Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate

Last Updated on May 18, 2022

Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate is one of the most popular university in USA. Most of students who study in this college will get employ after graduation.

infolearners.com will assist you with information on Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate, Overview on v, Review on Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate, Requirement on Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate and Ranking on Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate.

Overview of Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate

Image result for Cmu Ece Acceptance Rate

Carnegie Mellon University is very selective in its admission process. There is no definite acceptance rate for the school as it differs each year. However, we can give a rate from the school’s previous enrollment.

From the 2019 application statistics, the school received 44,159 applications and only admitted 1,587 students. From this report, we can say that Carnegie Mellon University’s acceptance rate is 15%.

Here is a tabular representation of the school’s previous Student Enrolment (Fall 2019 application statistics):

College/SchoolsApplicationsAcceptance RateEnrolled
School of Architecture56630%69
School of Art77716%39
College of Design7417%34
School of Drama2,8333%64
School of Music81421%51
Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences5,91324%277
Engineering10,90517%407
Information Systems1,14926%51
Mellon College of Science7,19918%214
School of Computer Science9,2097%218
Tepper School of Business3,37919%144
Intercollege Degree Programs67411%19
Total44,15915%1,587

Facts and rankings

Sponsored research

  • $48,000,000

NSF Career Awards in the last five years

  • Seven

Student population

  • Undergraduate: 525
  • Masters: 556
  • Ph.D.: 247

Degrees granted in 2020/2021

  • Undergraduate: 164
  • Masters: 400
  • Ph.D.: 43

Cmu Ece Requirements

Admissions

Undergraduate application instructions

Please visit the Office of Undergraduate Admission to learn about the undergraduate admission requirements.


Graduate application instructions

Deadlines

Most applications are due by the following dates:

  • Spring admission: September 15
  • Fall admission: December 15 (for early review)

Please visit the deadlines page for more information.

GRE test

In an effort to accommodate students during this challenging time, the GRE test will not be accepted for the Spring 2022 or Fall 2022 admissions cycle.

English Language proficiency test

All international applicants whose “native” language is not English must take an English Language proficiency exam. The scores must be received by the application deadline for the semester in which students are applying. An English Language proficiency test is not required if the applicant will have graduated from a U.S. university by the time of enrollment, or if the applicant is a CMU student or alum. These students must take one of the following:

Duolingo English Test – A minimum overall score of 105 is required, with minimum sub-scores of Literacy-105, Comprehension-115, Production-70, Conversation-95.

TOEFL Exam – A minimum overall score of 84 is required, with minimum sub-scores of IBT-R 22, IBT-L 22, IBT-S 18, and IBT-W 22 are required. These requirements must be met from a single test date – we currently do not accept TOEFL MyBest scores. 

IELTS Exam – A minimum overall score of 7 on the IELTS is required, with minimum sub-scores of Reading-6.5, Listening-6.5, Speaking-6, and Writing-6.

Financial aid

Financial aid is awarded upon admission in the form of research assistantships based upon departmental resources and available openings. If available, financial aid is awarded for both the fall and spring semesters. There is not a special financial aid form.

Virtually all graduate students in the research intensive Ph.D. program receive financial aid, in the form of fellowships, that cover tuition, fees, and reasonable living expenses for the entire year. Thus, students can concentrate on course work and research without financial concerns or interruptions. All applicants are considered for financial aid. No special form is required. All full-time students in the Ph.D. program engage in research under faculty guidance.

Students in the Professional M.S. program are ineligible to receive departmental fellowships that cover tuition and living expenses. Students in this course-intensive program are primarily self-supported, but may be eligible to receive partial financial support in the form of hourly wages to support the teaching and research missions of the department. Students in the Professional M.S. program must complete at least two academic semesters before they may be admitted into the Ph.D. program. Only students in the Ph.D. program can be considered for departmental financial support in the form of tuition and stipend.

Application fee

Please note that a non-refundable application fee of $75 is required of all applicants and only those applications received with the fee will be processed. Applications received without the fee will not be processed and the application fee cannot be waived.

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.