peking university ranking china

Last Updated on December 24, 2022

Peking University is ranked as China’s most prestigious university for four consecutive years (2010-2013) by the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU), a reputation that Peking University has earned through an excellent tradition of academic excellence, and a focus on research and international exchange.

Peking University was ranked top 1 in China by the results of the 2014 Academic Ranking of World Universities, which coincide with the subject indicators, published by the Center for World-Class Universities of Shanghai Jiao Tong University . Peking University is also one of the nation’s “211 Project” and “985 Project”.

Right here on Collegelearners, you can rest assured to obtain all the relevant information you need on Peking University scholarship, Tsinghua University ranking, Peking University world ranking 2021, Peking University ranking QS, Peking University international students, etc. Endeavor to visit our catalog for more information on related topics.

Best universities in China 2022 | Student

china university ranking

Peking University is a public research university located in Beijing, China. Nearby are the headquarters of the Chinese Communist Party, and it has been ranked as the top higher learning institution in mainland China. In fact, it was placed 6th in the world, making it one of the best universities in Asia.

The University comprises 19 schools, in which there are 79 undergraduate subjects offered. The total number of faculty and staff is 2,072 full-time teachers, among whom 1,558 are full professors and associate professors. It has a specially designed library of 4.9 million volumes of various collections on campus. The university has set up over 50 laboratories which involve in teaching, scientific research and social services. These labs include the State Key Lab of Earthquake Dynamics, the State Key Lab of Coal Geology and Applications, the Key Lab of Coal Petrology and Stratigraphy of Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, the State Engineering Laboratory for Protective Design against Sinkholes and Landslides, and the Research Center for Eco-Environment Monitoring and Machinery

Frequently, searching the internet for required information does not always bring up the right answer, and that is a fact. This is mostly because the internet is filled with a great deal of information that is not always sourced from credible sources. Now, if you’ve been searching for information on peking university ranking china, then the article below brings you all you need to know and more. 

At Collegelearners, we provide the latest information on Peking university ranking china as well as Peking university ranking in china, what is the most prestigious university in china, ranking of Peking university, Peking university world ranking 2020, what is the best university in china. You can also find up-to-date, related articles on Collegelearners.

China Advances Steadily in World University Rankings — Observatory |  Institute for the Future of Education

peking university world ranking 2021

Institution NamePeking University
Native Name北京大学
LocationChina
World Rank92
National Rank1
Quality of Education Rank340
Alumni Employment Rank67
Quality of Faculty Rank
Research Output Rank23
Quality Publications Rank38
Influence Rank88
Citations Rank167
Overall Score81.9
Two Top Universities Are Letting Students Down, Report Claims - Caixin  Global

peking university ranking in world

Universities Times Higher Education Ranking (2021) Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2020) TopUniversities Ranking (2021) U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
Tsinghua University20291528
Peking University23492351
Fudan University7010034160
University of Science and Technology of China877393124
Zhejiang University945853135
Shanghai Jiao Tong University1006347122
Nanjing University111101124885
East China Normal University251401501414
Sun Yat-sen University251101263177
Beijing Normal University301201279320
Beijing Universities Complete List - Study in China

china university ranking

Universities Times Higher Education Ranking (2021) Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2020) TopUniversities Ranking (2021) U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
Huazhong University of Science and Technology301101396209
Wuhan University301151246247
Central South University351101651295
Nankai University351201377342
Harbin Institute of Technology401101260214
Shenzhen University401201601427
South China University of Technology401151462290
Tianjin University401151387355
Tongji University401201256251
Xi’an Jiaotong University401101303301

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment