychology; there will likely be some science courses required. At the baccalaureate level, statistics is a common prerequisite. Science requirements may include anatomy and physiology, microbiology, and biology. Chemistry sometimes makes the list.

What about grades? BSN programs often set the minimum GPA at 3.0. ADN programs are more likely to set the minimum somewhere in the 2.0 to 2.75 range. Grades in prerequisite courses may be considered separately. *These are minimum requirements and to be competitive you should aim much higher.

When interest exceeds available spots, grades are often an important factor. This can happen at both levels. It’s not uncommon for students with GPAs far above 3.5 to be turned away from BSN programs. Still, nursing admission is like college admission: Different programs put weight on different things. Exceptional students are sometimes admitted to bachelor’s programs with less than a 3.0. Community colleges, meanwhile, do sometimes give priority to students who live in their service area.

Tests are generally required at some point – sometimes at the school stage, sometimes at the program stage. At the ADN level, the focus is often on having general academic aptitude: for example, reading at the 12th grade level. But again, if slots are limited, the TEAS may help you make the cut.

Tips for Getting into Nursing School: The Experience Factor and Such

If you’re planning to apply to nursing programs, start with the basics: Learn CPR. This may be among the admission criteria. It also demonstrates a commitment to learning.

Community service and volunteer work can look good to the admission committee, particularly at the BSN level. Rebecca Gary, PhD, RN, FAAN and Admissions Committee Chair at the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing at Emory University notes that community service involvement is positively reviewed by the committee in their selection process. Hospitals often have one or more volunteer coordinators. If you’re looking at a competitive program, try to stick with the same position for a length of time. That’s because your references need to be people who have known you for a while. Another option – a paid one – is to become a Certified Nursing Assistant. If your grades aren’t top notch, these experiences can make you more competitive.“We look at leadership qualities and prior life experiences.” ~ Rebecca Gary, PhD, RN, FAAN and Admissions Committee Chair

The school will want to know, at the minimum, that you know the expectations and are committed to the field. According to the Tulane University pre-health advising center, competitive programs tend to ask for 100 – 400 hours of job shadowing. There are several sources to turn to find job shadowing opportunities. One is your local AHEC (Area Health Education Center). You might also look on the website of your nursing workforce center. (A starting place is the site of the Forum of State Nursing Workforce Centers.)

If you’re still in high school, you can opt for nursing camp – some are absolutely free. There are also HOSA chapters in high schools and colleges; the organization develops skills and leadership ability in future health practitioners and giving them opportunities to network.

Take a look at the following statistics related to the make-up of the nursing majors at Polk State College.

Nursing school program in Houston | University of St. Thomas

Polk State Nursing Associate’s Program

For the most recent academic year available, 17% of nursing associate’s degrees went to men and 83% went to women.

Polk State Gender Breakdown of Nursing Associate's Degree Grads

The majority of the students with this major are white. About 57% of 2019 graduates were in this category.

The following table and chart show the ethnic background for students who recently graduated from Polk State College with a associate’s in nursing.

Ethnic Diversity of Nursing Majors at Polk State College
Ethnic BackgroundNumber of Students
Asian6
Black or African American23
Hispanic or Latino24
White78
Non-Resident Aliens1
Other Races6

Polk State Nursing Bachelor’s Program

The nursing program at Polk State awarded 92 bachelor’s degrees in 2018-2019. About 9% of these degrees went to men with the other 91% going to women.

Polk State Gender Breakdown of Nursing Bachelor's Degree Grads

The majority of the students with this major are white. About 74% of 2019 graduates were in this category.

The following table and chart show the ethnic background for students who recently graduated from Polk State College with a bachelor’s in nursing.

Ethnic Diversity of Nursing Majors at Polk State College
Ethnic BackgroundNumber of Students
Asian0
Black or African American15
Hispanic or Latino5
White68
Non-Resident Aliens0
Other Races4
Related MajorAnnual Graduates
Allied Health Professions132
Allied Health & Medical Assisting Services52
Health & Medical Administrative Services27

polk state college nursing reviews

Polk State College (PSC), formerly Polk Community College was founded in 1964 and serves over 20,000 students. Polk State College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges, Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Polk State Colleges strives to provide a quality affordable education to Florida residents by providing certificate, associates and bachelors degree programs.

Review of Polk State College Nursing Degree Programs

Established in 1965 by a Kellogg Foundation Grant, the Department of Nursing at Polk State College is where over 60% of the Registered Nurses in Polk County graduated from. The Department prepares nurses for careers in a variety of settings as well as further education opportunities. Department of Nursing programs are accredited by the National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission (NLNAC).

Polk State College Undergraduate Nursing Programs

ADN (Associate Degree in Nursing) Program

Polk State College offers a generic and transition option for aspiring students seeking to earn the ADN degree.

The Generic ADN option is best suited for nurses who have no previous nursing education. The program is two years and upon completion nurses are eligible to take the National Council for Licensure Registered Nurse exam, NCLEX-RN.

The Transition ADN option is best suited for students who hold a basic healthcare qualification, including Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN), paramedic, and physical therapist among others. The program is one year and allows these students to draw on their previous experience and advance through some of the basic healthcare courses.

Admission requirements for the program include several course pre-requisites demonstrated reading ability which can be met through standardized test scores or a previous college degree. Students are required to have a 2.5 or higher GPA at the time of application and to submit test scores for the TEAS (Test of Essential Academic Skills).

RN to BSN (Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing) Degree Program

The Registered Nurse to Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree program is ideal for nurses with an associate’s degree or diploma to complete advanced training for leadership and skills in delivering evidence-based care. Admission requirements to the program including having an active RN license, graduating from an NLNAC accredited program and holding a 2.5 GPA or higher in all previous coursework. Upon completion of the approximately 2 year program, students earn a BSN. Some courses in the RN to BSN program are offered in a hybrid (online and on-campus) format; therefore students must have reliable access to the internet to pursue this course.

Resources for Nurses at Polk State College

There are many resources for nursing students at Polk State College. After completing nine credits of nursing coursework, students can join the award winning chapter of the Florida Nursing Student Association. The association promotes community, professional development and leadership skills among future nurses. Students will also benefit from a state-of-the-art laboratory complete with simulation mannequins and simulations of hospital settings. Aspiring nurses can also use the nursing media lab to gain increased exposure to nursing equipment and training through audio-visual materials.

Contact:
Polk State College
999 Avenue H NE
Winter Haven, FL 33881

[wpgmza id=”215″]

Polk State College | Ranking & Review

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment