Catholic University Of America Acceptance Rate

See where you can find more information about the Catholic University of America Acceptance Rate. School can be both exciting and stressful, as well as fun and fulfilling. However, nothing can top the feeling of seeing your dreams come true.

In the article below we provide information about the catholic university of America tuition, American university acceptance rate, catholic university of America world ranking, catholic university tuition, catholic university of America graduate programs, and catholic university graduation rate and additional related articles all on infolearners.com

Catholic University Of America Overview

The Catholic University of America (CUA) is a private  Catholic university located in Washington, D.C, the United States of America. The Catholic University of America campus is next to the Brookland neighbourhood, known as “little Rome”, which comprises 60 Catholic institutions which include Trinity Washington University, the Dominican House of Studies, and Archbishop Carroll High School, along with the Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception.

CUA can be found in Washington, DC, a nonprofit private college which focuses on only a select few programs offered. Catholic University of America has an enrollment of about six thousand students.

The Catholic University of America Rankings, Tuition, Acceptance Rate, etc.

An estimated 90 percent of all students which applied were accepted at Catholic University of America, and from those that were granted acceptance about 17 percent continued on to enroll. You can get more information from the admissions office website at .catholic.edu.

Admissions at Catholic University of America are offered in Bachelors, Masters and Doctoral levels of study. The acceptance rate of the university is 84%. The Catholic University of America has a total enrollment of 2,311 students, out of which 3,055 are undergraduate students and 2,311 are graduate students. It attracts a lot of international students to study in the USA. CUA has a total of 8.5% international students.

The university offers 150 undergraduate, graduate, and Ph.D. programs through 12 schools of Architecture and Planning, Arts and Sciences, Business, Canon Law, Engineering, Law, Music, Drama, and Art, Nursing, Philosophy, Professional Studies, Social Work, and Theology and Religious Studies.

Catholic University Admissions: SAT Scores, Admit Rate

Catholic University of America Acceptance Rate?

The Catholic University of America is moderately competitive, with an acceptance rate of 82%. That is,  for every 100 applicants, 84  will be admitted. Compared to other universities in the United States of America, this is moderately competitive.

Catholic University of America Ranking?

Knowing the Catholic University of America’s ranking is very important because it shows you the school’s credibility. The Catholic University of America ranks #136 amongst national Universities, #149 amongst best colleges for veterans, #83 amongst best value schools, #375 amongst top performers on social mobility,#183 in the best undergraduate engineering program, and #43 in nursing.

The university is one of the most renowned universities in the USA. A snapshot of 2021 rankings of the university is given below:

The Catholic University of America - Profile, Rankings and Data | US News  Best Colleges
RankingsAgency
#333 World University RankingQS Top Universities
#191-200 US University RankingQS Top Universities
#143 National Universities RankingUS News and World Report
#68 in Best Value SchoolUS News and World Report
#373 in Top Performers on Social Mobility US News and World Report
#142 US College RankTimes Higher Education
#153 Rank among Top Private Universities in the USANiche
#236 Rank among Best Colleges in the USANiche
#260 National RankCWUR
#1213 World RankCWUR
#251 Country RankUNI Rank
#680 World RankUNI Rank

Highlights

University TypePrivate
Campus SettingUrban
Intake SeasonsSpring, Summer and Fall
Retention Rate88%
Campus HousingAvailable
Financial AidAvailable for international students
Work-Study ProgrammeAvailable
Mode of ProgrammeFull-time, Part-time and Online
English Proficiency tests acceptedIELTS, TOEFL and Duolingo
International Admission Helpdesk202-319-5618
[email protected]
Official Websitecua.edu

Catholic University of America Campus

Catholic university campus

  • Catholic University is located in the heart of Washington, D.C., a city of politics, theater, concerts, monuments, and trendy neighborhoods.
  • The university campus is the biggest and most beautiful campus in D.C., the best city for research and internships.
  • Students can choose from 100+ clubs/organizations that fit their interests or can create their own.
  • A number of student activities take place on campus round the year such as Big Win Bingo, Cardinal Trivia, etc.
  • The campus of Catholic University of America offers club sports, intramural sports, and Esports.
  • Cardinal Adventures are group indoor/outdoor excursions such as kayaking, skiing, etc.
  • The fitness, wellness and recreation programme is designed to help develop healthy lifestyles.
  • Students services on campus include health and counseling, cultural engagement center, academic and career center and disability-support.

Catholic University of America Residence

  • On-campus housing offers 16 residence halls and suites/apartments.
  • Freshmen live in single-sex residence halls which have programmes directed toward students’ growth.
  • Graduate, law, and non-traditional students are assigned to single or double rooms with their peers.
  • Amenities include communal kitchens, common lounge spaces with cable television, and laundry rooms.
  • Students can opt for the spring or summer-only and transition housing.
  • Upperclass housing is for students other than freshmen.
  • Housing Services guide students in finding decent off-campus housing.
  • The Off-campus Housing Fair held by the university aids in finding off-campus housing like temporary and religiously affiliated housing options.

Catholic University of America Popular Majors

  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Digital Marketing
  • Finance, General
  • Business/Commerce, General
  • Psychology, General
  • Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
  • Psychology, General
  • Architecture
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
  • Political Science and Government, General

Catholic University of America Programs

  • CUA’s 12 schools offer more than 100 disciplines.
  • Various programs offered at the Catholic University of America include undergraduate, graduate, doctoral, pre-college, adult and online degrees.
  • The university offers 70 undergraduate programmes. All undergraduates participate in the First-Year Experience program.
  • Undergraduate students can also choose from 60+ minors/certificate courses.
  • Bachelor’s degrees pursuant can opt for study abroad/honours/research programs.
  • Catholic University of America offers 150+ graduate programs and 29 research facilities.
  • The adult professional programmes include a combination of on-campus 14-week semester and 7-week accelerated classes.
  • The Catholic University has launched the Tucson (B.A.-Management) program.
  • The institute also offers online, pre-college and summer programs.

Catholic University of America Application Process

8.5% students at the university are global citizens representing 70+ countriesAdmissions at Catholic University of America require the following:

The Catholic University of America - Acceptance Rate, Yield, SAT/ACT Scores
  • Application Portal: Common App/Cardinal Admission
  • Deadlines:
  • Undergraduate Applications: Early Action- November 1; Regular Decision- January 15
  • Graduate Applications: Summer- May 8; Fall- July 15
  • Supporting Documents
    • Completed application
    • Additional documents for specific programmes
    • Confirmation of financial support
    • English language proficiency test scores
      • IELTS, TOEFL, etc
    • ZeeMee Profile (Optional)
    • SAT/ACT test scores (Optional)
    • Teacher Recommendation
    • Certified English translations
    • Counselor letter
    • Official highschool/college/university transcripts/reports
    • Essay
  • The acceptance rate of CUA is 85%.
  • The retention rate is 88%, while the overall graduation rate at CUA is 72%.

Admissions Rates & Enrollment Rates – Details

General Recommendations & Requirements for Admissions

  • High School GPA Scores are Required
  • School Records are Required
  • College Prep Classes are Required
  • Submit Recommendation Letters are Required
  • TOEFL Exam (Foreign Language Students) are Required

Number of Applicants, Percent Accepted, and Enrolled Students (Fall 2020)

TotalMaleFemale
Applicants
5,66841.8%58.2%
Admitted4,83839.8%60.2%
Enrolled81843.3%56.7%

Catholic University of America’s GPA Requirement?

The average GPA at the Catholic University of America is 3.46. With an average grade of 3.46, the Catholic University of America requires that you be a bit above average within your school’s class. It’s important to have a mix of B’s and A’s and only a few C’s. If you’re a little lower in GPA, it’s possible to compensate by taking more difficult courses such as AP and IB classes. This can increase your GPA by weighing it and demonstrating your capability to take college courses.

Australian Catholic University - Rankings & Reviews - MastersPortal.com

Catholic University of America SAT/ACT Requirement?

The Catholic University of America believes that they don’t need your SAT/ACT score to offer you a professional into the institution.

So it’s safe to say that the Catholic University of America does not require your SAT/ACT scores. But after doing a series of research on my part.

I came to the conclusion that although the Catholic University of America doesn’t require your SAT score, you should have an average SAT score of 1230  and also a minimum ACT score ranging from 22-28 because this will significantly boost your chances of getting admitted into the Catholic University of America.

What are the Admission Requirements for the Catholic University of America?

  • High School GPA
  • High School Rank
  • High School Transcript
  • College Prep Courses
  • Recommendations

Tuition Fee for the Catholic University of America?

The Catholic University of America’s tuition costs $52,156. When compared to the national average cost of tuition at $41,281. The Catholic University of America is more expensive.

The figures are inclusive of tuition and fees. They are often referred to as the “sticker price”. Fees vary from institution to institution. They could be used to pay for facilities for students, library services, gymnasium facilities, students’ centres, technological resources, and health centres on campus.

If you’re comparing the costs between institutions, you should also look at the total cost and the net cost. It’s the total price that’s the cost sticker, including the cost of rooms and board, books and other supplies, and transport and personal expenses. At the Catholic University of America, the total cost is $69,386. The net cost is when students pay the school after scholarship, and aid money is deducted from $37,277 to the average student receiving aid based on need.

Student Life Like at the Catholic University of America?

The Catholic University of America has a conducive atmosphere where you can live, study and discover new events. It is a place where you can be a part of the exciting community every day. The Catholic University of America is also always bursting with activities and exciting activities that are alive with light, life, and culture.

Online Programs Catholic University of America

Yes, the Catholic University of America offers online programs. Catholic University offers special programs online that are beneficial to those who prefer the convenience of online learning from a respected and traditional institution. Here is a list of some of the courses offered during the online program.

  • Licentiate in Canon Law (J.C.L.) : The aim of the licentiate course is to assist students to become familiar with the entire body of church law, comprehend its philosophical, theological, and historical context, and understand the methodology and application of research. The research level for the licentiate varies, but it is the same as that one would expect of professional canonists. This includes specifically, the thorough study of canonical issues encountered in the tribunal, curial and similar practices, and the expression of conclusions in written opinions and briefs.
  • Catechesis: The master of catechesis is a professional diploma that focuses on catechesis, as well as Catholic tradition designed for those who plan to or are currently serving in the Church. Candidates for pastoral leadership in parishes or teachers in the catechesis, as well as the new evangelization process at the diocesan or parish level or in parochial schools as well as lay ministers who volunteer, are able to benefit from an in-depth study of the catechetical theological, and liturgical doctrines that the Catholic Church teaches.
  • Catholic Clinical Ethics (Certificate) : It is the Catholic Clinical Ethics Certificate course that will prepare leaders at Catholic healthcare institutions to deal with complicated ethical and social questions regarding healthcare, treatment biotechnology, genetics, and policy within the context of the Catholic moral teaching and tradition.
  • Creative Teaching through Drama (Certificate): The curriculum is specifically designed to meet the demands of teachers who work Classes are held in the evenings, and during summer semesters. The program is open all year round. You can enroll in the program in the fall, spring or in the summer months.
  • Engineering Management (M.S.): The Catholic University of America Engineering Management Program strives to offer an outstanding education in engineering management for graduate students, enabling them to further their careers and accelerate their learning while utilizing technology and engineering innovations as they manage, lead, and serve a wide workforce in their respective companies.

Historical Trend and Acceptance Rate 2021 Projection

The historical trend chart shows acceptance rates from the previous years, from which we have projected the acceptance rate for the 2021-2022 school year. The overall acceptance rate trend for Catholic University of America has been on an upward trend when compared to previous years.

Acceptance Rate By Year

  • 2016-2017: 79.5%
  • 2017-2018: 82.6%
  • 2018-2019: 83.7%
  • 2019-2020: 85.4%
  • Projected CUA Acceptance Rate 2021-2022: 77.8%

Catholic University of America Cost of Attendance

Types of CostUG Cost (in USD)PG Cost (in USD)
Tuition48,60049,680
Activity fee816660
Room and board15,82013,950
Direct costs65,23664,290
Off-campus room15,820N/A
Books1,000700
Personal allowance2,2504,572
Transportation9002,296
Estimated loan fees1,2061,116
Indirect costs5,3568,684
Total70,59272,974
  • Tuition for engineering and architecture students is 49,220 USD for undergraduate and 50,260 USD for graduate students.
  • Indirect costs for students living off-campus is 21,176 USD.
  • New Students are charged a one-time fee of 440 USD.
  • Students also need to purchase Health Insurance.

Catholic University of America Financial Aid

  • Catholic University of America students are offered financial aid through scholarships, grants, federal/commercial loans and work-study programmes.
  • International undergraduate students are not eligible for federal financial aid/loans.
  • International graduate students are eligible for institutional scholarships to fund studying in the US.
  • The Catholic University offers over 10 individual and 60+ donor scholarships.
  • Only undergraduate students are eligible for Admission scholarships.
  • University scholarships require students to maintain full-time enrollment and registration within the add/drop period each semester.
  • Archdiocesan Scholarships are the university’s most prestigious awards.
    • They are full-time, four-year scholarships.
    • Eligibility criteria for the same includes top-of-class highschool students with a minimum 3.8 unweighted GPA.
    • Finalists participate in an interview with university faculty.
  • Other scholarships include The Catholic University Scholarship, Parish Scholarship, Legacy Grant and School and Departmental Scholarships.
  • International citizens can avail private commercial educational loans from private lenders.

Catholic University of America Alumni Network

Notable alumni of the institution include:

  • Tom Harkin- Former United States Senator
  • Susan Sarandon- Actress
  • Julie Nixon Eisenhower- Author
  • Kathy Hochul- Lieutenant Governor of New York

Catholic University of America Placements

  • The Handshake programme brings promising job/internship opportunities.
  • The Center for Academic and Career Success helps students succeed in their studies and careers.
  • It helps students in making resumes, employer letters, networking and interviews. It hosts career fairs, events and workshops as well.
  • Tools like the MBTI and O*NET Online is used to aid students in major/career exploration and analysis.
  • Information based on 559 graduates show 92% are employed/attend graduate school/are committed to internships, lifelong service or religious life.
  • Precisely, 66% are employed and 16% attend graduate school.
  • 67% of 133 respondents earn 50,000 USD or more, while 2.3% earn 90,000 USD and more.
  • Catholic University students are employed by industry giants such as KPMG, The Walt Disney Company, IBM, Federal Bureau of Investigation, etc.

Australian Catholic University (ACU) Brisban

Australian Catholic University ranks among top 2 % universities worldwide, is home to over 31,200 students and 3,400 international students enrolled from 90 countries. ACU is Australia’s largest Catholic university, famous for its internationally renowned scholars and high quality education in Australia. The University offers over 110 degree programs at undergraduate, postgraduate and research level.

Tuition fees for ACU programs range from AUD 19,500 – AUD 26,800 per semester. The university offers a range of scholarships including ACU International Student Scholarship and Global Excellence Scholarships. Ranked first in Australia for graduate employment, Australian Catholic University offers professional placements as part of degree programs. Graduates at ACU are offered the best job opportunities in Australia with an average salary of AUD 100,000.

Australian Catholic University Ranking

Australian Catholic University is highly renowned among top Australian Universities. 2021 rankings for the university include:

  • #251-300 by Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021
  • As per Times Higher Education (THE) Impact Rankings 2021
    • #54 in the world for positive impact on society.
    • 2nd globally for good health and wellbeing.
    • #17 globally for decent work and economic growth.
    • #26 globally for gender equality.
    • #67 globally for peace, justice and strong institutions.
    • #73 globally for quality education.
  • As per Shanghai Ranking, Global Ranking of Academic Subjects 2021
    • 18th in the world and #7 in Australia for nursing.
    • Top 50 universities in the world and #3 in Australia for education.
    • Top 150 universities in the world for psychology.
    • Top 200 universities in the world for law.

To know more about rankings of Australian Catholic Universityclick here!

Highlights

TypePublic
Establishment Year1991
Campus settingSuburban and Urban
Number of programs125
Annual Budget3.151 Million AUD
Cost of attendanceVary according to different courses
Academic staff1,189
Total students34,834
International students4,601
Work StudyAvailable
Female to male student ratio73:27
Graduate Employability91%
Official Websitehttps://www.acu.edu.au/

Australian Catholic University Programs

ACU offers a range of programs through its four faculties including Faculty of Education & Arts, Faculty of Health Sciences, Faculty of Law & Business and Faculty of Theology & Philosophy. Students can get enrolled in full – time, part-time, online or short courses in a variety of subjects.

  • Australian Catholic University courses include disciplines like business, creative arts, humanities, information technology, public health and administration, philosophy and global studies.
  • There are a total of 84 undergraduate courses offered by the Australian Catholic University in the areas of accounting and finance, biomedical science, and business administration etc.
  • ACU offers 32 postgraduate courses to international students in the specific field such as educational leadership, health administration, technology and teaching along with graduate diplomas and certificates in different fields.
  • There are 3 postgraduate research degree programs to become a specialist in a particular field and opportunity to research. Australian Catholic University offers two types of postgraduate research programs; masters by research or doctorate.

Top programs at Australian Catholic University:

ProgramFees Per Annum (AUD)Requirements
Bachelor Accounting and Finance29,080Australian year 12 qualification or Equivalent / International baccalaureate diploma
Bachelor of Nursing [B.N]29,520Applicants must have completed a Bachelor of Nursing and a GPA of at least 5.5 or equivalent.
Bachelor Creative Arts24,104Required equivalent of Australian year 12 Certificate
Bachelor of Education [B.Ed] (Primary and Secondary)24,104English Proficiency test- IELTS min. Of 7.0 in reading and writing, and a min. of 7.5 in listening and speaking
Bachelor Physiotherapy39,472Required equivalent of Australian year 12 in Science
Master of Education24,104Required equivalent of an Australian bachelor’s degree
Master of Business Administration32,000Required equivalent of an Australian bachelor’s degree in any discipline or a Graduate certificate in a related discipline
Graduate Certificate in Educational Leadership12,052Required Australian three year Bachelor’s degree or equivalent

Australian Catholic University Campus

Australian Catholic University campuses exhibit a mixture of historic and modern buildings surrounded by wide lawns and hang-out areas. It has eight campus locations along with various research centres and learning hubs. Brisbane campus (McAuley at Banyo) is located near the heart of the city surrounded by a blue horizon, meandering rivers, parks and beaches.

  • Adelaide campus: The newest campus of ACU is part of the Faculty of Theology and Philosophy.
  • Ballarat campus: Nestled between the city centre and Lake Wendouree, Aquinas campus in Ballarat offers a range of onsite facilities.
  • Blacktown campus: Opened for students in 2021, the inviting and inspiring campus is well-equipped with modern facilities for innovation learning.
  • Canberra campus: Signadou campus in Canberra provides a range of on-campus facilities.
  • Melbourne campus: Located near Fitzroy’s eclectic shops and Carlton Gardens, St Patrick campus in Melbourne offers a range of technical facilities.
  • North Sydney campus: MacKillop campus in Sydney offers various facilities along with peaceful grounds for students.
  • Strathfield campus: Mount Saint Mary campus near the Blue Mountains and Central Coast, has a range of education facilities along with great beaches, parks and cafes.
  • Rome campus: Located in the heart of Rome, just 5km from the Vatican, ACU offers various study opportunities in this ancient city.

Also See: Student Reviews of Australian Catholic University

Australian Catholic University Residence 

Students in need of good residence in Brisbane can opt for Iglu Student Association. If students prefer independent rooms, then they can opt for private rental apartments and other options of accommodation in Australia.

  • Iglu Student Accommodation provides the students with best accommodation entwined with off-campus lifestyle.
  • It offers stylish, fully-furnished living space with mesmerizing communal areas in a secure environment.
  • Room rent includes water, electricity or gas bills.
  • Students are provided with amenities like the internet, fully furnished living space, bathroom, kitchen, shared lounge and secure swipe card access.
  • Such private apartments don’t usually include furniture, utilities and food in rental fees.

Australian Catholic University Application Process

International students applying for Australian Catholic University admissions can choose among undergraduate courses, postgraduate courses, research, diploma and certificate degrees, pathway programs, executive education courses, single units, vocational and short courses, language courses, and online courses.

Application Form: International agent/submit in person at the office/directly online.

Common requirements:

  • Attach academic transcripts
  • Work/project/academic experience (if any)
  • Degree/diploma for PG admissions

Additional requirements:

For Research students:

  • Research Proposal (1,000-2,000 words)
  • Professional recognition (if any)
  • Passport Referee Reports

English Proficiency Test score Requirements 

International students must demonstrate English proficiency for admission to Australian Catholic University. Accepted test scores for English language requirements include:

ExamScores
IELTS6.0
TOEFL iBT79
TOEFL CBT213
TOEFL PBT550

Australian Catholic University Cost of Attendance

Cost of living for international students in Australia is 20,040 AUD per year. It includes rent, food, transport cost of living in Australia and other essential expenses. Details for cost of attendance at Australian Catholic University:

ElementsCost per week (AUD)
Accommodation Rent160-300
Food100-167
Transportation34
Phone and Internet25-50
Electricity and gas40
Others10

Australian Catholic UniversityScholarships 

Australian Catholic University provides financial aid to talented students in need during their course of study. International students can also apply for external scholarships to study in Australia. Various scholarships offered by ACU to the students are:

ScholarshipsAward Value
ACU Academic Excellence Scholarship5,000
ACU Centre for Liturgy Postgraduate ScholarshipPartial fee waiver
ACU Equity Scholarships2,000
ACU International Student ScholarshipPartial fee waiver
ACU Law – Equity Scholarship5,000
Allianz Global Assistance ScholarshipPartial fee waiver
Global Excellence Scholarships5,000
Future Leaders Scholarship120,000

Australian Catholic University Alumni 

Australian Catholic University has more than 119,000 alumni. Alumni have access to career support up to two years after their study with the help of Career Development Support offered by ACU. Alumni community helps in creating opportunities for the alumni as well as current students to stay connected and linked with their field of knowledge and prospective employment. Notable Alumni of Australian Catholic University are :

  • Carmelina Marchetta – Writer of teen novels like Looking for Alibrandi and Saving Francesca.
  • Justin Mark Madden – Australian politician and former Australian rules footballer.
  • Deborah O’Neil – Senator for New South Wales since 2013.
  • Ellie Cole – Australian Paralympic swimmer and wheelchair basketball player.
  • Joe Barakat – Rugby Union coach

Australian Catholic University Placements 

Australian Catholic University helps their graduates in their placement through career development service, and ACU alumni network. ACU graduates have access to the online job board and career resources available through ACU career hub throughout their life.

  • 91% of ACU graduates were placed and 77% of them in full-time employment.
  • Australian Catholic University career hub provides career- related services such as part-time, full-time, and casual jobs, graduate programs, volunteer opportunities, internships, and work experience and tutoring roles.
  • ACU awarded five stars for full-time employment and has been recognised globally with five stars for employability by QS.
  • Average salary for Australian Catholic University graduates & alumni is AUD 100,000 and for graduates from Bachelors of Arts degree is AUD 64,000.

Australian Catholic University houses various learning institutes, centres and faculties to provide internationally recognized education and world-class research. Ranked among the top universities in the world, Australian Catholic University is an affordable choice for international students.

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.