Medical School Post Interview Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on August 4, 2022

Medical School Post Interview Acceptance Rate - CollegeLearners.com

The key to understanding the entire medical school admission process is having a solid strategy. Getting into medical school requires an applicant to prepare and respond to application, interview and acceptance rates of each school carefully.

The following article gives you valuable information about medical school post interview acceptance rate spreadsheet & Penn state medical school post interview acceptance rate. Kindly read on to find out more details.

Get precise details on VCU medical school post interview acceptance rate, UMass medical school post interview acceptance rate. You can also find more related posts on Creighton medical school post interview acceptance rate on Collegelearners.

Medical School Post Interview Acceptance Rate

Harvard Medical School Interview Acceptance Rate – College Learners
SchoolAcceptance RateTotal ApplicantsTotal InterviewedTotal AcceptedTotal Enrolled
Albany Medical CollegeN/A8579587N/A134
Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University12%3074558372233
Baylor College of Medicine4%7620829311186
Boston University6%91121151524174
Brown University (Alpert)3%9922371322149
California Northstate UniversityN/A5585359N/A94
Case Western Reserve University8%67401266567250
Central Michigan UniversityN/A5393423N/A103
Columbia University4%82581035285150
Cornell University (Weill)5%6245828335106
Creighton UniversityN/A6126609N/A155
Dartmouth College (Geisel)4%677474528693
Drexel University5%13831747707263
Duke University4%7030752255115
East Carolina University (Brody)12%100842912587
East Tennessee State University (Quillen)6%240221713873
Eastern Virginia Medical School5%6729813356150
Emory University5%6455663295143
Florida Atlantic University (Schmidt)7%238430215564
Florida International University (Wertheim)N/A5016557N/A123
Florida State University3%5866280151123
George Washington University3%114321098335184
Georgetown University3%140621019403203
Harvard University4%6749885235165
Hofstra University7%5132686360101
Howard University4%5044276192119
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai7%63841046457140
Indiana University–Indianapolis8%72061000555360
Johns Hopkins University5%4820676254120
Loma Linda UniversityN/A5252362NA168
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–New OrleansN/A3083475N/A195
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center–ShreveportN/A1265233N/A127
Loyola University Chicago (Stritch)N/A11355606N/A165
Marshall University (Edwards)6%196015712584
Mayo Clinic School of Medicine2%806860616897
Medical College of Wisconsin7%5041588353271
Medical University of South Carolina11%2025436227180
Meharry Medical CollegeN/A6806455N/A115
Mercer UniversityN/A1081348N/A123
Michigan State University (College of Human Medicine)4%7135490293192
Morehouse School of MedicineN/A6088418N/A100
New York Medical College7%95271082639219
New York University (Langone)5%76591211360122
Northeast Ohio Medical UniversityN/A2743262N/A148
Northwestern University (Feinberg)7%7516691533162
Ohio State University5.9%7163675426202
Oklahoma State University15%958205140116
Oregon Health and Science University4%6365570245164
Pennsylvania State University College of MedicineN/A8536914N/A152
Ponce School of MedicineN/A1460331N/A86
Frank H. Netter School of Medicine at Quinnipiac UniversityN/A6967519N/A93
Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and ScienceN/A11928928N/A189
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine7%5003494325188
Rush University6%5347442309136
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School–Newark8%4712679358180
Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School–New Brunswick8%3907609312172
San Juan Bautista School of MedicineN/A1352222N/A60
Southern Illinois University–SpringfieldN/A1197267N/A71
Saint Louis University8%6949988569177
Stanford University2%7258510167100
Stony Brook University–SUNY8%5505784440137
SUNY Downstate Medical CenterN/A52681067N/A196
SUNY Upstate Medical UniversityN/A4290778N/A168
Temple University (Katz)4%10883797437212
Texas A&M Health Science CenterN/A4870948N/A164
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center – Lubbock9%4480826406189
Texas Tech University–El PasoN/A3954535N/A103
Geisinger Commonwealth School of MedicineN/A3954535N/A103
University of Texas–Austin (Dell)2%483234711150
University of Texas Health Science Center–Houston (McGovern)10%4926899467245
University of Texas Health Science Center–San Antonio8%5061997427217
University of Texas–Rio Grande ValleyN/A3946351N/A50
Thomas Jefferson University (Kimmel)5%10052870459274
University of Arizona PhoenixNA4721348NA80
Tufts University6%10951926539210
Tulane UniversityN/A9935595N/A190
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Hebert)N/A3009562N/A171
Universidad Central del CaribeN/A1181267N/A72
University at Buffalo–SUNY (Jacobs)11%3866612420182
University of Alabama–Birmingham7%3802456261191
University of Arizona TusconN/A7218520N/A117
University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesN/A2210417N/A173
University of California–Davis3%6943480204116
University of California–Irvine4%6286537269105
University of California–Los Angeles (Geffen)3%11417824362184
University of California–Riverside4%263526411266
University of California–San Diego3%7972742258137
University of California–San Francisco3%8078505268150
University of Central Florida5%4823443261122
University of Chicago (Pritzker)5%554971725890
University of Cincinnati8%4970568409174
University of Colorado4%7058629299183
University of Connecticut8%2781332215104
University of Florida5%5007395228143
University of Hawaii–Manoa (Burns)5%223129210174
University of Illinois7%7625843561286
University of Iowa (Carver)8%3799749291152
University of Kansas Medical Center8%3374531269214
University of KentuckyN/A2750449N/A136
University of Louisville8%3586399302162

Medical School Post Interview Acceptance Rate

How Important is the Interview for Medical School?

The interview is very important for medical school. In fact, the interview is the very reason why a lot of qualified applicants (on paper) do not get accepted into medical school. To put it simply, this is how medical schools generally work.

Medical schools consider GPA, MCAT, letters of recommendations, personal statements, extracurricular activities, etc to determine whether an applicant is invited to an interview. It is hard to get to get an interview at medical schools. If you get an interview at a medical school, you are more than half way there to getting accepted. Medical schools only accept a small percentage of students for the interview process.

Everyone who gets invited for an interview is considered a qualified applicant by that particular medical school. Generally, everyone is now in the same boat. Now your performance on the interview is generally more important than how you “look on paper.” Unfortunately, if you are horrible at interviews, it will be hard for you to get accepted into medical school even if you have perfect scores. It makes sense though since you need to be able articulate things to patients as a doctor.

Do not underestimate the importance of an interview. If your college offers mock interviews, make sure to take advantage of them. 

Medical School Admissions Statistics and Acceptance Rates (2021-2022) |  MedEdits

Medical School Acceptance Rates

When deciding where to apply to medical school, a student must research each medical school’s average acceptance rate. By understanding school of medicine acceptance rates, applicants can understand for what medical schools they are most competitive. However, many medical schools do not disclose how many applicants they actually accept. Medical schools may only publish how many applications they receive, the number of applicants they interview and how many actually matriculate. Therefore, it isn’t always possible to know what percentage of applicants interviewed are ultimately accepted.

Typically, the more competitive the medical school, the lower the acceptance rate. There are some medical schools that one might not think are very competitive based on the average GPAs and MCATs of accepted students. However, some of these “less competitive” schools receive a very large numbers of applications and interview a small percentage of applicants making them quite competitive.

Average GPA for Medical School

The most recent data shows that the average GPA for medical school matriculants in the United States in 2020-2021 were as follows:

  • Overall GPA: 3.73
  • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA: 3.66
  • Non Science GPA: 3.82

A medical school applicant’s GPA is considered one of the most important admissions criteria when applying to medical school. A medical school applicant’s GPA is broken up in to three categories on AMCAS:

  • Overall GPA
  • BCPM (biology, chemistry, physics, and math) GPA
  • Non Science GPA

An applicant’s GPA in all three categories is one of the most important factors in medical school admissions. Like the MCAT, many medical schools have minimum GPA cut offs they will consider. However, these cut offs are not always made public.

Keep in mind that these are average GPAs! There is a pretty big variation of matriculant GPAs from medical school to medical school. The typical GPA we advise students to have is a 3.5 across all subjects. However, we work with many students who have GPAs lower than this who are accepted. Grade trends are also important with an upward grade trend making you a more competitive applicant. The rigor of your academic classes and undergraduate college reputation can also impact how your grades are interpreted. We consider the range of competitive GPAs to be 3.4 – 3.5 or higher.

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment