Plymouth University School of Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on December 24, 2022

Wondering what plymouth university school of acceptance rate is? Do you sometimes get confused trying to figure it all out? Do you get all sorts of information on plymouth university school of acceptance rate without seeming to figure out which one is right? You need not worry or spend countless hours searching for plymouth university school of acceptance rate because this article tells you exactly what plymouth university school of acceptance rate is.

All you have to do to know more is read on to get the latest and verified information on plymouth university school of acceptance rate, university of plymouth entry requirements, university of plymouth tuition fees for international students, university of plymouth with foundation year, plymouth selection process & plymouth medical school ranking. You can also find up to date information on plymouth university school of acceptance rate in related articles on koboguide.

Music, Theatre, and Dance – Plymouth State University

university of plymouth ranking

University of Plymouth is ranked 401 in World University Rankings by Times Higher Education and has an overall score of 4.1 stars, according to student reviews on Studyportals, the best place to find out how students rate their study and living experience at universities from all over the world.

plymouth medical school ranking

we shall now discuss in detail university of plymouth ranking, plymouth university school of acceptance rate, university of plymouth entry requirements, university of plymouth tuition fees for international students.

University of Plymouth: Rankings, Fees, Courses, Admission 2021,  Eligibility & Scholarships

How Do Medical School Rankings Work?

There are a number of different Medical School rankings available, which means it can be hard to work out which university is the best for Medicine or compare Med Schools.

  • The Complete University Guide’s Medical School rankings are very comprehensive, and take into account a number of different sources to calculate an overall ranking. It uses data from the National Student Survey to form its student satisfaction scores and gets its graduate prospects information from the Higher Education Statistics Agency.
  • The Guardian University Guide looks at similar areas but doesn’t include research because that only impacts a handful of students. Instead, it focuses on how much students enjoy their courses and how likely they are to get a job after graduation.

We’ve collated both these types of rankings into one Medicine league table, so it’s easy to see which Medical Schools rank the highest.

Plymouth University School of Acceptance Rate

UK Medical School Rankings

The table below breaks down Medical School league rankings into four columns, highlighting the overall Complete University score and its scores for student satisfaction and graduate prospects. It also shows the Guardian’s overall score for each university.

You can sort the table by each element, allowing you to see which schools have the highest student satisfaction, for example.Search:

Medical SchoolComplete University Guide Overall Score (out of 100)Student Satisfaction (out of 5 – Complete University Guide)Graduate Prospects (out of 100 – Complete University Guide)Guardian Score (out of 100)
Dundee1004.23100100
Glasgow1004.1010082.4
Oxford99.84.429797.8
Aberdeen99.74.289999.3
Edinburgh99.64.039999.3
Queen Mary (Barts)99.44.299983.0
Cambridge99.23.919991.5
St. Andrews98.94.519886.3
Imperial98.74.069974.9
Swansea98.53.7110090.1
UCL98.53.839970.0
Bristol98.44.0610075.4
Newcastle98.34.1710078.5
Queen’s University, Belfast98.24.2610074.7
Keele98.24.3910089.6
Exeter98.24.039965.7
Warwick98.13.8010062.9
Cardiff98.14.0010070.3
Brighton & Sussex98.04.5110096.9
Sheffield97.94.2410067.2
Lancaster97.84.0610065.3
Birmingham97.84.1510068.4
Leeds97.74.2410085.3
Leicester97.74.189958.3
King’s College London97.73.849958.2
Nottingham97.43.8010059.5
Southampton97.33.7410062.4
Plymouth97.34.349968.8
East Anglia (UEA)97.34.169965.9
St. George’s97.14.0210042.5
Manchester97.03.6810057.8
Liverpool96.83.7610062.1
Hull-York96.73.7810055.0
Buckingham94.04.13N/A36.7
University of Central Lancashire91.93.80N/A66.0

Plymouth University School Of Acceptance Rate

Plymouth State University admissions is less selective with an acceptance rate of 89%.

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate89%
Admissions RequirementsGeneral Certificate of Education (GCE) with 2 passes at Advanced (‘A’) level or Advanced ENVQ, or a good BTEC National Certificate or National Diploma. For HND, normal minimum qualification are passes in 4 General Certificates of Secondary Education (GCSE) subjects (1 at ‘A’ level or Advanced GNVQ), or a BTEC National Certificate or National Diploma
Academic CalendarSeptember to June (September – January; February-June)
Enrollment17,500
Full time employee1,250
Student:staff ratio14:1

university of plymouth tuition fees for international students

Application process and the cost of tuition. Traditionally the academic year is divided into semesters like in many other universities of United Kingdom. A year of bachelor studies will cost you around 15,000 USD. Those who wish to get their master’s degree here should be ready to spend at least 9,000 USD per year. Also the university allows students to participate in scholarship programs, that can dramatically reduce the cost of their tuition. For more accurate information regarding PU tuition fees please visit the official website of the university http://www.plymouth.ac.uk.

Ranking722 60
World ranking722
Bachelor (foreigners)15,000 USD/year.
Master (foreigners)9,000 USD/year.
Bachelor (citizens)16,816 USD/year.

university of plymouth entry requirements

It’s great that you’re thinking of studying with us. We welcome applications from a variety of backgrounds and study routes.

Entry requirements vary depending which course you would like to study, but usually we’re looking for a mix of exam grades, subjects and qualifications.

The exact entry requirements you need to meet can be found on course pages.

Additional considerations
It’s important to remember that meeting your entry requirements doesn’t ensure that you’re guaranteed a place with us.

Depending on which course you’re applying for, there are often other conditions that may be considered, such as interviews, auditions or Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks.

University of Plymouth with Foundation Year

The foundation programme also offers you the opportunity to study close to home, a small bursary and time provision/work incorporation to help alleviate the financial barrier to accessing Higher Education and Medicine in particular.

Our curriculum encompasses an innovative, holistic approach to enable currently under-represented students to succeed and contribute to a medical profession that is truly representative of the diverse society, which it cares for. The programme incorporates joint biomedical science teaching modules and inter-professional study opportunities in collaboration with School of Biomedical and Healthcare Sciences. This will help you to develop an understanding of basic biomedical science required for success on the 5-year BMBS programme and of the broad spectrum of medical services and how they interlink across the NHS.

The programme will also introduce you to important aspects of social science, study skills and humanities. Through these, you will develop an understanding of the broader needs of the Clinicians and their patients. Study units will introduce you to medical ethics and how this links to medical law. In addition, you will undertake studies on the health of the broader population and consider how these studies are used to predict public health care needs.

Plymouth selection process

Our selection process may be subject to change for our 2021 round of selection, our procedure will be confirmed in September 2020. The process may be conducted remotely or face to face.

There are two parts to the selection event:

A formal interview is designed to explore candidates’ strengths. Panels will include members of the course team, representatives from our Plymouth Consultative Group and practising clinical psychologists drawn from services across Devon and Cornwall. As part of the range of six interview questions, candidates will be invited to read and be prepared to discuss material sent prior to interview: these may include a clinical or research paper, a journal article, a research and/or clinical scenario. There will be a focus on reflectivity, reflexivity, formulation, values and commitment to service user involvement. A second interview or a task will comprise the second part of the process for each candidate depending on restrictions that may be in place.

The selection process takes place over two days, with each candidate joining us for part of one day. Information about the programme is available on the interview days and current trainees are present throughout the interview days to consult with candidates.

Candidates provide information regarding preferences of location between Cornwall and Plymouth and South Devon. We work together with our training partners to consider preferences however your placement location preferences cannot be guaranteed, and we ask you to take this into consideration when you apply for this course. You will be given opportunities to discuss this thoroughly with the team and trainees currently in all locations. Candidates are informed when the selection process is completed and are allocated their placement base at this time.

About Plymouth 2020 Student Room

Large private Landlord company over 21 years. Providing student accommodation. Maintenance & Customer Care is second to none for our students. We pride ourselves in developing a close and personal relationship with our clients.
We are a large, private landlord offering student accommodation in Plymouth. We manage our own properties and have been doing this since 1998!
All properties are less than 250m from the University and have been rated A grade by the University.
We charge no deposits and no administration fees and offer all inclusive rents.

plymouth state university nursing

MISSION

he Department of Nursing’s mission is to provide nursing curricula that supports excellence in nursing education. We educate future nursing leaders to provide innovative, high quality, accessible health care to the geographic regions of Plymouth and beyond. We teach practices that promote the health and well-being of diverse individuals, families, communities, populations, and systems. We graduate competent nurses who make sound clinical judgments, communicate effectively, and make decisions using the best evidence available, to practice in an interdisciplinary global healthcare environment.

VISION

Prepare nurses to deliver patient-centered care as members of an interdisciplinary team, emphasizing teamwork and collaboration, safety, evidence-based practice, quality improvement, and informatics.

At the end of the baccalaureate nursing curriculum, graduates will…

  • Demonstrate accountability for practicing nursing within established moral, legal, ethical, regulatory, and humanistic principles.
  • Demonstrate an awareness of and responsiveness to the larger context and system of health care and the ability to effectively call on system resources to provide care that is of optimal quality and value.
  • Use information and technology to communicate, manage knowledge, mitigate error, and support decision-making.
  • Identify, evaluate, and use the best current evidence coupled with clinical expertise and consideration of patients’ preferences, experience and values to make practice decisions.
  • Function effectively within nursing and interdisciplinary teams, fostering open communication, mutual respect, shared decision making, team learning, and development.
  • Minimize risk of harm to patients and providers through both individual performance and system effectiveness.
  • Use data to monitor outcomes and care processes and use improvement methods to design and test changes to continuously improve the quality and safety of health care.
  • Influence the behavior of individuals or groups of individuals within their environment in a way that will facilitate the establishment and acquisition/achievement of shared goals.
  • Deliver holistic nursing care and advocate for health promotion and disease prevention strategies at the individual, family, community, and global levels.
  • Demonstrate effective communication skills with clients that foster mutual respect and shared decision making to enhance patient satisfaction and health outcomes.
School of Nursing and Midwifery - University of Plymouth

NURSING PROGRAM PHILOSOPHY

  • The Nursing Program derives its philosophy from the mission statement of Plymouth State University Ut Prosim: That I May Serve. The Department of Nursing embraces innovative and creative approaches to interdisciplinary, culturally-sensitive nursing practice. The faculty believe the purpose of a collegiate undergraduate education is to prepare the professional nurse whose practice is informed by theory and research to positively impact communities. The philosophy is further rooted in the competencies defined by the Nurse of the Future literature (MA Dept. of Higher Education, 2010) and the American Association of Colleges of Nursing (AACN) Essentials of Baccalaureate Education.

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment