Names Of Universities In Sweden

Sweden is a country with a perfect blend of tradition and modernization. You will find plenty of renowned universities in this country providing quality education to students from all over the world at affordable costs. The list includes university of lund, upper lindgrenska institutet and other renowned educational institutes.

Sweden has a total of 69 universities, and many cutting edge universities can be found in the southern region. Three of them are public, which is more common than in other Scandinavian countries, where higher education institutions are mostly run by private organizations who receive public funding.

Names Of Universities In Sweden

This list of universities in Sweden is based on the Higher Education Ordinance of 1993 (as amended until January 2006). With few exceptions, all higher education in Sweden is publicly funded.

The Swedish higher education system differentiates between universitet and högskola (university and university college respectively). The universities are research-oriented and may award Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Doctor’s degrees in many academic fields, whereas the högskolor usually are more focused on applied sciences, and only have limited rights granting doctor’s degrees. Note, however, that some universities still call themselves högskola in Swedish, mainly older specialised institutions in engineering and medicine (for instance KTH Royal Institute of Technology is called “Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan” and Chalmers University of Technology is called “Chalmers Tekniska Högskola”). Also, both proper universities and högskolor translate their official names to “university” in English, where in the latter case “university college” would be more correct.

Public universities

The order of precedence is based on their year of establishment as a university. Only Uppsala University (est. 1477) and Lund University (est. 1666) were actually founded as universities, whereas all the other universities were raised from högskola (university college) status to the higher university status after they had been founded.

Two universities founded under Swedish rule, the University of Tartu from 1632 (now in Estonia) and the Royal Academy of Turku from 1640 (later established as University of Helsinki, now in Finland), as well as the University of Greifswald from 1456 (now in Germany but a fief held by Sweden 1631–1806, Swedish 1806–1815), are excluded from the list.

UniversityEstablished as a universityFirst establishmentStudent population
(FTE, 2013)
Research grants
(2013, in billion SEK)
Uppsala University1477147718,3474.112
Lund University1666142523,5394.874
University of Gothenburg1954189121,1213.446
Stockholm University1960187822,4342.633
Karolinska Institutet196518105,6414.805
Umeå University1965196513,3892.336
KTH Royal Institute of Technology1970182710,5442.836
Linköping University1975196915,2521.892
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences197717753,5152.083
Luleå University of Technology199719716,5090.857
Karlstad University199919776,7170.341
Örebro University199919777,5810.364
Mid Sweden University200519935,9460.371
Linnaeus University20101967 (Växjö University) / 1977 (Kalmar University)11,6630.435
Malmö University2018199812,5661.382

Public university colleges

Högskola (= university college or college in English) is an institution of higher education, similar to a university but typically smaller. Unlike a full university, a högskola has limitations in awarding doctoral degrees (PhD). The Swedish government has granted the right to some högskola to award PhDs in some specific fields. Most of the ‘högskola’ have agreements with bigger universities to conduct joint doctoral programs. The public ‘högskola’ are:

HögskolaEstablished (as högskola)
Royal Institute of Art1735
Royal College of Music, Stockholm1771
University of Arts, Crafts and Design1844
University of Borås1977
Dalarna University College1977
Mälardalen University College1977
Kristianstad University1977
University of Skövde1977
Gävle University College1977
Halmstad University1983
Blekinge Institute of Technology1989
University West1990
Södertörn University1996
Swedish Defence University2008
Stockholm University of the Arts2014

Private universities and högskolor

There are seven private institutions of higher education with the right to give post graduate degrees, namely Johannelund School of Theology in Uppsala, Chalmers University of Technology in Gothenburg, Stockholm School of Economics and Jönköping University FoundationErsta Sköndal Bräcke University CollegeSophiahemmet University College and University College Stockholm (Enskilda Högskolan Stockholm).

lund university

Lund University (SwedishLunds universitet) is a public research university in Sweden and one of northern Europe’s oldest universities. The university is located in the city of Lund in the province of Scania, Sweden. It traces its roots back to 1425, when a Franciscan studium generale was founded in Lund. After Sweden won Scania from Denmark in the 1658 Treaty of Roskilde, the university was officially founded in 1666 on the location of the old studium generale next to Lund Cathedral.

Lund University has nine faculties, with additional campuses in the cities of Malmö and Helsingborg, with around 44,000 students in 270 different programmes and 1,400 freestanding courses. The university has 640 partner universities in nearly 70 countries and it belongs to the League of European Research Universities as well as the global Universitas 21 network. Lund University is consistently ranked among the world’s top 100 universities. Among those associated with the university are four Nobel Prize winners, a Fields Medal winner, Prime Ministers, scores of business leaders and an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Two major facilities for materials research are in Lund University: MAX IV, a synchrotron radiation laboratory – inaugurated in June 2016, and European Spallation Source (ESS), a new European facility that will provide up to 100 times brighter neutron beams than existing facilities today, to be starting to produce neutrons in 2023.

The university centers on the Lundagård park adjacent to the Lund Cathedral, with various departments spread in different locations in town, but mostly concentrated in a belt stretching north from the park connecting to the university hospital area and continuing out to the northeastern periphery of the town, where one finds the large campus of the Faculty of Engineering.

best university in sweden

Which and how many Universities are located in Sweden? Our aim is to provide a comprehensive listing of all Swedish Universities, Colleges and other higher-education institutions.

Ersta Sköndal University College

Ersta Sköndal University College is dedicated to studies in the fields of social work, nursing and health care, psychotherapy, theology and church music and has a clear ethical and religious focus.

GIH – the Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences

The Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences (GIH) has been home to ground-breaking health science for over 200 years.

Halmstad University

Halmstad University offers cutting-edge programs in one of Sweden’s greenest, most liveable and most innovative small coastal cities.

Jönköping University

Jönköping University (JU) is an international university in the heart of Sweden. JU is one of the most international universities in Sweden in terms of the number of international students and faculty as well as student-exchange opportunities.

KMH – Royal College of Music in Stockholm

Orchestrating excellence in music education for more than two centuries. Open-mindedness and an inquisitive spirit are in the spotlight at KMH, and the school, like music itself, never stops changing and developing. 

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

A leading European technical university in the heart of Stockholm. KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm is the largest and oldest technical university in Sweden.

Karlstad University

Karlstad University (KU) is a young university with an adventurous outlook. As one of the youngest universities in Sweden, we aim to be adventurous in challenging the established and exploring the unknown.

Karolinska Institutet

Karolinska Institutet (KI) – renowned medical university and home of the Nobel Assembly. KI is a one-faculty university dedicated solely to the medical and health sciences, with a reputation for top quality research and innovation. 

Konstfack

A leading design school in Stockholm, Konstfack, the largest university college of arts, crafts and design in Sweden, was established in 1844 and educates more than 900 students each year.

Kristianstad University

A modern university with a friendly spirit. Kristianstad University (HKR) is an international, modern and progressive university situated in southern Sweden.

Linköping University

A leading young comprehensive university in a friendly city. LiU is known for student-centered learning with a high student satisfaction rate, an interdisciplinary approach to studies and close collaboration with the business world.

Linnaeus University

A modern university in southeastern Sweden with a strong international profile. LNU is named after Carl Linnaeus, the most famous and world-renowned Swedish scientist of the last few centuries. 

Luleå University of Technology

Unique degrees at the northernmost university of technology in Scandinavia. Luleå University of Technology is the northernmost university of technology in Scandinavia. We offer world-class education and research in a variety of unique fields.

Lund University

Founded in 1666, Lund University is one of northern Europe’s oldest, broadest and finest universities. Lund University (LU) is one of the world’s top 100 universities and the most popular university in Sweden for international students. 

Malmö University

Multi-disciplinary programs designed to keep you ahead of the competition at a modern and globally-aware university in an inventive city.

Mid Sweden University

A forward-thinking university in the center in Sweden. We combine the intimacy of a small college with the educational variety and resources of a large university.

Mälardalen University

A young university with a modern approach to teaching located in one of Sweden’s main business regions.

Royal Institute of Art

An independent college of fine arts in Stockholm. RIA is an independent fine arts university college. Our small size creates an intimate atmosphere and allows students a high degree of influence over their studies.

SLU – Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

SLU brings a sustainable Swedish perspective to the study of biological natural resources. SLU is Sweden’s only university of agricultural sciences, with a focus on sustainability. 

SMI – University College of Music Education in Stockholm

An independent institute of music education in the heart of Stockholm. SMI is an independent university college offering degree programs in music and related arts education. 

Sophiahemmet University College

Sophiahemmet University is a modern university with high-quality education and research in Nursing Science and related areas. We offer regular campus programs and courses as well as contract education.

Stockholm School of Economics

One of Europe’s leading business schools with unique ties to the Scandinavian and Nordic business communities.SSE is an international business school in the heart of Stockholm offering rigorous education in business administration and economics at all levels.

Stockholm School of Theology

Stockholm School of Theology /Teologiska högskolan Stockholm (THS) is the major provider of religious and human rights education in the Stockholm region.

Stockholm University

Sweden’s largest university and one of Europe’s leading centers for higher education and research in science, humanities, social sciences and law, located in one of the world’s most dynamic capitals.

Stockholm University of the Arts

Stockholm University of the Arts was inaugurated on January 1, 2014 when DOCH University of Dance and Circus, the University College of Opera, and Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts merged in order to create a leading international education- and research milieu.

Södertörn University

Södertörn University offers high-quality research and education in a friendly atmosphere and an inspiring environment.

Umeå University

2015 marks the 50th anniversary for the largest institution of higher education in northern Sweden, with over 31,500 students. UMU is renowned for its comprehensive educational approach and creative learning environments, including its large ‘American style’ main campus and contemporary Arts Campus by the riverside.

University West

A modern university with a focus on work-integrated learning. University West is a dynamic university with a clear focus on education and research of high international quality. 

University of Borås

A unique, modern university located in a centre for Swedish commerce. The University of Borås is known for its unique educational offerings, including some programs that are only offered here.

University of Gothenburg

A leading comprehensive university in the heart of Gothenburg. Since 1891, students at the University of Gothenburg (GU) have enjoyed our comprehensive range of degree programs, benefitted by continuous access to the latest research.

University of Gävle

A strong regional university with a focus on sustainable living. The University of Gävle is a medium-sized university with a strong regional presence and a global network. 

University of Skövde

Hi-tech and modern with close ties to industry. The University of Skövde is a modern and welcoming university with first-class programs and internationally competitive research, a place where we strive for the greatest accomplishments. 

Uppsala University

Uppsala university – since 1477. The first university in Sweden. Top 100 in the world. Uppsala University is internationally recognized as being one of the top 100 universities in the world.

Örebro University

A young, comprehensive university offering competitive research and education. Students choose Örebro University for our broad range of courses and programs. 

Blekinge Institute of Technology

One of the most distinctly profiled universities in Sweden, where applied IT and innovation for sustainable growth are in focus.

Chalmers University of Technology

At Chalmers University of Technology, students and researchers from around the world work as a team to develop the technology of tomorrow.

Dalarna University

What makes Dalarna University (DU) so special is the concept of closeness: close contact between students and teachers, and you’re always close to adventure.

Overview

Sweden is known for its openness toward the international community – and its education system is no exception.

Entry Requirements

In order to study in Sweden, you’ll need to meet general entry requirements in addition to program-specific entry requirements.

Scholarships

There are many opportunities for international students studying in Sweden to receive scholarships, both from universities, and from other governmental and private organizations.

Degree Courses to Study in Sweden 

The top universities in Sweden, divides the course of study for each student into three levels. They are:

  • First cycle – Bachelor’s course
  • Second cycle – Master’s course
  • Third cycle – Doctoral course

Bachelor’s Courses to Study in Sweden

To study a bachelor’s course in Sweden, students need to know the following:

  • This level of study in Sweden does not necessarily require previous university studies
  • The level of study is primarily for beginners just entering higher education
  • In most cases, the duration of study for a bachelor’s course in Sweden is 3 years
  • At the bachelor’s level students can study for these qualifications: Professional qualification, Fine, applied and performing arts qualification and general qualification

Popular Bachelor’s Courses to Study in Sweden

Name of CourseDuration of Study
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Nursing3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Dental Technology3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Occupational Therapy3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Laboratory Science3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Audiology3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Dietetics3 Years
Degree of Bachelor in Preschool Teaching3.5 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Engineering3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Prosthetics and Orthotics3 Years
Degree of Bachelor of Science in Forest Management3 Years
Higher Education Diploma in Vocational Education1.5 Years

Master’s Courses to Study in Sweden 

To study a master’s course in Sweden, students need to make a note of the following:

  • This level of study in Sweden requires a student to hold a bachelor’s degree from a Swedish or a foreign university.
  • If a student wishes to study a freestanding course in Sweden then he must have completed the same course at bachelor’s level.

Popular Master’s Courses to Study in Sweden

Name of CourseDuration of Study
Degree of Master of Science in Agriculture4.5 Years
Degree of Master of Architecture5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Engineering5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Pharmacy5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Business and Economics5 Years
Degree of Master of Laws5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Medicine5.5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Medical Physics5 Years
Degree of Master of Science in Dental Surgery5 Years

Doctoral Courses to Study in Sweden

If a student wishes to study a doctoral course in Sweden, he should make a note of the following:

  • The student should be able to present the thesis proposal in an appropriate manner.
  • Student must have completed master’s course in the same field of study.

Sweden is a country that equips students with a myriad number of courses and universities. Before applying for a university to study in Sweden, the student needs to make sure that the university of his choice has the course which he wishes to opt.

university in sweden for international students

1. Karolinska Institute (KI)

Karolinska Institute, also Caroline Institute, is a university in Stockholm County dedicated to health sciences and medicine. It is a research-led institute that accounts for over 40% of medical research in Sweden, from patient-oriented studies to global health. The Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine is selected by the Karolinska Institute, as endowed by the award founder Alfred Nobel. Five researchers from the institute have won the said award in that category.

Since Karolinska consistently ranks in the top 10 medical institutions in Europe and among the top 50 universities globally, Karolinska Institute is the best university in Sweden for international students. Its programs, especially Doctorate degrees, are taught with an international focus. International students are offered a complimentary Swedish course upon admission.

2. Lund University (LU)

Lund University is one of Europe’s oldest universities, tracing its roots back to an old studium generale (medieval university) in 1425. Presently, the institution has nearly 270 programs and 1300 freestanding courses. Over 500 of these courses are held in English, making Lund University one of the best universities in Sweden for international students. Lund University is high-ranking in environmental sciences, developmental studies, geography, finance, and social policy. Lund is also a top performer in scientific journal publishings focusing on climate change, stem cell biology, and nanotechnology.

For international students, the university offers three types of preparatory programs before starting a degree. Student life in Lund centers on student unions, student nations, and The Academic Society.

3. Uppsala University (UU)

Uppsala University is Sweden’s first university and the oldest among all Nordic countries. Since 1447, it has been the backbone of higher education culture in Sweden. The white student cap of Swedish academe culture originated from this institution. Home of Nobel Prize winners, the university promises a world-class research environment and high-quality education.

Uppsala University has more than 50 master’s programs in medicine, science & technology, and humanities & social science taught in English. Bachelor’s programs in game design and energy transition are also in English. This top university in Sweden for international students also has an international buddy program, where a more experienced student will help you adjust to life at Uppsala.

4. Stockholm University (SU)

Stockholm University is Sweden’s largest university located in its dynamic capital city. At the core of the university’s teaching are societal development and sustainability. Stockholm University is renowned for its research contributions in public policy and political decision-making. Aside from intense civic engagements, SU has high-quality programs in human sciences and natural sciences.

Over 70 master’s programs are taught in English, and many of them are quite distinctive. These unique programs include Open eGovernment, Transnational Creative Writing, and Geomatics with Remote Sensing and GIS. Student unions, sporting activities, and exploring Stockholm are the mainstays of student life in SU.

5. University of Gothenburg (GU)

The University of Gothenburg, one of the best Swedish universities for international students, is a comprehensive university with broad-ranging education and research. It offers a first-class academic experience in over 2000 independent courses. Some of these are behavioral science, pedagogy, and language. There are also the arts, philosophy, and information technology. Research in GU is just as diverse, ranging from political science and logistics to gender studies and design.

Environmental and sustainability work is deeply set into the university’s goals, extending to the GU community and culture. Well-rounded student life is encouraged with elite sports and a dynamic campus.

6. Chalmers University of Technology (Chalmers)

The Chalmers University of Technology is a higher education institution in Gothenburg that focuses on natural science, technology, and architecture. It consistently ranked in the top 100 Engineering Universities in the world. Behind its teaching and research, the university aims to contribute towards national and global sustainable development.

Chalmers encourages creativity and independent problem-solving. Thus, the teaching strategy of the institution includes project-based assignments for hands-on experiences. The university also has close partnerships with international companies such as AstraZeneca, Volvo, and Ericsson.

7. KTH Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)

The largest technical university in Sweden is the KTH Royal Institute of Technology. Architecture, sciences, and engineering & technology are the main study areas in its five schools. Over one-third of technological research and engineering education in Sweden comes from this institution. Its present study focuses on future energy supply, climate change, and the elderly population’s quality of life.

This leading university in Sweden is all about innovation, interdisciplinary research, and modern teaching methods. The recently launched KTH Innovation Award embodies this tradition. This penchant for progress and diversity extends to its student body with over 100 different nationalities.

8. Örebro University (Oru)

Örebro University is one of the best universities in Sweden for international students with a vision for a knowledge-driven society. It offers a broad range of subjects, including AI and robotics, sports physiology, environmental forensics, and information technology. The university is dedicated to sustainable development. It integrates education and research towards this global goal. Its research work spans 36 subjects in medicine, science & technology, and humanities & social science.

As the university motto goes, knowledge is divine. Örebro University creates encouraging conditions for learning in physical and digital settings. Its science-based and evidence-experienced learning interests international students every year.

9. Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)

The Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences is the only one of its kind in Sweden. In 1977, it was formed from three existing separate colleges in agriculture, forestry, and veterinary medicine. Presently, it has four faculties in these fields. The university ranks third in the world in the subject of Agriculture and Forestry. SLU graduates work within environmental and food sectors internationally, such as the FAO and WWF.

The university supports international students, student exchanges, and academic agreements from universities around the globe. SLU also guarantees housing to non-EU/EEA nationals. Its four campuses are located in Uppsala, Umea, Skara, and Alnarp.

10. Umeå University (UMU)

Umeå University is the flagship university of Northern Sweden. As a top university in Sweden, Umea University is known for its high-ranking Institute of Design that later became a full Arts Campus for architecture, artwork, and design. The university also offers first-class education in business, technology, education, sport sciences, and culinary arts. Its research unit focuses on infection biology, arctic education, and Sámi & Indigenous research. It is presently expanding to artificial intelligence.

The creative learning environment in UMU complements its strong teaching and research strategy. The institution also participates in collaborative projects with Japan, South Korea, South Africa, and many more countries. Furthermore, international students are most satisfied with the university’s approachability and openness.

Leave a Comment