california western school of law ranking

Last Updated on August 28, 2023

This page reveals the details of california western school of law ranking, california western school of law acceptance rate, california western school of law tuition, california western school of law class profile and california western school of law bar pass rate.

National Comparison: Overview of Facts

#5 in Public Sector Salary

Cal Western Law is tied for #5 in terms of median starting salary among graduates working in government jobs or judicial clerkships at the federal or state level ($66,812).

#26 in Presence of Minority Students

Cal Western Law ranks #26 in terms of the highest percentage of students who are racial or ethnic minority (53.0%).

#46 in Highest Tuition

Cal Western Law ranks #46 in terms of highest tuition among full-time law students ($52,470). We rank from a total of 283 tuition rates from 194 law schools, ranking twice those law schools that have different in-state and out-of-state tuition rates.

#55 in Presence of Female Faculty

Cal Western Law is tied for #55 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43.5%).

#81 in Presence of Minority Faculty

Cal Western Law ranks #81 in terms of the highest percentage of faculty who are racial or ethnic minority (13.7%).

#114 in Library Size

Cal Western Law ranks #114 in terms of library size with 369,879 volumes or equivalents.

#116 in Private Sector Salary

Cal Western Law is tied for #116 in terms of the median starting salary among graduates working in private practice as law firm associates ($67,500).

California Western School Of Law - CollegeLearners.com

#157 in Median LSAT

Cal Western Law is tied for #157 in terms of the median LSAT score (150) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students. The LSAT measures reading comprehension, analytical reasoning, and logical reasoning.

#158 in Acceptance Rate

Cal Western Law ranks #158 in terms of student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 59.6% among those who applied for admission.

#164 in Median Undergraduate GPA

Cal Western Law ranks #164 in terms of highest median undergraduate GPA (3.17) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#171 in Bar Passage Rate

Cal Western Law ranks #171 in terms of bar passage rate among first-time test takers (59.5%), and it outperforms by +1.2% the state of California’s overall bar passage rate of 58.3%. (A national comparison on this metric should be taken in a qualified sense and with caution, because every state has a different bar passage rate.)

#173 in Student to Faculty Ratio

Cal Western Law is tied for #173 in terms of lowest student to faculty ratio (9.5:1).

Fall 2020 Application Information
Application Deadline:July 1
Application Fee:$0
Admissions Statistics20202017
Acceptance Rate59.6%69.8%
LSAT Score (Median)150150
LSAT Score (25th-75th percentile)148-152147-153
GPA (Median)3.173.14
GPA Range (25th-75th percentile)2.91-3.392.87-3.41
Employment Statistics20202017
Graduates employed at graduation:N/AN/A
Graduates employed 10 months after graduation:64.5%56.6%
Tuition and Expenses20202017
Tuition:$52,470$1,202
Room and Board:$16,320$14,320
Proportion of full-time students receiving grants:82.5%82.9%
Median grant amount among full-time students:$30,312$22,900
Average indebtedness of those who incurred debt:$139,211$162,260
Proportion of graduates who incurred debt:89.1%89.0%

california western school of law ranking

We begin with This page reveals the details of california western school of law ranking, then california western school of law acceptance rate, california western school of law tuition, california western school of law class profile and california western school of law bar pass rate.

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare California Western School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school.

2019 National Rankings – California Western School of Law

#53 in Median Undergraduate GPA – 3.30
California Western School of Law is tied for #53 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.30) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#128 in Acceptance Rate – 53.66%
California Western School of Law ranks #128 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 53.66% among those who applied for admission.

#153 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio – 5.9:1
California Western School of Law ranks #153 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.9:1 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT – 151
California Western School of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#178 in Bar Passage Rate – 49.26%
California Western School of Law ranks #178 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#33 in Highest Tuition – $54,160
California Western School of Law ranks #33 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#42 in Presence of Minority Faculty – 19.3%
California Western School of Law ranks #42 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (19.3%).

#24 in Presence of Female Faculty – 48%
California Western School of Law ranks #24 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (48%).

california western school of law acceptance rate

Next, we explore california western school of law acceptance rate, california western school of law tuition, california western school of law class profile and california western school of law bar pass rate.

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,6141,5981,633
Total Offers866943976
Acceptance Rate53.66%59.01%59.77%
LSAT Score Median151150150
LSAT Score Low149147147
LSAT Score High153152153
Undergraduate GPA Median3.303.173.22
Undergraduate GPA Low3.032.912.85
Undergraduate GPA High3.483.393.43
Total Graduates216192194

california western school of law tuition

Now we review california western school of law tuition, california western school of law class profile and california western school of law bar pass rate.

2021 Tuition, Fees, and Living Costs Analysis

GraduatePer Credit HourEarning After GraduationCalifornia Western School of Law only offers graduate school. The graduate tuition and fees are $32,590 for the academic year 2020-2021.The estimated graduate school tuition & fees is $33,243 for the academic year 2021-2022.Its graduate tuition and fees are a little bit higher than the average amount of similar schools’ tuition ($26,578 – Private (not-for-profit) School of law).

YearTuition & Fees
2019-2020$31,950
2020-2021$32,590
Change % 2020-20212.00%
2021-2022$33,243

***The estimated 2021-2022 costs are based on the costs change rate of last year.

california western school of law class profile

More details coming up on california western school of law class profile and california western school of law bar pass rate.

2021 Entering Class Profile

Applicants1670
New students256
Women59%
Ethnic minorities41%
Average age26
75th percentile GPA3.48
Median GPA3.26
25th percentile GPA2.97
75th percentile LSAT156
Median LSAT153
25th percentile LSAT151
Total JD enrollment653
Women61%
Minorities42%

For more information:
Admissions Office
(619) 525-1401
(800) 255-4252 ext. 1401
[email protected]

California Western School of Law Office Photos | Glassdoor

california western school of law bar pass rate

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers205191191
Total Passed10199114
School’s Bar Passage Rate49.26%51.83%59.69%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate69.43%60.86%66.40%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-20.17-9.03-6.71

About the author

Study on Scholarship Today -- Check your eligibility for up to 100% scholarship.

Leave a Comment