Is UF Pace Program Worth It

Last Updated on January 17, 2023

The University of Florida’s College of Journalism and Communications offers a one year graduate program for people like you. As a masters student in the Urban and Regional Planning program at UF, you’ll collaborate with professors, professionals and other students on research projects. You’ll learn how to solve real world problems through hands-on experience. And you’ll graduate from one of the nation’s highest ranked public schools with invaluable credentials. The question is, is the UF Pace Program worth it?

One of the questions usually asked on UF Pace Program is this: is UF Pace Program worth it? You may have heard of the UF’s Pace program. It is a six credit hour program that helps to facilitate high school students (and adults who never completed their degrees) to receive both a high school diploma and their college degree, all in one location. The Pace Program will help you finish faster, saving you time and money. All classes are taught by dedicated UF faculty, who are located on the same beautiful Gainesville, Florida campus as your peers. Also, do you have questions on your mind such as Is UF Pace Program Worth It, uf pace tuition, how does the pace program at uf work, uf pace program majors & uf pace program requirements.

UF Pace Programs Majors

Pathway to Campus Enrollment, or PaCE, provides freshmen with the opportunity to start their UF degree online and then transition to campus to complete an undergraduate degree. Our campus has limited physical space to accommodate the many qualified students who desire a UF education. Through PaCE, UF can expand its admission offers to more of the best and brightest students. Applicants are considered for PaCE through the regular freshman application.

Officials at the University of Florida are firing back at what they say is the media incorrectly branding a program intended to increase access to higher education as a “bait and switch.” This spring, the university invented a new admissions program, known as Pathway to Campus Enrollment, or PaCE, to circumvent its space issues. Students admitted to the university through PaCE complete their first 60 credits through UF Online, the university’s online degree-granting arm, avoiding the enrollment bottleneck — but also missing the campus experience — that is the university’s face-to-face introductory courses.

Congratulations on your PaCE offer, #UF25! | University of Florida Online

Academic Experience

The PaCE program offers an excellent academic experience, combining online and campus-based learning. Students selected for PaCE will complete a minimum 15 credit hours and two semesters through UF Online. After completing a total of 60 credit hours as well as all prerequisite courses for the major, students transition to campus.

Go At Your Own PaCE

As its name implies, students can proceed at their own pace, on their own schedule and complete classes from wherever they wish to study.

UF PaCE Academics

Major Options

PaCE students have access to the 60 majors as well as any major currently offered through UF Online. Students can easily change their major within these two options.

Students choosing to major in programs outside of PaCE must apply to UF as an upper-division transfer and are not guaranteed admission. Consult the college that offers your desired non-PaCE major to discuss the details and possibility of admission as a transfer.

PaCE students may also choose to complete their degree entirely online. While in UF Online, students will benefit from UF Online’s lower tuition and fees.

Congratulations on your PaCE offer, #UF25! | University of Florida Online

Academic Advising and Program Requirements

PaCE students receive academic advising from their college/major prior to registering for courses. Refer to the list of college advising contacts.

To transition to campus, a PaCE student must:

  • Earn a total of 60 credits (up to 45 credits may come from previous college credits earned through AP, IB, Dual Enrollment or other accelerated methods)
  • Enroll in UF Online for at least two semesters and earn at least 15 credit hours.

Pre-Professional Pathways

A pre-professional pathway is possible in PaCE through the Microbiology and Cell Science and Nutritional Sciences majors in the College of Agricultural and Life Sciences (CALS). However, health-related professional schools recommend taking critical-tracking courses face-to-face at the state college or university level. Currently, not all health-related professional schools accept online undergraduate courses. We suggest that students admitted to UF through PaCE who are interested in health-related professional schools coordinate with their academic advisor to take all prerequisite courses in a face-to-face format.

We recommend taking prerequisite courses residentially at a state college or university. If you take your critical-tracking courses at a state college or university (other than the University of Florida) your pathway to campus admission is:

  • Accept admission to UF through PaCE and select Microbiology and Cell Science or Nutritional Sciences as your major
  • Plan on taking the pre-health prerequisite courses such as biology, chemistry, and possibly others face-to-face (not as an online course) as a transient student at a state university or college. Talk to your academic advisor about which courses should be taken face-to-face rather than online
  • Complete the rest of the PaCE requirements

It is essential that you coordinate your course selection with your UF advisor to ensure that you stay on track to graduate from the University of Florida. Questions about the pre-professional path through PaCE can be directed to [email protected]

Credits Taken at Other Institutions

The 60 credits required to transition to campus may be satisfied partially by taking courses at other colleges or universities with prior approval of your college.

Not all colleges allow for this type of enrollment, which is called transient enrollment or dual enrollment. Talk to your academic advisor before enrolling elsewhere to make sure transient enrollment is allowed and that the credits will transfer and are appropriate for your chosen major.

At least 15 credits must be taken through UF Online before transitioning to campus. Taking courses at other institutions may have financial aid implications, so be sure to discuss your intentions with both your academic advisor and the UF OneStop. It is important that you enrol as a transient student correctly by completing the appropriate paperwork rather than just enrolling in additional coursework at a different institution.

Summer Enrollment

PaCE students are permitted to take courses at another institution during the summer prior to beginning in PaCE. Since you will not be considered a UF student at that time, no transient forms or formal permission are required.

We strongly suggest you contact the appropriate academic advisor to discuss your plans and how the courses you intend to take will help you complete your program requirements. You must earn a minimum college GPA of 2.0 to remain eligible for PaCE.

In order to be considered a freshman, you may not take more than 11 college credits between the time that you graduate from high school and when you enroll at UF. This does not include dual-enrollment credit taken while still enrolled in high school.

Graduating with Honors

PaCE students can graduate with honors if they meet the requirement for their majors.

While it is rare, PaCE students are eligible to apply to join the University Honors Program if they meet certain conditions. Refer to Graduating with Honors in the Undergraduate Catalog or the University Honors Program for more information.

UF's online-only students find early success - Orlando Sentinel

Is UF Pace Program Worth It

PACE is worth it if you see it as a stepping stone rather than a hurdle to jump over.

UF online classes are well-designed and if you are driven enough to complete the assignments independently, you can get just as much out of your classes as traditional students. Taking your gen-eds online might be an attractive option for someone who doesn’t want to be in a lecture hall with 100 other people. However, if you put in bare-minimal effort and don’t utilize your time with extracurriculars it can seem like a pretty miserable 1–2 years.

UF facilities and clubs are still available to PACE students and you should take full advantage of this. Otherwise, it wouldn’t make sense to pay for a UF education when you could save money studying at a local community college to apply later as a transfer student.

Congratulations on your PaCE offer, #UF25! | University of Florida Online

UF Pace Program Requirements

1. Gather your materials.

You will need:

  • A copy of your transcript for any school you have attended with the grades you have earned
  • A list of your high school activities including jobs, clubs, sports, community service, etc.
  • Information about your parent(s) or guardian(s), such as educational background, occupation and employer information

2. Complete all sections of the application.

 Add UF as a university to receive your application and review our specific application requirements.

 Fill in your profile information. Your profile is where you’ll enter information that will be sent to all schools to which you apply. The University of Florida requires the following sections:

  • Information about who you are and how to contact you, your address, citizenship, high school and family information
  • Current-year coursework
  • Honors and distinctions
  • Activities and experiences

 Complete the UF Supplement. This includes a few additional short-answer questions so that we can learn more about you when reviewing your application.

 Complete the essay questions. The essay helps our admissions staff get to know you better. Use this space to tell us something about yourself that we wouldn’t learn elsewhere in your application. And remember, the best essay topic for you is going to be the one that you are most excited to write about.

3. Courses and Grades: The SSAR

Once you have submitted your application, a link will appear on your status page to create your Student Self-Reported Academic Record (SSAR). List your high school courses and grades exactly as they appear on your transcript. You must complete the SSAR by December 1 for your application to be complete. If you begin the SSAR separately before submitting your UF application, be sure to link it to your application once your application has been submitted.

If you have attended a high school outside the United States, you will not submit the SSAR. Refer to our international admissions information.

4. Submit your test scores.

Submit your test scores to UF no later than December 15. You may either self-report your SAT and/or ACT scores through your application status page or send official scores from the testing agency. Since accuracy is critical, students who choose to self-report should have a copy of their SAT/ACT score report(s) available to reference when submitting their scores. Because UF super scores both the SAT and ACT, we encourage you to submit scores for all SAT or ACT tests you have taken. If admitted, students who have self-reported their scores in the admissions process will be required to submit official scores from the testing agency to UF by May 1. UF Institutional Codes:

ACT Code: 0758

SAT Code: 5812

TOEFL Code: 5812

ACT or SAT?

UF has no preference for either test. We superscore both the SAT and ACT, meaning that if you take either test multiple times, we will combine your highest subsection scores across test dates for the same exam. If you choose to send us scores from both the SAT and the ACT, we will consider whichever composite score is most competitive for admission.

Miss the test score deadline?

UF’s deadline for receipt of test scores is December 15. If your test scores are received after December 15, your application will be considered on a space-available basis.

Test Prep Help

The College Board has partnered with Khan Academy to offer free test prep services for the SAT. These free, online services provide personalized practice pathways to help you pinpoint areas where you need to improve. Full-length practice tests and other materials are available to print.

I get my UF degree from my bedroom and it's amazing

5. Choose a term.

You may request to begin your studies in either the Summer B or Fall term. The term requested DOES NOT affect the consideration of your application. If you are admitted, we will try to offer you the term you requested, but space limitations may mean you receive an offer for a different term.

If you choose to apply for UF’s Innovation Academy, this program begins in the Spring term and follows a spring/summer schedule with the Fall term open for internships or other study enhancements.

6. Pay the application fee.

When you submit your application, pay the $30 non-refundable fee by credit card unless you qualify for a fee waiver. In both the Common and Coalition applications, you can indicate in the profile section if you qualify for a fee waiver.

THAT’S IT. YOU’VE APPLIED!

7. Check your status.

You will receive an email 24-48 hours after submitting your application with instructions to create your MyAdmissions application status credentials. Once completed, you can log in to the MyAdmissions app status portal to keep track of your application status and the materials that UF has received. This is also where you will find the link to create your SSAR.

Requirements for Freshman Applicants

These are the minimum requirements for applying to UF. Note that admission to UF is competitive, and most admitted students will exceed these requirements.

Graduation

Graduation from a regionally accredited or state-approved secondary school or the equivalent (G.E.D., etc.)

Academic Credits

Sixteen academic units, distributed as follows:

 4 Years of English (with substantial writing)

 4 Years of Mathematics (including Algebra 1, Formal Geometry and Algebra 2)

 3 Years of Natural Sciences (two units must include a laboratory)

 3 Years of Social Sciences

 2 Years of a foreign language (must be sequential)

Grade Point Average

A cumulative C grade point average in the academic core, as computed by the university, at all institutions attended (high school and college).

Dual-Enrollment

Students taking dual-enrollment courses must present a minimum 2.0 GPA at every institution attended.

Conduct

A record of good conduct. Major or continuing difficulty with school or other officials may render an applicant ineligible regardless of academic qualifications.

SAT or ACT

All applicants must submit test scores from the SAT and/or the ACT. UF will superscore (take the highest scores for each subsection) to create the highest possible total score. UF does not require or encourage applications to complete the essay portion of the ACT.

Test scores must be sent directly from the testing agency and received by the Office of Admissions before December 15.

Students Earning an AA Degree/60 College Credits

Students who will receive their high school diploma and an Associate of Arts degree or 60 college credits at the same time should complete the freshman application. On your application, select a specific major and UF college. If we are unable to offer you admission at the freshman level, you will be asked if you would like to have your application reconsidered as an upper-division transfer. At the upper-division level review, you must meet college and major prerequisite course and minimum GPA requirements.

Home-Schooled or Non-Accredited Students

Homeschooled students or students at non-accredited schools are considered for admission using the same holistic review process applied to other freshman applicants. In addition to grades and ACT/SAT scores, students attending a homeschool or a non-accredited school are encouraged to take core classes and submit grades from an accredited secondary or post-secondary institution. While not required, students may also submit results from AP/IB tests for consideration.

International Applicants

Applicants who should complete the SSAR:

  • Attended a high school regionally accredited in the United States for at least three years.
  • Attended a DODEA (Department of Defense Education Activity) school.

Applicants who should not complete the SSAR:

  • Attended a secondary school located outside the United States for more than one semester.
  • Studied a curriculum that did not follow the standard U.S. system.

English Proficiency

All applicants, regardless of citizenship, must demonstrate English proficiency. English proficiency examination results, such as TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo English Test, are encouraged for non-native English speakers but are not required for freshman admission. SAT or ACT results are required for all freshman applicants.

UF Pace Cost of Attendance

2021-22 Academic Year
Undergraduate Cost of Attendance

The costs below reflect estimated expenses.  Your costs may vary.

In-state Undergrad On CampusIn-state Undergrad Off CampusIn-state Undergrad Living with ParentsIn-state Undergrad Summer 22 (A+B) On Campus
*Tuition / Fees$6,380$6,380$6,380$2,550
Books and Supplies810810810320
Computer/Cell Phone1,2201,2201,220350
Housing5,8005,8001,740
Food4,6004,6001,0101,620
Transportation1,1201,1201,120370
Clothing Maintenance1,0701,070880380
Personal430430430100
Total Budget$21,430$21,430$11,850$7,430

* Tuition/fee figures are projected estimates for 2021-22 for incoming freshmen entering UF for the first time. Tuition/fees for continuing students may be lower. Out-of-state undergraduates should add $22,278 to projected tuition/fees.

The University of Florida is proud to offer several enrollment paths for undergraduates, all of which lead to the same prestigious UF degree.

University of Florida Overview

The University of Florida admissions are highly selective, with an acceptance rate of 37%. A total of 38,069 applicants applied for admissions this semester, out of which, 14,085 students were offered admission. Currently, 52,407 (35,405 undergraduate) students are enrolled in the university with over 6000 international students.

Programs offered by the University of Florida include over 30 certificates, 100 undergraduate majors, and 200 graduate programs offered through its 16 schools and colleges. It offers graduate programs through the Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering, Warrington College of Business, Levin College of Law, and the College of Medicine.

The University of Florida invites admissions on a rolling basis (space availability) after the priority deadline of November 16 for undergraduate programs. Graduate admissions have program-specific deadlines. Applicants need to submit SAT/ACT scores or GMAT/GRE scores for undergraduate and graduate admissions respectively.

50% of the class of 2020 had the following profile:

  • GPA: 4.4 – 4.6
  • ACT: 30 – 33
  • SAT: 1320 – 1460
  • International applicants must submit English Proficiency Test Scores (TOEFL, IELTS or equivalent)
  • Most graduate programs have a minimum GPA requirement of 3.0.

Highlights

Application PortalUG: Common Application/Coalition Application PG: UF Application Online
Application Fee30 USD
Acceptance Rate42 %
Mode of paymentCredit Cards, Paypal
SAT Score (middle 50%)1330-1460
ACT Score (middle 50%)29-33
International application deadlineNovember 1, may vary for some programs
Academic CalendarSemester
IntakeSummer and Fall
Financial aidAvailable 
International HelpdeskUF International

University of Florida Admission Deadlines

The application deadlines for admissions at University of Florida are:

SemesterApplication DeadlineFile Completion Deadline
Spring 2021August 31, 2020September 28, 2020
Summer 2021February 1, 2021March 1, 2021
Fall 2021May 3, 2021June 1, 2021
Spring 2022August 30, 2021September 27, 2021

Note: The deadlines mentioned above are for online programs at UF, freshman international applicants will apply using either the Coalition Application or the Common Application. These applications open in August. Submit your application and UF supplemental section by November 16. UF accepts applications after November 16 only on a space-available basis

University of Florida International Students Admission

Over 6,000 students from more than 130 countries apply for admissions at University of Florida every year. Admissions at the University of Florida for international students needs additional requirements. The University also offers international students the opportunity to study as a non-degree or short-term student. Following are the general requirements:

  • Academic transcripts(secondary school/ college)
  • Minimum GPA(as specified by the program)
  • Evaluated credentials(NACES)
  • Proof of English language proficiency
  • Scores of different standardized exam for US
  • Supplementary documents(recommendations, resume etc)
  • Financial statement

Language Requirements for International Students 

The University of Florida requires international students to demonstrate English language proficiency by providing scores of any one of the following tests given below to be eligible for admission:

English proficiency testsMinimum Score (UG)Minimum Score (PG)
IELTS66
TOEFL (IBT)8080
MEFLAB7777
Verbal GREN/A140

These scores must be sent directly from the testing agency and should not be older than two years.

Only applicants with a previous graduate or professional degree from a regionally accredited U.S. institution may be exempt from GRE or GMAT.

SAT/ACT Score for International Students 

The SAT/ACT for international students is a little higher as compared to that for Domestic students.

Test typeScore required
ACT27-31
SAT400 to 1600 with essay

Conditional Admission

The University of Florida grants conditional admission to up to 10% of an incoming class. The candidate must hold a valid prior degree, admission exam scores, English test scores, transcripts, statement of purpose and recommendation letters, along with work histories. Conditional admission is offered if the students fail to match the required scores.

Immigration and Final Documents for Visa

International students who are offered admission at the University of Florida require an F-1 or J-1 student visa in order to study at UFL. Following things need to be kept in mind:

  • Candidates on a temporary student visa are required to submit a Financial Certification Statement.
  • The I-20 document is issued by the university after confirming enrollment.
  • Candidates need to demonstrate that they have enough funds to cover their cost of attendance for the first year of study.
  • After admission, the candidates are required to submit a copy of their passports.
  • The university can also ask to make a deposit in a local U.S. bank before issuing the I-20 form.

University of Florida Undergraduate Admissions

Each year thousands of international applicants try to get enrolled at one of the various undergraduate programs offered by the University of Florida. The application process requires the following:

Application Portal: Coalition Application or the Common Application
Application Fee: 30 USD
Admission Requirements: Applicants must fulfill the following requirements to be eligible for University of Florida admissions:

  • Completed Application
  • Official High School Transcripts 
    • Must be accompanied by English translations if not in English.
    • Academic Credentials evaluated by NACES
  • ACT or SAT Scores
    • Must be sent directly from the testing agency 
  • Personal Essay 
  • Student Self-Reported Academic Record (SSAR), SSAR is the self-reported transcript of high school grades from 9th to 11th and similarly of 12th.
  • International applicants must submit English Proficiency Test Scores (TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo). Minimum required scores are:
    • TOEFL iBT: 80
    • TOEFL PBT: 550
    • IELTS: 6.0
  • Bank Statements
  • Verification/Affidavit of Sponsor’s Financial Support Form

University of Florida Graduate Admissions 

More than 250 graduate degree programs are offered by the University of Florida. Application requirements for programs vary slightly with respect to recommendations, test scores. International students must check with their program’s departments to fully understand the admission needs.

Application Portal: University of Florida Graduate Application Online
Application Fee: 30 USD

Academic requirements include:

  • A bachelor’s Degree from an accredited institution in the U.S. or a comparable degree from outside the U.S.
  • A grade point average of 3.0 on a scale of 4.0. This requirement may change with specific courses.
  • Different standardized testing scores as required by the program
  • MBA applicants are required to submit scores of GMAT on the Graduate Management Admissions Test
  • Some engineering courses also accept the fundamentals of engineering (FE) scores as a substitute for GRE.
  • English Proficiency for international students.
  • Recommendation letters

Note: Applicants must note that many programs require additional application other than the UF Graduation application. A separate application must be sent to the respective department to complete the process successfully.

Popular courses at the University of Florida

These are some of the popular courses at the University of Florida. Admission requirements and deadlines for international students have been included as well.

Business Administration (M.B.A) Admission Requirements

Application DeadlineFall: December 1
Academic RequirementsA four-year bachelor’s degree from an accredited U.S. college or university, or its four-year international equivalent. GPA: 3.4 on a scale of 4.0 and GMAT: 680
Supporting DocumentsAt least two years of significant, full-time, work experience prior to enrollment; two professional recommendations written essays and a personal interview
Additional Requirements for International StudentsEnglish proficiency test like IELTS, TOEFL

Computer Science Admission Requirements

Application DeadlineFall: February 1 ;
Spring: AuguNotest 1
Academic RequirementsGPA: B for all upper-level courses; GRE: 317
Supporting Documentsstatement of purpose and three letters of recommendations
Additional Requirements for International StudentsTOEFL: 550 on paper-based; (213 on computer-based; 80 on Internet-based) IELTS with a minimum score of 6; or MELAB with a minimum score of 77.

Mechanical Engineering (M.S.) Admission Requirements

Application DeadlineFall: December 5
Spring: May 1
Academic RequirementsA bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering or in Aerospace Engineering Minimum Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.0 on a scale of 4.0 Complete transcripts
Supporting DocumentsThree letters of recommendation
Additional Requirements for International StudentsTOEFL(iBT):80
TOEFL(PBT):550
A minimum verbal GRE score of 140 is required

Master of Economics Admission Requirements

Application DeadlineNovember 1
Academic RequirementsGrade point average of at least 3.0 for the last two years of undergraduate study GRE General Test or GMAT
Supporting DocumentsVerbal scores:142 to 170 with an average of 157 Quantitative scores:158 to 168 with an average of 164
Additional Requirements for International StudentsTOEFL(iBT):80
TOEFL(Paper):550
IELTS:6
MELB:77

University of Florida admission decisions are based on a very careful, overall assessment of each student’s academic preparation and performance reviewing the academic record, the Admissions Committee takes into account caliber of the institution attended, the rigour of the curriculum, and the performance in each of individual courses.

About the author

The Editorial Team at Infolearners.com is dedicated to providing the best information on learning. From attaining a certificate in marketing to earning an MBA, we have all you need. If you feel lost, reach out to an admission officer.
Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment