Law Schools In New York Lsat Scores

Last Updated on January 19, 2023

The article below is filled with some of the best information on law schools in new york lsat scores & new york law school scholarships. Read on to discover more.

You will also find related posts on new york law school average gpa, nyu school of law, brooklyn law school lsat score, new york law school tuition, best law schools in new york, new york university law school average lsat, new york law school ranking & law school lsat scores on infolearners.

Top 10 Law Schools in New York

Each of our options earned its spot by providing a solid education. They’re all vitally American Bar Association-accredited and provide a phenomenal law education. Here are the top 10 options in New York state:

  1. Columbia University School of Law: New York City
  2. New York University School of Law: New York City
  3. Cornell Law School: Ithaca
  4. Fordham University School of Law: New York City
  5. Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University: New York City
  6. St. John’s University School of Law: New York City
  7. SUNY Buffalo Law School: Buffalo
  8. Syracuse University College of Law: Syracuse
  9. Albany Law School of Union University: Albany
  10. Hofstra University—Maurice A. Deane School of Law Hempstead: Hempstead


Law Schools in New York

Law Schools in New York75% GPA25% GPAAverage GPA75% LSAT25% LSATAverage LSAT
 Albany Law School of Union University3.53.033.265157152154.5
Brooklyn Law School3.673.273.47165162163.5
University at Buffalo Law School3.693.173.43160155157.5
Yeshiva University Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law3.743.473.605166161163.5
City University of New York3.573.133.35157152154.5
Columbia University School of Law3.823.613.715175170172.5
Cornell Law School3.83.553.675169166167.5
Fordham University School of Law3.773.383.575168163165.5
Hofstra University School of Law3.693.173.43160156158
New York Law School3.493.033.26157153155
New York University School of Law3.863.573.715175169172
Pace University School of Law3.583.133.355156152154
St. John’s University School of Law3.713.143.425163158160.5
Syracuse University College of Law3.573.123.345157153155
Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center3.392.863.125154150152

Law Schools in New York’s Average LSAT Score and Average GPA is calculated from 75% and 25% score of admitted students from Official LSAC Guide

here are 15 law schools in New York. Below are the admissions statistics for each of New York’s law schools.

School NameUS News RankingAcceptance RateMed.LSATMed.GPALSN Applications
Touro College14761%1473.03958
Pace University13964%1503.221693
Hofstra University11960%1533.393391
New York Law School11955%1523.243169
Albany Law School of Union University11662%1513.231579
CUNY Queens College10245%1523.321224
Syracuse University10255%1543.332349
University at Buffalo9852%1543.441149
Brooklyn Law School8152%1553.365034
St. John’s University7241%1583.542936
Cardozo-Yeshiva University5353%1593.425898
Fordham University3536%1633.539183
Cornell University1331%1673.7411827
New York University634%1693.7815783
Columbia University422%1713.716347

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment